How to make sandwich useful?

Hi everyone! Well, everybody knows that sandwiches is a great thing for those, who don’t have time at all. It is a chance to eat something during long working day. However, a lot of doctors says that this is rather a bad alternative to full, healthy meal. I think that it is possible to make the recipe of typical sandwiches healthier and make it with some good and organic products. What do you think about it? How to make sandwiches useful? Which products it’s better to add? Should I avoid adding sauces and seasonings? What about bread? Just tell everything you think. Waiting on your reply.

5 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Anna! Nice to hear you again!

I recommend to swap traditional calorie-bomb sandwiches in favor of healthier options that pile on fruits and vegetables, layer on lighter spreads, and feature whole grains to refresh you and raise your energy levels so you can power through your day. Whether you’re looking for lunch or dinner recipes, these portable powerhouses make smart choices thanks to complex carbohydrates and lean protein sources that give you lasting energy.

Here goes my favourite recipe of egg-n-tomato sandwiches – very tasty!

You need: 4  slices whole-grain bread, 1/4 cup chopped bottled roasted red bell peppers, 2 tablespoons finely chopped kalamata olives, 2 teaspoons red wine vinegar, 1/4 teaspoon kosher salt, divided, 1/4 teaspoon crushed red pepper, 2 teaspoons olive oil, 4 large eggs, 1/4 cup prepared hummus, 4 Bibb lettuce leaves, 1 large heirloom tomato (about 8 oz.), cut into 4 slices, 3/8 teaspoon black pepper, divided

Step 1
Preheat broiler to high.

Step 2
Arrange bread on a baking sheet. Broil 1 minute on each side or until toasted.

Step 3
Place bell peppers, olives, vinegar, 1/8 teaspoon salt, and crushed red pepper in a mini food processor; process 30 seconds.

Step 4
Heat oil in a large nonstick skillet over medium-high heat. Crack eggs into pan; cook 1 1/2 minutes. Cover and cook 1 minute or until whites are just set. Remove from heat.

Step 5
Spread hummus evenly over bread slices; top with lettuce, tomato, remaining 1/8 teaspoon salt, and 1/8 teaspoon black pepper. Top each sandwich with an egg. Spoon roasted red pepper mixture evenly over eggs. Sprinkle with remaining 1/4 teaspoon black pepper.

Hello! Dear Anna, this is a really good question. Lots of us are used to eat sandwiches. When we are going to the school parents gave us sandwiches. Lately, when we are going to university and work we make sandwiches for ourselves. So, we can even say about some sandwich addiction. Let’s see whether we should rid of it or make sandwiches better and healthier.

In my opinion, we should make our sandwiches useful and improve its ingredients. What can I say – its forget about white bread. As a white sugar, it’s white death for your figure. Instead of white bread choose black whole wheat bread with bran. You don’t need to avoid souses if it’s made by yourself. For such souse, you can take lemon, garlic and olive oil. ALso, its depend from the sandwich you make. And this is the best part. Why? Because here you can feel yourself a chef. Try to combine different ingredients.

For example, tuna with a little bit of olive oil, avocado, and cherry. What if you try Filadelfia with salmon and basilic?
Or if you are a vegetarian, then pesto with tomatoes or hummus with pickles.

Try all of these things below and combine your own recipes. Good luck!

Stay healthy and Bon Appetit!

Hi there! Well, ty my mind we can make every dish healthier. So sandwiches are not an exception. If I don’t have enough time to eat, I always have some healthy sandwiches with me in my bag.I decided to replace white bread with whole-grained one. I never add any sauces, sometimes I like to add some oregano on the top. Tomatoes, cheese, salad – this is what always you can find in my sandwiches. Fresh cucumbers with tuna or boiled chicken breast will also be a good choice. You could also slice avocado and add it. Just put everything you like in your sandwich, just remember – it should be healthy!

Hi Anna! I’m really into sandwiches, but I don’t make them that often. Regularly I get myself one from a cafe near me. Here’s the recipe:

Ingredients:
baked, toasted or cooked turkey or chicken;
whole wheat bread;
lettuce leaves;
the cheese of your liking;
apples.

Preparation:

Prepare the poultry meat in any of the ways and cut into small pieces. Remove the core from the apple and cut into thin slices. Put on the piece of whole grain bread lettuce leaves, apple, cheese and poultry, cover with the second piece of bread. To ensure that the sandwich is not so dry, a bit of yogurt with a natural flavor mixed with lemon juice can be added as a sauce.

 

Principles of a low-calorie sandwich
Bread should be wholesome. And even better of it’s dried in a toaster or in a frying pan without oil, or slightly stale.
it is better not to take bread with nuts and seeds, although it is tastier, but more caloric. But the bran is – the very thing.
a lot of greens and vegetables – they will give the effect of volume, so it will be easier to eat such a sandwich, and the calorie content of greens is very little very little.
add spicy greens to the sandwich, it creates a rich taste and contains many vitamins and nutrients, thanks to this the body gets the necessary elements and “eats”.

Hello, Anna. It’s really an interesting question, I think. Sandwiches are one of the best snacks. Everyone likes sandwiches because they are tasty and you can take them with you to work or to the university. But if you want to be fit or you just take care of your organism, then you should make healthy sandwiches. The main rule here is to use whole grain bread in spite of white bread. What is more, do not add butter. You can make sandwiches with boiled chicken meat, different cheeses, fruits and vegetables. All these products are healthy, so choose which you like the most. Hope my answer will help you!

Related Posts
Next Post
Eva Moore

Eva Moore

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.