Do you know quick morning workout for 5 minutes to feel better? What morning yoga routine can you recommend?

Greetings everybody, thanks for your permanent willing to help, I have just three questions to ask, and then I will leave you until I get some another question, so be prepared. Well, my next question is somehow connected with my previous one about warm up, but this one is about morning exercises – it is warm up for me when I wake up and feel really sleepy. I don’t ask whether I need to do yoga in the morning or not, I will do it, I just need some energizing exercises, and I want you to share with them here.
What morning yoga routine can you recommend? Do you know quick morning workout for 5 minutes to feel better? What morning warm-up training can I do to wake up quickly? What set of morning exercises can increase daytime productivity? I need some advice)
Looking forward to your answers!

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Mary! I can offer you this workout, which contains only of 7 exercises, but brings you really many energy.

Hollow Body Hold

Lie faceup with arms by sides and legs extended straight. Engage abs. Lift shoulder blades and straightened legs off the floor, keeping lower back pressed into mat throughout the entire exercise (the closer your legs are to the floor, the more challenging this is).

Single-Leg Glute Bridge

Lie faceup with knees bent and feet shoulder-width apart. Extend left leg straight out then press into right heel to lift hips straight up off mat. Keep knees in-line and engage glutes as you lift. Lower down slowly, creating your own resistance, then repeat on other side.

Reverse Oblique Crunch

Start sitting on mat, legs extended out in front of you, hands on mat behind you. Lean back slightly onto fingertips for balance and lift legs two inches off floor. Keeping core tight, shift weight onto right hip and twist at the waist to bring bent knees toward chest. Extend back out (don’t drop legs to mat). You should feel this in your side abs. Twist to the other side and repeat. Continue alternating.

Plank With Knee Tap

Start in high plank position, hands directly under shoulders, shoulders in-line with hips. Engage core to keep torso still, and without shifting weight, draw right knee to chest and lift left hand to tap right knee, then draw left knee to chest and lift right hand to tap left knee. Continue alternating as fast as possible without losing form.

Double Leg Lift

Lie faceup on mat, legs extended up toward ceiling so body forms a 90-degree angle, arms by sides. Keeping core engaged and lower back pressed to mat, slowly lower legs down to mat as low as possible (the lower you go the harder it is). Don’t let lower back pop up off mat. Slowly lift legs back to starting position and repeat.

Squat

Stand with feet just wider than hip width, hips stacked over knees, knees over ankles. Hinge at hips then send hips back and bend knees to lower body. Keep chest lifted and lower to at least 90 degrees. Lift arms out in front of you for balance if needed. Rise and repeat.

7. Lateral Lunge With Knee Drive

Start with feet together, arms at your side. Take a big step to left with left foot, send your hips back, and bend left knee (right leg is straight) as you bring palms together in front of chest. Keep chest lifted and abs engaged. Press into left foot to reverse momentum and shift weight onto right leg as you draw left knee to chest. Return to lunge position and continue to repeat. Then repeat on the other side.

Hi Mary!

It is really cool to see the fellow yoga fan here! Here is what I have for you:
Those attachments above are one of my favourite morning yoga exercises, so feel free to try some of those.
Though I have to admit that such type of activity needs you to be prepared with your mindset and physical strength (obviously). What I meant to say is that you have to feeling mentally calm and have enough of that stretching experience. Do not worry though, everything comes with time! It can be hard for a while, but just try more and do not forget to practice every day (morning in your case)!

In addition, I suggest trying such yoga exercise (my favourite one)— the Scorpion:

1.Place your forearms onto the ground/ carpet;
2.Make the forearm stand and start slowly arching your back;
3. Bend your knees and try drawing your toes to the ground/ carpet;
4. Surprise,surprise!! You have already learned one cool and quite important yoga position! 🙂

I do hope you will like such piece of advice! Stay calm and do yoga, buddy????????‍♀️????????‍♀️

Here is the other one!

Related Posts
Next Post
Mary Lace

Mary Lace

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!