What are good&amp healthy chicken recipes?

Hi guys! Recently I decided to stop eating meat except for chicken because it’s rather dietetic. Actually, I really don’t know will it be good for my health or not, but I feel that it was a right decision, because that’s what my body wants. But I want to find some new healthy chicken recipes, except chicken salad and roast chicken. Maybe, you could help me out? What are your favourite healthy chicken recipes? It will be great if they are without any fat or spicy adding, totally organic and nutritious. How many times a week are you eating chicken? Thank you!

4 Answers
Best Answer

Hello, here is nice recipe of chicken, i have already tried it and was very satisfied with it’s results!

You need:

  • 2 skinless, boneless chicken breast halves
  • 1 lemon
  • salt and pepper to taste
  • 1 tablespoon olive oil
  • 1 pinch dried oregano
  • 2 sprigs fresh parsley, for garnish

Cut lemon in half, and squeeze juice from 1/2 lemon on chicken. Season with salt to taste. Let sit while you heat oil in a small skillet over medium low heat.

When oil is hot, put chicken in skillet. As you saute chicken, add juice from other 1/2 lemon, pepper to taste, and oregano. Saute for 5 to 10 minutes each side, or until juices run clear. Serve with parsley for garnish.

Hey, Blum! How are you feeling after giving up meat? I love healthy dishes with chicken too. In fact, I prefer spicy ones. You can modify the recipes of course. I hope you like creamy pasta. We will cook Chicken Fettuccine Alfredo with Summer Vegetables. You need 350 grams of fresh green beans, 250 grams of whole wheat pasta, a small yellow squash, 120 grams of chicken breast, 280 grams of cheese and some cream cheese sauce (Italian ones are perfect), 2 tablespoons of milk.

Ready with the cooking components? Let`s go! Slice the squash, cube the chicken breast. Boil pasta and beans and slices of squash for few minutes (3-6 min) until tender, keep the chicken cubes on a hot skillet for about 5 minutes till they are not pink anymore, lower the heat and pour milk and cheese sauce. Add pasta with beans to the creamy chicken, flavor with salt and spices to your taste. The healthy tasty dish for two is ready. 398 calories per serving. Bon appetite!

Hello, my dear!

You know, chicken, what means the white meat is my favorite one. I am eating it two-three times a week. Actually well cook chicken breast is very good for your health.

Here we go with my favorite recipe. So what do you need?

2 chicken breasts

1/2 tablespoon of butter
a spoon of olive oil
2 teaspoons of red pepper powder
3 hard and preferably sour apples
a large pinch of thyme
lemon juice
salt
freshly ground pepper

Cooking time:

I wash the apples, cut them into eight, and remove the seed nests.
I cut chicken breasts into shapely schnitzels, flatten with hand, salt, pepper and sprinkle with a small amount of thyme and more paprika. I put apples on the dissolved butter and oil, add breasts and fry on a strong fire for 3-4 minutes on each side.

I add lemon juice, 2-3 tablespoons of water (meat should not stick to the pan), reduce the fire and soul the dish to softness, or about 5-8 minutes.
Apples should not break up too much.
Fits this dish primarily with celery and apple salad and potato puree.

Have a nice meal! Hope you like it, as much as I 🙂

 

Related Posts
Next Post
Kelly Westwood

Kelly Westwood

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!