What are healthy pasta recipes? How do they differ from traditional pasta?

Hi everyone, my name is Holly, and I am 26 years old. I want to have a perfect body, and I think that a healthy diet is the most important on my way to this aim. And what is your opinion? Is nutrition so crucial here? Well, today I’m writing to ask you about healthy recipes for my favourite meals. What are healthy pasta recipes? How do they differ from traditional pasta? Is it tasty? I like eating pasta, I usually order it in restaurants or cook at home so I will be happy if you advise me for its healthy recipe. I’m waiting for it, thanks.

 

2 Answers
Best Answer

Hi there! 

Holly, I have a special recipe for you. This pasta will definitely be your favorite. So why this pasta is different from the traditional one? The reason is that I invent this by myself.  With this pasta, you will forget about old tradition order in restaurants. Nowadays more and more people who are carrying about their health are cooking at home. You should definitely try it.

For this pasta you need:

1. Any macaroni of solid varieties

2. Feta cheese

3. Handfull of rucola

4. Some grilled chicken

5. Salt and pepper

How to cook?

At the very beginning boil the water and cook macaroni. After this grill your chicken. So after you have all ingredients ready, put macaroni into the bowl and add feta with rucola. After this mix all of the things and add salt and pepper just for taste. That's it. This pasta is very healthy and easy to cook. I think you will just love it. Please make a note, if you do not have a feta or that's not yours, feel free to add any other cheese you like. 

Have a nice meal!

Hello Holly! I recommend you to try Rigatoni with brussels sprouts, parmesan, lemon and leek

You need: 1 pound brussels sprouts, 1 large leek, white and pale-green parts only, 4 tablespoons olive oil, divided, plus more for serving, Kosher salt, freshly ground pepper, 1 lemon, zest removed with a vegetable peeler, cut into very thin strips, 4 garlic cloves, finely chopped, ½ cup dry white wine, 12 ounces rigatoni, 2 ounces Parmesan, finely grated, plus more for serving, lemon wedges (for serving)

  • Trim brussels sprouts with a paring knife, then snap off several dark outer leaves from each; set aside. Cut sprouts into quarters (or halve if very small). Starting at root end, cut half of leek into ½”-thick rings, then chop remaining leek.

  • Heat 2 Tbsp. oil in a large skillet over medium. Add brussels sprout quarters and leek rings; season with salt and pepper and cook undisturbed until deep golden brown, about 3 minutes. Toss and continue to cook, tossing occasionally, until browned all over and tender, about 3 minutes more. Transfer to a medium bowl.

  • Set aside a little lemon zest for serving and add remaining zest along with chopped leek, garlic, and 2 Tbsp. oil to same skillet. Season with salt and pepper and cook, stirring often, until garlic and leek are golden, about 4 minutes. Add wine, bring to a boil, and cook until skillet is almost dry, about 3 minutes.

  • Meanwhile, cook pasta in a large pot of boiling salted water until very al dente, 8–10 minutes; drain, reserving 1 cup pasta cooking liquid.

  • Add pasta to skillet along with reserved brussels sprout leaves, brussels sprout quarters and leek rings, and ½ cup pasta cooking liquid; toss to combine. Bring to a simmer, then gradually add 2 oz. Parmesan, tossing constantly. Cook, shaking skillet to toss pasta and adding more pasta cooking liquid as needed, until pasta is al dente and sauce is thickened and glossy, about 3 minutes. Season with salt and pepper.

  • Divide pasta among bowls. Top with more Parmesan and pepper and reserved lemon zest; drizzle with oil. Serve with lemon wedges for squeezing over.

Related Posts
Next Post
Julia Ford

Julia Ford

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!