What are healthy broccoli recipes? What is broccoli good for?

Hello everyone, my name is Holly and I am 26 years old. I would like to start eating healthy food, working on my body and doing everything to improve my health state. But as I have never been interested in such a lifestyle, I have some questions for you and I hope you can help me, guys.
Well, what healthy recipes using broccoli do you know?  Which ingredients are necessary and which are prohibited to cook it with? What are broccoli nutrition facts and benefits? Does this product suitable for diet?
Sorry for so many questions, I just want to find out as much information as possible.
What nutritional value and how many vitamins does broccoli have?
I’m looking forward to your answers, thanks a lot.

4 Answers
Best Answer

Broccoli is a very useful plant, that contains a huge amount of vitamin C, E, K, iron, zinc, potassium, manganese, magnesium, B vitamins and many other useful substances. Due to the high fibre content, this product improves digestion, and the energy value, which is only 28 kcal per 100 g, makes it an excellent supplement to the dietary diet. Well, it’s quite easy to cook broccoli.

Once a week I am cooking a light dietary broccoli soup-puree, that is very easy to prepare.
You need:
Broccoli 400 g
Chicken fillet – 200 g
Onion – 1 pc.
Potatoes – 3-4 pcs.
Celery root – ½ pcs.
Water – 1,5 l
Salt, spices to taste
Boil the fillets in salted water until cooked, remove from water and leave to cool. Throw in a broth the cleared cut potatoes and leave on fire. When the potatoes are ready, add to it finely chopped celery, onions and broccoli inflorescences. Boil in slightly boiling water for 10-15 minutes. When the cabbage becomes soft, add the sliced fillets to the soup and blend it with a blender. Return to the fire, add spices, salt if necessary, and boil on low heat for 5-6 minutes.

CPFC per 100 g:

  • Proteins – 2.6 grams
  • Fats – 0.2 g
  • Carbohydrates – 3.5 g
  • Caloric content is 25.2 kcal

 

Hello, Holly. There are so many delicious broccoli recipes, the vegetable is essential while dieting and has lots of benefits. It`s nice you are going to add it to your menu. You could start with broccoli salad – fresh and crisp with healthy and rich in taste dressing. Cut the broccoli as you prefer, dice the onion, prepare dried cranberries, sunflower seeds and pieces of bacon, mix cider vinegar with some sugar. Stir everything carefully and add some homemade mayonnaise in the end. The salad is adorable, hope you`ll like it as much as I do. 

Hello!

Broccoli is a very healthy veggie. You can make every dish you want with it. Broccoli is very good in boiling and different types of cooking. You can eat it with macaroni or chicken. Maybe even together.

American scientists recommend that boiled broccoli be consumed together with other products containing active mirosnasease, e.g. mustard, radishes, rucola, wasabi and all raw cruciferous vegetables. As a result, anticancer properties become more active in broccoli. The anti-cancer activity also strengthens their combination with tomatoes.

Also, it is said, that broccoli can protect against ulcers and for hypertension.

So my advise is: Eat broccoli and stay healthy!

 

Hello Holly! Try this splendid recipe of Broccoli pesto pasta (it is veeery delicious!)

You need:

  • 1 head of broccoli (about 8 oz.)
  • Kosher salt
  • 6 ounces orecchiette or other short pasta
  • ½ cup grated Parmesan
  • ½ cup (packed) fresh basil leaves
  • 3 tablespoons olive oil
  • 2 teaspoons fresh lemon juice
  • Freshly ground black pepper

Separate broccoli stalk from florets and finely chop florets. Trim woody end of stalk, then peel and finely chop. Cook stalk in a large pot of boiling salted water until bright green, about 3 minutes. Add florets and cook until crisp-tender, about 3 minutes more. Using a slotted spoon or mesh spider, transfer broccoli to a large bowl of ice water, then drain on paper towels.

Add pasta to same pot of boiling water and cook until al dente. Drain pasta, reserving 1 cup pasta cooking liquid, and return to pot.

While pasta cooks, transfer broccoli (reserve a handful of florets) to a food processor and add Parmesan, basil, oil, and lemon juice. Season with salt and pepper, then process until smooth.

Toss pasta with broccoli pesto, adding more pasta cooking liquid as needed to coat evenly. Toss in reserved broccoli florets and season with salt and pepper.

Related Posts
Next Post
Julia Ford

Julia Ford

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!