What are some heart-healthy recipes?

Hello! My name is Blum. I am not so long on a healthy diet, but I already feel myself better. I really want my family to follow the healthy diet too. My parents are pretty old, so they say that it will be very hard for them to change the ration they got used to. However, my father has a heart disease, so he is not supposed to eat anything fried or spicy. But, as you understood, he can’t hold himself and that’s why I want to help him. Guys, I really need ideas of the healthy diets. Do you know heart-healthy recipes? What will be good for him to consume in his case? Which products we should avoid from his daily ration and which should be added? I will really appreciate any sort of information! Write me back.

4 Answers
Best Answer

Hello! Here is good variant of such dish: grolled chicken fillets

You need:

  • 4 chicken thigh fillets, sliced into strips
  • 2 tbsp lemon juice
  • 1 tbsp oil
  • pinch pepper

Mix the chicken with the lemon juice, oil, salt and pepper

Marinade for 30 minutes or overnight

Thread each chicken strip onto a skewer

Grill or BBQ on each side until browned and cooked through.

Have a nice meal!

Hello, Blum! You are being kind and caring.

My grandpa has a weak heart so I learned some foods that are good for his health. First of all, it is advised to eat some fruit and vegetables in their natural form, no cutting, smashing etc. So here is the list. Your father should eat fish (tuna, salmon, herring, and trout are the best), oatmeals, nuts, berries (your favorite ones in cereal or yogurt), dark beans, a bit of red wine (yes! as it balances cholesterol levels), vegetables (yellow, orange and red), spinach, fruit, asparagus (especially tender and sweet), broccoli (choose the one that is fresh and crisp). Dark chocolate is very useful as well as cacao. 

I strongly believe that eating definite food will help to reduce the risk of developing cardiovascular issues. Take care. Best wishes to your family. 

What can we cook? It`s not a problem to find the information since there are tones of heart-healthy recipes on the Internet. I`ve recently found this one. A simple and easy to fix bean and salmon salad. Anchovies and arugula make it special. You`ll need canned salmon and carefully drained beans (heat them a bit if you want). Chop arugula, anchovies, garlic, and shallot, add some lemon juice and salt to your taste. Mix it all together with oil. In a big bowl gently combine salmon, beans, celery, radishes and the dressing. Serve on a lettuce leaf. It`s very delicious, I hope you`ll try. Bon appetite!  

Hello! Say to your father stay healthy and we will help him with this. Here I have that amazing recipe. This one I have read at BBC years ago.

You will need:

-600g Brussels sprouts, 600g green beans, 1 tbsp olive oil, zest and juice 1 lemon,4 tbsp toasted pine nuts

Cooking:

Cook the sprouts and beans in a container of bubbling salted water for 3 mins, at that point deplete well. Warmth the oil in an expansive wok or griddle. Whenever hot, include the lemon pizzazz and pine nuts. Cook for a few seconds, at that point, include the vegetables and panfry for 3-4 mins until the point when the sprouts shading a bit. Include a crush of lemon squeeze and salt and pepper to taste.

Bon Appetit!

Related Posts
Next Post
Kelly Westwood

Kelly Westwood

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!