What are the best smartphone healthy recipes apps? What tasty recipes app would you recommend the most?

Hello there! It’s Eden. Guys, where are you searching for some new recipes? I have a huge problem with that. I already can’t create new recipes on my own, my fantasy can’t work anymore.
Recently I realised that there are many apps in the app store/play market which are connected with food and recipes. I have decided to use my phone in this area too.  So, I need some apps, where I could find everything I need. I also want to avoid eating meat and start eating only vegetables and fruits, maybe some nuts and cereals. Where can I find vegan recipes? What would you recommend? I need something, that I will cook in a short time and which will consist only of organic and nutritious food.
What are the best smartphone healthy recipes apps? What tasty recipes app would you recommend the most?
I will be grateful for your answers.

2 Answers
Best Answer

In contrast to classic cookbooks in the application, recipes are constantly updated, there are a convenient search, video and a lot of useful functions. Everything convenient that the developers offer, I tried to fit into five applications.

  1. ► RecipeBookThis is a culinary social network with the ability to follow bloggers and publication of your own recipes.
    The home page looks like a news feed with recipes. In the menu, there is a search for dishes by category. Recipes can be added to favourites and the ingredients from them to the shopping cart.
    Most of all I liked the function Shake and do it. You need to select several ingredients from the list (at least two), for example, those that are in the fridge,  shake the smartphone and the app will offer a recipe with them.

    Pros: for free, a vast number of recipes, including from the users themselves, the search mode for the given ingredients, a subscription to cooks, a section for vegetarians, a shopping cart.
    Cons: Advertising in the free version, machine translation.

     

  2. ► Patee

    Another social network with a tape of “news” and recipes from users. The main advantage of this application is the offline library of ingredients with descriptions and catalogue of food additives. Methods can be added to favourites, and their components in the basket, but not separately, but all together that slightly clogs the shopping list.

    In the basket, you can change the amount of the prepared dish, and it automatically recounts the ingredients.

    The application is paid, you can subscribe (annual costs 12 USD), or buy individual recipes.

    Pros: a library of products and food additives, the ability to subscribe to bloggers and monetise your own recipes, recount the number of ingredients, a calorie counter.

    Cons: price, a lot of advertising, in the free version of many closed recipes, there is no category of vegetarian dishes.

  3. ► Yummy Recipes  Convenient, easy application for finding recipes. There are no categories in it, but there are rubrics in the recipe of the day, cooking in the kitchen, a blog and chic themed selection of dishes for a week. For myself, I noted the filters in the search; it is very convenient, you can sort the dishes by country, the speed of cooking and other pleasant trifles. There is a tick “vegan”.
    To all recipes, there is a video.
    Pros: free of charge, the selection of dishes by ingredients, weekly collections, filters in the search, videos for each recipe.

    Cons: advertising, interface only in English.

  4. ► Kitchen StoriesOne of the most perfect culinary applications that I’ve met. There is a tape with a selection of recipes, a weight converter in volume (grams in cups and spoons), video-lifehacks in the kitchen, individual categories, separate categories for vegetarians and vegans.
    The application has a million audience, which actively comments on recipes.

    Pros: for free, no ads, themed collections in the recipe tape.

    Cons: partial translation of recipes, you can not create your own recipes.

  5. ► Jamie Oliver’s Recipes In an application that Oliver has specially developed for mobile phones, you will find many exclusive recipes with step-by-step colourful instructions for their implementation into reality. Besides, some recipes are accompanied by quality video clips, in which Oliver himself tells you what and in what order is better to add so that your dish is unforgettable.

    Pros: plenty of pluses

    Cons: The one inconvenience for Russian fans is that the app is completely in English.

So, Eden, it’s your decision what application to choose. You may download all five and see what fill fit exactly for you, what design and type you like the most.

All of the points include receipts to cook in a short time and which will consist only of organic and nutritious food. For vegetarians and vegans, there are also special rubrics with tasty recipes.

Hope I helped you to find what you were searching for!

Hello! Here is my variants:

FatSecret (Free)
FatSecret offers an easy to use food diary for you to track as well as plan in advance what you’re going to eat. Image recognition of food and meals make it even easier to add what you’re eating, with a community that’s keen to advise on how best to proceed. A weight tracking tool, along with barcode scanning, rounds off the package.

YAZIO (Free) 
YAZIO offers a personal plan for losing weight or building muscles, before allowing you to track the nutritional elements of your meal. You can create meal plans, track your calories and daily steps taken, as well as sync up with other fitness apps. The Pro upgrade provides you with healthy recipes too, along with body fat tracking and even blood pressure and blood sugar.

Fooducate (Free)
Fooducate doesn’t just track how many calories you’re consuming, but also the quality of them. Keeping an eye on your sleep, mood and hunger levels, it’ll give you insight into where you can improve things. Analyzing your meal, Fooducate considers any health conditions you may have, as well as if you’re trying to avoid various allergens.

Related Posts
Next Post
Kelly Westwood

Kelly Westwood

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!