What gaining muscle mass workouts for men do you know?

| Modified: October 11, 2019

What gaining muscle mass workouts for men do you know? from

Hi! It’s Jane. You know, the real feeling of motivation is viral. My boyfriend, once watched me training, said that he wants to do something too. I was so impressed, that I told him  I will find something suitable. I was reading different diets, cardio exercises plans and so on. And finally, I found what he may like. What do you think about gaining muscle mass workouts?

I think gaining muscle mass exercises perfectly match with his expectations. We want to do our workouts together every morning. But at first, I need your help. Here are my questions:

  • Maybe you know any exercises to do at home for him? Is there something you can recommend about oblique exercises? Are they really useful?
  • What are men gaining muscle mass workouts at home? Are there any best mass gain program for men?  What muscle mass gaining workouts men can do at home without equipment?

I will really appreciate for your answers! Thanks in advance.

 

[caption id="attachment_10537" align="aligncenter" width="3517"]Gaining muscle mass Strong Athletic Man Fitness Model Torso showing big muscles[/caption]
2 Answers
Best Answer
| Modified: October 14, 2019

Hello Jane! I can recommend him these exercises in order to gain muscle:

The Muscle Building Workout Routine: Upper Body

  1. Bench Press
    3 sets of 6-8 reps.
    2-3 minutes rest between sets.
  2. Rows
    3 sets of 6-8 reps.
    2-3 minutes rest between sets.
  3. Incline Dumbbell Press
    3 sets of 8-10 reps.
    1-2 minutes rest between sets.
  4. Lat Pull-Downs
    3 sets of 8-10 reps.
    1-2 minutes rest between sets.
  5. Lateral Raises
    2 sets of 10-15 reps.
    1 minute rest between sets.
  6. Triceps Pushdowns
    3 sets of 10-12 reps.
    1 minute rest between sets.
  7. Dumbbell Curls
    2 sets of 12-15 reps.
    1 minute rest between sets.

The Muscle Building Workout Routine: Lower Body

  1. Romanian Deadlifts
    3 sets of 6-8 reps.
    2-3 minutes rest between sets.
  2. Leg Press 
    3 sets of 10-12 reps.
    1-2 minutes rest between sets.
  3. Seated Leg Curls
    3 sets of 8-10 reps.
    1-2 minutes rest between sets.
  4. Standing Calf Raises
    4 sets of 6-8 reps.
    1-2 minutes rest between sets.
  5. Abs
    x sets of 8-15 reps.
    1 minute rest between sets.
| Modified: October 15, 2019

Hello Jane! I can recommend him these exercises in order to gain muscle:

The Muscle Building Workout Routine: Upper Body

  1. Bench Press
    3 sets of 6-8 reps.
    2-3 minutes rest between sets.
  2. Rows
    3 sets of 6-8 reps.
    2-3 minutes rest between sets.
  3. Incline Dumbbell Press
    3 sets of 8-10 reps.
    1-2 minutes rest between sets.
  4. Lat Pull-Downs
    3 sets of 8-10 reps.
    1-2 minutes rest between sets.
  5. Lateral Raises
    2 sets of 10-15 reps.
    1 minute rest between sets.
  6. Triceps Pushdowns
    3 sets of 10-12 reps.
    1 minute rest between sets.
  7. Dumbbell Curls
    2 sets of 12-15 reps.
    1 minute rest between sets.

The Muscle Building Workout Routine: Lower Body

  1. Romanian Deadlifts
    3 sets of 6-8 reps.
    2-3 minutes rest between sets.
  2. Leg Press 
    3 sets of 10-12 reps.
    1-2 minutes rest between sets.
  3. Seated Leg Curls
    3 sets of 8-10 reps.
    1-2 minutes rest between sets.
  4. Standing Calf Raises
    4 sets of 6-8 reps.
    1-2 minutes rest between sets.
  5. Abs
    x sets of 8-15 reps.
    1 minute rest between sets.

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.