What healthy squash recipes are useful while dieting?

Hello everyone, my name is Silly and I am 22 years old. I have a goal to lose 5 kilograms so I have joined a gym and now I would like to make a nutrition plan. I do not want to choose a certain diet, I would like just to eat healthy food. But it should not only be healthy but also low in calories. I very like zucchini squash vegetable.
Could you help me, guys? What healthy squash recipes are useful for those who are on a diet? Can I lose some weight by eating it? I hope you will give me advice, I’m looking forward to it, thank you very much.

4 Answers
Best Answer

Dishes made of zucchini are not only delicious but also incredibly useful and easy food. There are many tasty dishes made with this vegetable, that are ideal for those who want to lose some extra pounds.

I can advise you really nice vegetable stew.
You need:
1. Big squash
2. two middle-sized carrot
3. one big onion
4. 3 middle-sized Bulgarian sweet peppers and one chilli pepper
5. 3 Tomatoes
6. 1 tb/sp of chopped dill
7. 2 Garlic Cloves
8. Salt, pepper to taste
9. 2 tb/sp of Olive oil

The cooking time of this dish is 45-50 minutes.

The caloric content of zucchini with vegetables will be about 98 kcal per 100 gr.

How to cook:
1. Clean and chop carrots and onions and add the oil, extinguish in a frying pan for 10 minutes
2. In the meantime, you need to prepare the zucchini itself (cut in random order) and peppers, both bell and chilli. Peppers should be carefully cleaned inside, cut into straws, add to the frying pan and cook 10 minutes more.
3. It is necessary to clean and cut into cubes tomatoes, then add them to other vegetables, salt, pepper, mix thoroughly and leave to stew for another 10 minutes.
4. Suppress or finely chop the garlic gloves add it t the ready-made vegetables and cover with a lid. Leave the meal to “fit” for 5-10 minutes in turned off frying pan.

If doing intensive training, observing a diet, periodically cooking dishes of squashes, in this case, you can really reduce your weight and improve your body.

Hello, Silly!

I love this type of food too, so here is very good recipe of  Hasselback butternut squash with bay leaves

You need:

  • 1 large butternut squash or 2–3 small honeynut squash (about 3 pounds total)
  • 1 tablespoon olive oil
  • Kosher salt, freshly ground pepper
  • 1 Fresno chile, thinly sliced
  • ¼ cup pure maple syrup, preferably grade B
  • 3 tablespoons unsalted butter
  • 2 tablespoons apple cider vinegar
  • 6–8 dried bay leaves

Place a rack in upper third of oven; preheat to 425°. Halve squash lengthwise and scoop out seeds with a large spoon. Using a peeler, remove skin and white flesh below (you should reach the deep orange flesh). Rub all over with oil; season with salt and pepper. Roast in a baking dish just large enough to hold halves side by side until beginning to soften (a paring knife should easily slip in only about ¼”), 15–18 minutes. Meanwhile, bring chile, maple syrup, butter, and vinegar to a simmer in a small saucepan over medium-high, stirring occasionally and removing chile as soon as desired heat level is reached (set aside for serving), until just thick enough to coat spoon, 6–8 minutes. Reduce heat to very low and keep glaze warm. Transfer squash to a cutting board and let cool slightly. Using a sharp knife, score rounded sides of squash halves crosswise, going as deep as possible but without cutting all the way through. Return squash to baking dish, scored sides up, and tuck bay leaves between a few of the slices; season with salt and pepper. Roast squash, basting with glaze every 10 minutes or so and using pastry brush to lift off any glaze in dish that is browning too much, until tender and glaze forms a rich brown coating, 45–60 minutes. Serve topped with reserved chiles. Do Ahead: Squash can be roasted 4 hours ahead. Let cool until just warm; cover and store at room temperature. Reheat before serving.

Hello!

Here I have a really incredible recipe for you. This is a mini pizza from squash. All of us love pizzas but when it is suitable for this on diet, this is just perfect. Are you interested? Let’s go!

Mini pizzas are prepared very quickly – the whole, together with baking takes a maximum of 25 minutes. What’s more, this recipe is very cheap.

You need:

-2 large courgettes (the thicker the better),
-1 ball of mozarella cheese,
-0.5 cartons of tomato puree,
-2-4 large slices of ham (preferably poultry) or pepperoni (at your own discretion),
-basil, oregano, salt, pepper, favorite spices for pizzas,
-optional for non-slimming people: additionally 1-2 slices of yellow cheese (with a good composition!)

Prepare:

Set the oven to 180 degrees. Cut the zucchini into quite big slices – not too thin, because the mini-pizzas will not come out!
In the meantime, put the puree into a small pot for a small gas, add your favorite spices to it. Place zucchini slices on the baking sheet covered with baking paper. With a small spoon, we put the sauce on each slice – so that it covers the zucchini. Cut the ham into small pieces. For each slice, put 2-3 pieces of ham and sprinkle with jagged mozzarella (small pieces, but a lot for each slice). Additionally, we cover each slice with a small piece of yellow cheese. Put in the oven for about 15 minutes (it is worth keeping an eye on, the cheese is to be melted). Wait a moment until it cools down, we give it warm.

Have a nice meal!

Hello, Silly. Oh, it’s very good that you have asked this question because today I have found very delicious healthy squash gratin recipe. Well, to cook it you need such ingredients: squash, tomato, pink salt, grinded nutmeg, hard diet cheese, milk, grape seed oil, corn starch. Then cut squash into pieces with 0.5 cm width. Roast it on frying pan for 10 minutes or bake in preheated to 180 degrees oven also for 10 minutes. Put a half of squashes into baking tin, add salt and pepper. Put cut tomatoes on it. Then cook diet béchamel sauce: pour corn starch into oil, mix everything well. Pour milk, add salt, pepper and nutmeg and boil until thickening.  Grate cheese. Pour squash and tomatoes with sauce (do not hurry to use all sauce), sprinkle with grated cheese. Then put the second half of squash, add salt and pepper. Pour with cheese again. Bake gratin in preheated to 180 degrees oven for 15 minutes until it is golden brown. That’s all. Serve it immediately and have a nice meal.

Related Posts
Next Post
Stuart Barnett

Stuart Barnett

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.