What is a healthy substitute for heavy cream in recipes?

So, this is my next and pre-last question about healthy recipes. So, I wanted to cook some salads and I suddenly I realise that may of them contain heavy cream aand I strongly don’t want this! Heavy cream contains many fats and it is quite dangerous if you consume it too much so I want to try to find healthy substitute for it in salads and another dishes. It is not only me, my friends also want to replace it withsomething else. So, do you have any ideas and variants how we can do it?

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hello!

Heavy cream is considered a staple ingredient — and for good reason. It’s used in a wide variety of recipes, including soups, sauces, homemade butter, ice cream and sour cream. Sometimes called heavy whipping cream, it’s made from the high-fat part of fresh milk. When fresh milk is left to stand, a heavy cream rises to the top and can be scraped off. Consisting of 36–40% fat, heavy cream is higher in fat than other cream varieties, including whipping cream, half-and-half and light cream. Here are the best variants to replace with:

Milk and butter

Combine 1/4 cup (57 grams) of melted butter with 3/4 cup (178 ml) of milk and mix thoroughly to make 1 cup (237 ml) of heavy cream. You can also add a tablespoon (8 grams) of flour to thicken the liquid, especially if you’re using low-fat milk.

Soy milk and olive oil

To replicate the flavor and thickness of 1 cup (237 ml) of heavy cream, combine 2/3 cup (159 ml) of soy milk with 1/3 cup (79 ml) of olive oil.

Milk and cornstarch

To replace 1 cup (237 ml) of heavy cream in your recipe, add 2 tablespoons (19 grams) of cornstarch to 1 cup (237 ml) of milk and stir, allowing the mixture to thicken.

Hello there! The task seems sort of impossible since we all know heavy cream is a key ingredient in cooking basic savory dishes and desserts. Yet, I totally agree with you that it is not an option for our healthy diet and definitely should be replaced. So, you can try combining milk and butter, it works in most recipes. Or soy with olive oil if you are a vegetarian. Milk and cornstarch mix may be your top alternative. Greek yogurt and milk is a great way to thicken up your recipes too. Have you heard about evaporated milk usage? Cottage cheese and milk, coconut cream, cream cheese are possible either. Improvise! Such slight changes make your recipes very personal and special. 

Hi!

Heavy cream is a very dangerous product for our body. That’s why we should definitely use something instead. In this post, I will try to help you. So, as we know heavy cream is very sweet and thick. The thing is heavy cream is used to prepare various dishes as well as cakes and desserts. To my mind, you can easily replace it. It’s enough to use the so-called cream. 36% cake or mascarpone cheese. The best option is ao course mascarpone.

Thank you for a question!

Related Posts
Next Post
Julia Ford

Julia Ford

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.