What is the healthiest cake recipe? How many calories does it have?

Hello, I’m Dorry. I like the sweet. You can even call me the essential sweet tooth in the world)) But now my goal is a beautiful and smart figure. You know, if you do not achieve such a delicious result. Alas!

As I have already told, I’m on the way to perfect body now, I do sports and follow a healthy diet. But, you know, sometimes it is so difficult to refrain from some food, especially sweets. My favourite desserts are cakes. I want to ask you whether you know some healthy cake recipes.

I know that there is a solution. We live in the modern world where today there are many blogs about food with a lot of dietary recipes. All the dietary desserts I’ve found have already tried. I want something new. Especially the diet cake recipes. Yum!

How many calories do they have? And the central question: are they delicious? I will be delighted if you tell me some recipes, I’m looking forward to your answers. Thank you very much.

8 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Dorry! I don’t think that there is one and the healthiest cake in the world but there are several variants if you can’t leave sweet but you still need to lose weight. Here is ideal recipe of chocolate cake.

You need:

  • 3 bananas, ripe
  • 1/2 cup greek yogurt (vanilla or plain)
  • 1/3 cup honey
  • 1 tsp vanilla
  • 2 tbsp creamy peanut butter
  • 1 egg
  • 1 & 1/2 cups all purpose flour
  • 1/3 cup cocoa powder
  • 1 & 1/2 tsp baking soda
  • 1/2 cup chocolate chips
  • mini chocolate chips for sprinkling on top

 

Preheat the oven to 350º F.

Spray an 8 inch square pan with cooking spray.

In a blender, combine the bananas, greek yogurt, honey, vanilla, and peanut butter. Blend until smooth, 1-2 minutes.

Pour the blended mixture into a mixing bowl. Add the egg and mix in.

Add the flour, cocoa powder, and baking soda, mix until incorporated.

Add the 1/2 cup of chocolate chips, mix.

Pour the cake into the prepared pan. Sprinkle addition chocolate chips on top of the cake if desired.

Bake for 27-35 minutes or until a toothpick inserted in the center comes out clean.

Hello, Dorry! I think I have such a diet dessert for you – a soda cake with only three ingredients. A 45 grams piece of this tasty cake has only 184 calories. Shall we start? You need 500 grams (a box) of cake mix, pick up any flavor you like, 280 grams of diet soda and 2 slightly beaten egg whites for a fluffy consistency. The cake takes only 5 minutes to prepare. Fix the pan for baking, preheat the oven (the proper heat degree is written on the cake mix box), combine the ingredients and carefully blend the mixture, bake around 20 minutes. Bon appetite!

What about this Greek lemon yogurt cake? It is certainly more complicated to fix and has more calories but still super light, healthy and incredibly flavorful. We need 360 grams of flour, a teaspoon of baking powder, 0,25 of sea salt, 6 eggs, 400 grams of sugar, 225 grams of softened butter, 4 teaspoons of grated lemon zest, 4 tablespoons of lemon juice, 245 grams of plain greek yogurt.

Preheat oven to 175 C and grease the baking container. Step 1. Blend flour, baking soda and salt. Step 2. In a separate container beat egg whites, add some sugar gently, it must be with peaks and smooth. Step 3. Mix together the rest of ingredients, fill in the baking pan and put into the oven for about 50 minutes. Dorry, it is soooo tasty, you`ll see!

Hi Dorry, I have a recipe for you! It is the healthiest cake ever.

Ingredients:
3 tablespoons of oatmeal
2 tablespoons of rice flakes
15 g of corn flakes
2 tablespoons of almond petals

Cottage cheese filling:
300 g cottage cheese friable
200 g of soft cottage cheese in a pack
1 tbsp. honey
1 egg
1 apple
1 tsp of cinnamon
2 tablespoons of oat flour
40 g of dried cranberries

Chocolate glazing:
1 banana
2 tablespoons of honey
3.5 tbsp. of cocoa powder
70 g of sour cream (15% fat content)
a bowl with a diameter of 15 cm

For curd filling we combine cottage cheese, and spread with a spoon.

We add an egg, honey, cinnamon, and spread it. You can whip with a blender or a mixer. We peel the apple from the skin and seeds, cut into small cubes. Stir apple and dried cranberries in the curd mass.

Add the flour, and mix everything. Let it stay.

For the base, make a dry mixture of rice, oatmeal and corn flakes with the addition of almond petals.

Line the baking dish with baking paper. To make it take the form of the form, sprinkle it lightly with water, squeeze it and spread it out. Tails should stick out, then you can easily extract the finished cake. You can take a detachable form and only lap the bottom with a paper. You can take the form of a larger diameter, then the cake will be lower. Pour an even layer of a dry mixture.

Spread the curd mass on it, level it.

We put in the oven preheated to 180С for 25 minutes, the top will turn brown. If the shape is larger, it may take less time.

Let it completely cool down (!), And only after that we take out the cake from the form. We remove the paper. Do not be afraid of unevenness, we still cover the cake with glaze. It can be seen that the dry mix was combined with the curd mass and turned into a base.

For the glazing we mix honey with banana.

Sour cream is mixed with cocoa to get a thick mass.

We combine the banana and chocolate masses and punch the blender to homogeneity. It is better to remove the icing on the watch in the refrigerator, so that it thickens better, but you can immediately pour it.

Cover the cake with icing, letting it flow down the cake. You can decorate at will. If the frosting does not stand in the cold, then the finished cake is better to clean temporarily in the fridge.
The healthiest cake

Hello Dorry! Nice to hear from you! Oh, I definitely have a sweet tooth, I just can’t leave without sweets and other stuff like that. So, that was a big problem for me to stop eating sugar and cakes at all. But, fortunately, I’ve found a solution for myself and, I hope, that for you too! So here go, my favorite healthy  cake recipe!

Dietary oat-curd cake with strawberries and carob
Kcal — 41.9
Ingredients

  • oat flour — 20 g
  • protein powder (casein) — 20 g (I use chocolate one)
  • egg — 1 pcs
  • egg white — 2 pcs
  • nonfat powdered carob — 1 teaspoon ( + 1 teaspoon for hard sauce)
  • stevia (sugar replacement) — 2 g (I use natural powdered one — for hard sauce)
  • 0 % cottage cheese — 100 g (use creamy one, not granular. I have albumin cottage cheese, which will be ideal for cream).
  • 0.5 % milk — 2 tablespoons
  • strawberry — 50 g

Cooking method
Step 1. Mix oat flour, chocolate powdered protein, 1 tsp of carob with an egg and two egg whites.
Step 2. Pour it on the nonstick frying pan, bake on a middle heat.
Step 3. This ready layer divide in 4 pieces.
Step 4. Now lets make a hard sauce. Blend cottage cheese, carob, stevia with milk and strawberries.
Step 5. Spread it on each layer and your cake is ready. Bon appetite!

Hello again, Dorry.

Many people think that healthy sweets cannot be tasty. But it is a big mistake! And today I will tell you the recipe which will prove that sweets can be both healthy and tasty. This is a light lemon drizzle cake.

Ingredients:

  • rapeseed oil
  • self raising flour
  • baking powder
  • ground almond
  • lemons
  • eggs
  • sugar
  • natural yoghurt

And for the lemon syrup you need sugar and lemon juice.

Cooking method:

  1. Put flour, baking powder and almonds in a bowl. Stir in lemon zest and sugar. Beat eggs there and add yoghurt.
  2. Spoon this mixture into the baking tin and bake for 40 minutes.
  3. During baking, make a lemon syrup.
  4. When the cake will cool down, spoon over half of the lemon syrup.

Have a nice meal!

Hello Dorry!
Thank you for this sweet question 🙂
Here we go with the answer. You know, cakes and sweeties – that’s love. Here I have a surprise for you. A recipe, you can cook and eat even when you have a diet.

So I have for you a healthy sponge fit cake.

For this cake, you need 4 eggs, a glass of oatmeal (or finely ground oatmeal), 3/4 cup of xylitol, 2 tablespoons of potato flour, half a teaspoon of soda, a pinch of salt. Ingredients for cream 150 grams of millet, 70 g dates, 4 tablespoons of peanut butter, a little of vanilla flavor.

Prepare: start by preparing a mold with a diameter of 24 cm, which layout with baking paper on the bottom, and spread the sides with a thin layer of fat. Then set the oven to 180 degrees. Separate yolks from the proteins, whip the protein into a very stiff foam, and at the end of whipping slowly add xylitol and a pinch of salt. After finishing whipping, add egg yolks to the proteins and mix very gently with a spoon so as not to strip the air from the foam. Then add a mixture of flour and mix carefully. After pouring the sponge into a mold and bake 30 minutes. In the meantime, we prepare the millet-date mass. Millet is rinsed several times in cold water until the water is almost transparent. We cook porridge in a double volume of water according to recommendations on the packaging. Dilute the dates with boiling water and soak for 10 minutes. Cool the groats a bit, add dates to it, peanut butter, vanilla aroma and (optional) conditioner and blend to a smooth mass. The finished sponge cake is divided into three parts, which we translate with mass, arrange seasonal fruit, cover with sponge cake and the second time we do it the same. In the water bath, melt the bitter chocolate and pour the dough carefully spreading the chocolate over the whole surface. We choose our favorite fruits and coconut flakes.

That’s all. Hope you will like it.
Bon Appetit!
Healthy spponge fit cake

Tania Kharkevich

Tania Kharkevich

Expert in the field of food and nutrition. Specialist in weight loss, diet recipes, men's and women's health.

Related Posts
Next Post
Tania Kharkevich

Tania Kharkevich

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.