What makes a recipe heart-healthy and what dishes prevent cardiac diseases?

| Modified: October 9, 2019

What makes a recipe heart-healthy and what dishes prevent cardiac diseases? from

Hello, guys, my name is John and I am 28 years old. We all should take care of our health our whole lives. We should do everything we can to prevent diseases, especially heart problems. Most deaths are caused by heart failure and that fact scares me. Sometimes I have high blood pressure and my doctor recommended that I change my diet to a healthier one.

The doctor told me that I should avoid greasy foods, saturated fat, foods that contain gluten, sweets and alcohol. But this may make my life miserable since I love to cook, I love food and I love experimenting with it. I enjoy my drinks as well, especially beer (which contains gluten). This is where you come in. Please help me with such questions:

  • Can one maintain a heart-healthy diet without having to deprive oneself of delicious food?
  • What else makes a recipe heart-healthy?
  • Could you share your favourite heart-healthy recipes?
  • Are there healthy alternatives to dangerous food?
  • Is there such thing as gluten-free pasta/pizza/dumplings?

I truly hope this diet will be a deal-breaker for me. I will really appreciate your help. I’m looking forward to your advice, thanks in advance.

 

2 Answers
Best Answer
| Modified: October 15, 2019

Hello Eden! Here is my favorite heart-healthy recipe:

Sweet and Tangy Glazed Salmon with Orange-Almond Rice

You need:
1 c. long-grain white rice
1/2 c. sliced almonds
2 navel oranges
1/2 c. hot pepper jelly
4 salmon steaks or skinless pieces salmon fillet
Kosher salt and pepper
1/4 c. chopped fresh flat-leaf parsley

Heat oven to 400 degrees F. Cook the rice according to package directions.
Meanwhile, spread the almonds on a rimmed baking sheet and roast until light golden brown, 4 to 6 minutes; transfer to a bowl. Heat broiler. Line a broiler-proof rimmed baking sheet with nonstick foil.
Squeeze the juice from half an orange into a small bowl (you should have 2 tablespoons juice total). Add the jelly and whisk to combine. Place the salmon on the baking sheet, season with 1/2 teaspoon each salt and pepper, and broil for 5 minutes. Spoon half the jelly mixture over the salmon and broil until the salmon is opaque throughout, 2 to 5 minutes more.
Cut away the peel and pith of the remaining 1 1/2 oranges. Cut the oranges into 1/2-inch pieces. Fold the oranges, almonds, and parsley into the rice. Serve with the salmon and the remaining jelly mixture.
salmon with rice

| Modified: October 15, 2019

Hello!
Woow, dear Eden. I am very happy, that you are so curious about your health I must say that at such a young age. There are a lot of questions, so I should better start to answer on it.

First of all, don`t worry, there are different alternatives to dangerous food. For example, instead of simple chips recipe, you can make beetroot chips or even apple snack. Also instead of sugar, you can eat simple fruits. When sometimes left you will see, that fruits will seem to you sweeter than at the beginning. What is more, it is even good for your hear to get rid of sugar. As white as brown. You can eat honey. Remember also about drinking 8 glasses of water, eating nuts. fat fish, veggies. If you are worried about heart than consume more olive oil.

About pasta, I can say just this. Do not worry, there are gluten-free pasta and even pizza, but I am not such sure about dumplings.

So, speaking about recipes. I have for you this amazing salmon with chili pepper.
You need salmon fillet, 1 tablespoon of pepper, olive oil, half of tablespoon of hot pepper chili powder
half of a teaspoon of a mixture of herbs. For sauce: 50 ml semi-thick cream, half of a teaspoon horseradish sauce a bit of liquid honey.
Prepare:
1. Mix the spices and herbs thoroughly and sprinkle the salmon fillets evenly.
2. Slowly put coconut oil in a Teflon pan. Place the salmon in a pan and fry for 12-15 minutes, occasionally turning over.
3. Mix with cream, horseradish, and honey to taste, put on salmon and serve.
Stay healthy!
salmon

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.