What set of exercises is the best variant for beginners? What kind of yoga workout is the easiest, but most effective?

Greetings everyone, my name is Silva and I am 26 years old. I have already finished my diet but I still want to keep myself in a good shape so I will not lose the results of my hard work. Actually, I want to start doing yoga because I have read really good reviews about it and it seems not so difficult as cardio or power exercises. As you see, I am a beginner and I am really looking forward to your help with the beginning of the yoga.
What exercises can you recommend for me? Maybe some easy, without any additional equipment? What do I need to start in yoga with? What set of exercises is the best variant for beginners? What equipment will I need in the future yoga exercising? What kind of yoga workout is the easiest, but most effective? How to breathe properly while yoga training?
Thanks for your answers!

2 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Silva! These are the easiest poses for you!

Mountain Pose

  • Stand tall with feet together, shoulders relaxed, weight evenly distributed through your soles, arms at sides.
  • Take a deep breath and raise your hands overhead, palms facing each other with arms straight. Reach up toward the sky with your fingertips.

Downward Dog

  • Start on all fours with hands directly under shoulders, knees under hips.
  • Walk hands a few inches forward and spread fingers wide, pressing palms into mat.
  • Curl toes under and slowly press hips toward ceiling, bringing your body into an inverted V, pressing shoulders away from ears. Feet should be hip-width apart, knees slightly bent.
  • Hold for 3 full breaths.

Warrior

  • Stand with legs 3 to 4 feet apart, turning right foot out 90 degrees and left foot in slightly.
  • Bring your hands to your hips and relax your shoulders, then extend arms out to the sides, palms down.
  • Bend right knee 90 degrees, keeping knee over ankle; gaze out over right hand. Stay for 1 minute.
  • Switch sides and repeat.

Tree Pose

  • Stand with arms at sides.
  • Shift weight onto left leg and place sole of right foot inside left thigh, keeping hips facing forward.
  • Once balanced, bring hands in front of you in prayer position, palms together.
  • On an inhalation, extend arms over shoulders, palms separated and facing each another. Stay for 30 seconds.
  • Lower and repeat on opposite side.

Bridge Pose

  • Lie on floor with knees bent and directly over heels.
  • Place arms at sides, palms down. Exhale, then press feet into floor as you lift hips.
  • Clasp hands under lower back and press arms down, lifting hips until thighs are parallel to floor, bringing chest toward chin. Hold for 1 minute.

Hi  Silva! I think that you touched a very important matter. You are absolutely right, that it’s crucial to keep your weight and shape after you reached some good results during the diet. I’m sure that you are in right direction intending to start yoga.

I’m doing yoga exercises about 5 years.   From the beginning my target was to keep my weight and do not gain extra kgs. The other very important goal was to improve my shape and flexibility. As I was not so strong in sport and fitness I was looking for the activity suitable and convenient with my abilities.  Once my colleague invited me to visit yoga workout she was attending.  I was impressed and understood that it’s mine. I truly advise you to start as soon as possible. I’m sure you won’t regret about it!  Yoga helps me to feel fitter, be more energetic.  I am even  happier and peaceful.

How to start? I recomend you a very good book as a guide for your home practice  at the beginning.  It’s “The Yoga Beginner’s Bible”.  You can easily get it at Amazon.  Here is the link:

Yoga: The Yoga Beginner’s Bible: Top 63 Illustrated Poses for Weight Loss, Stress Relief and Inner Peace (yoga for beginners, yoga books, meditation, mindfulness, … yoga anatomy, fitness books Book 1)

It’s my favourite book for basic yoga. It’s a great beginner’s guide that introduced me to Yoga basics and many styles of yoga as well.   It has the perfect step-by-step instructions for each pose and its variations. There are clear photos of people in the poses. I find it more useful than just the drawings shown in the other books. Pictures are well set and aid the instruction. It’s absolutely helpful book. Wish you the good beginning and further success! (more…)

Related Posts
Next Post
Julia Ford

Julia Ford

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!