What recipes of a tiffin snacks for kids do you know tasty as well as healthy?

Greetings everybody here, I have missed you so much! How are you, are you fine? I am back with only a few questions for you. They are about recipes again, sorry 😉 So – what recipes of tiffin snacks for kids do you know which are tasty as well as healthy? As you know, tiffin is a light breakfast. I have read many articles about it on the internet but I couldn’t find any proper article about healthy tiffin. Can you please help me with this problem, huh? What recipes can you recommend? Thank you very much for your help!

2 Answers
Best Answer

Hi there!

Thank you for this question. I tried to remember the best tiffin snack recipe I know, and here we go. You do not really need a lot of products. Just time and desire. This is a carrot poriyal recipe. Very quick and easy to prepare. This is an Indian dish.

Ingredients:
Carrot – 2 large cut into pieces
Oil – 2 tbsp
Mustard Seeds / Kadugu – 1/2 tsp
Urad dal / Ulundu Paruppu – 1 tsp
Curry leaves a sprig
Chilli Powder – 1 tsp
Salt to taste

Prepare:

  1. Heat oil in a saucepan. Add there mustard, urad dal, and curry leaves.
  2. Add in salt and carrots. Cook covered for 10 minutes. Wait till carrots are done.
  3. Now open the lid and fry carrot quickly in a little fat till it gets a little dry.
  4. Add in chili powder and mix it very well.
  5. Serve.

Bon Appetit!

Bread cup pizza, why not? How healthy it depends on the ingredients you put in and every recipe is unique. This one, for example, is quite simple and interesting. I`m sure you have all the ingredients for cooking this snack at home: a few slices of bread, some butter, chopped vegetables (tomatoes, baby corn, peppers), tomato ketchup (homemade if possible), any available cheese (mozzarella was my choice), salt and peppers to your taste. Cut out bread circles, butter them and put into the muffin tray. Mix veggies with salt and spices carefully, fill each bread cups with this mixture to the top, cover with cheese and butter, bake until the cheese gets golden (around 15 minutes). Use healthy kind of bread and minimum salt. Your tiffin snack is tasty, healthy, and nutritious. Enjoy! 

Related Posts
Next Post
Julia Ford

Julia Ford

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.