What is the best set of stretching workout to do at home to prevent emerging the cellulite?

Hi again! I am writing to get some recommendations about stretching and exercises, that will help me in a short time get great results.  I want to do them at home after my daily workouts. Is it important to do stretching or you can avoid doing it if you want?
I have heard somewhere that the stretching exercises can help to reduce the cellulite or, at least, prevent it from occurring. Is this statement true? Or it is a widely-spread myth?
How to achieve better results in a shorter period of time? Maybe, you know some secrets? Is it possible to do any of these exercises outside? What benefits will you get from stretching the muscles? Is it needed to do after the gym training? What is the best set of stretching workout to do at home to prevent emerging the cellulite?
What tips should I follow to see the result after a week of such workouts? Oh, and also when it’s better to do stretching: in the morning or in the evening? Thank you for your replies!

2 Answers
Best Answer

Hi! Nice to see you again! Try this workout, it is realy helpful:

1. Plié Squat

A) Stand with feet slightly wider than shoulder distance apart and toes turned out. Bend knees, lowering torso and keeping your back straight and abs tight. Tuck your tailbone.
B) Squeeze your glutes and come to standing position.

2. Pistol Squat

A) Stand with feet hip-distance apart and extend one leg long in front of the body.
B) Bring hands to hips or the front of your body for balance. Sit back into a squat with the weight in the heel of the foot, then slowly stand back up using your glute and hamstring muscles. Repeat for desired number of reps and switch sides.

3. Side Lunge

A) Start standing with legs slightly wider than shoulder-distance apart and toes pointed forward.
B) Shift your bodyweight to one leg, bending the knee until it reaches a 90-degree angle and the other leg is straight. Glutes are pressing back behind you. Return to center and switch sides.

4. Elevated Lunge

A) Begin by standing a few feet in front of a step and reach your left foot back so toes are on the bench and heels lifted.
B) Bend the right knee, lowering your body toward the floor until both knees are bent at a 90-degree angle. If your right knee extends in front of your ankle when you lower, move your right foot farther forward.
C) Squeeze the glute as you press yourself back to start, keeping the weight in your right leg. Continue moving down and up for desired number of reps and switch sides.

5. Resistance Band Alternating Glute Squeeze

A) Hold handles next to hips with elbows bent and place both feet on the band, hip-width apart.
B) Lift right foot and press the band back at an angle squeezing your glute. Keep leg straight. Release and switch sides.

6. Resistance Band Butt Blaster

A) Kneel on floor and wrap band under right foot, placing hands down under shoulders while holding handles against the floor.
B) Lift right knee off the floor slightly and push right foot back to extend leg straight against the band, squeezing your glute.
C) Release slowly, bringing knee back in to a bent position. Continue for desired reps and switch feet.

7. Single Leg Hamstring Bridge

A) Lie on back with bent knees hip distance apart, and feet flat on mat stacked under the knees. Extend one leg long towards the ceiling.
B) Squeeze glutes and lift hips off the mat into a bridge. Lower and lift the hips for desired number of reps, then repeat on other side.

Great job completing one round! Get a drink of water, go back to the top of the list and go through the entire set one more time.

Dear Eden, among a thousand reasons to stretch every day the one certainly belongs to fighting cellulite. Regular stretching makes our joints younger, improves our blood flow and metabolism, as a result, our body gets rid of toxins and produces endorphins for a change. Isn`t it motivating to stretch regularly? At least 5 minutes a day! I remember I started losing weight after constant yoga practice. Gym workouts always kept me super hungry and didn`t bring any visible results. Yoga wasn`t tiring, only 25 minutes a day, but I felt great after breathing and stretching, body muscles got more elegant, I felt good and finally like myself. Hope you`ll start looking for some stretching sequence videos. Good luck!

Related Posts
Next Post
Kelly Westwood

Kelly Westwood

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!