What to do with buckwheat honey recipes? How often can I consume it?

Hello, my name is Tina, and I am 23 years old. I’m following the buckwheat diet and doing lots of exercises. Today I would like to ask you some questions about buckwheat honey recipes. I’ve heard that it makes any meal much tastier. So, could you advise me the best recipes with buckwheat honey? To which meals can I add it? And how often can I consume buckwheat, honey? Is there any daily norm? Because I do not want to spoil my diet results and to do harm to my health. I will be happy if you give me some answers. Thank you a lot, I’m looking forward to your responses.

3 Answers
Best Answer
Hello, Tina! I can almost hear the smell of buckwheat honey 🙂 It is especially flavourful compared to others kinds of honey. We all know it is our main remedy, remember your sore throat in childhood? Did your wise grandma serve you a spoonful of buckwheat honey with your bedtime tea? Mine did. Honey heals our body making the immune system stronger. It also stuffs the body with antioxidants to fight illness.
Why do not we cook a buckwheat honey cake? Sort of daring while on a healthy diet but who says we are going to overeat? 🙂 This one might remind you of a traditional honey dessert but no, our cake will be far more rich in flavor.
The portion is quite big, enough for a party so you have a lot to share! Preparation time takes 20 minutes. Let`s check the ingredients! 150 grams of flour, 110 grams of whole wheat flour, 2,5 teaspoons of baking powder, half teaspoon of sea salt, 2 teaspoons of cinnamon, a bit of clove, allspice and ginger, 3 eggs (mind that their temperature should be like in your room so take them out of the fridge in advance), 200 grams of oil, 340 grams of buckwheat honey, 225 grams of sugar, a teaspoon of vanilla extract, zest and juice of one big orange. Can you imagine the smell in the kitchen while baking?

For the chocolate glaze, we need 175 grams of chocolate chips (I prefer bittersweet ones), a tablespoon of buckwheat honey and a tablespoon of coconut milk. Hope you have a microwave oven, you will have to combine everything in a bowl and heat. 20 sec – stir – 10 sec – 10 sec – 10 sec… until smooth. When our cake is ready, the final step is to drizzle the glaze over it. But let`s do the main part first. Mix all the ingredients together carefully, bake for about an hour in 175 C oven, after turning off the heat keep the cake in the baking container for about 20 minutes more. Then you can remove and cool down, and only now you can cover it with our chocolate glaze. Serve and enjoy!

Related Posts
Next Post
Mary Lace

Mary Lace

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.