What to do with egg yolks healthy recipes? Are meals with them tasty?

Hello everyone, my name is Ted, and I am 30 years old. I follow the healthy diet because I have some problems with my stomach and I have heard that there are some delicious, healthy meals with egg yolks. I’m writing to ask you about recipes for such meals. Could you help me? What to do with egg yolks healthy recipes? Are meals with them tasty? Which of them have you tried? Hope you will help me to vary my nutrition plan with new dishes, guys. I’m looking forward to all your answers with tasty recipes. Thank you very much!

4 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Ted – try this very delicious Healthy no bake chocolate cream pie:

You need:

  • ⅔ cup xylitol
  • ⅓ cup cocoa powder
  • ¼ tsp salt
  • 2½ cups almond milk (or half of each almond milk and heavy cream)
  • 5 large egg yolks
  • 1 Tablespoon gelatin
  • ¼ cup hot water
  • 2 Tablespoons butter, cut into small pieces
  • 1 teaspoon vanilla extract
  • 1 no bake pie crust
  • Whipped cream, for serving

Measure the xylitol, cocoa powder and salt into a medium sized pot.

Slowly whisk in the almond milk.

Add the egg yolks and whisk well.

Put over medium heat and stir constantly, until the mixture comes to a simmer.

While you’re waiting for it to come to a simmer, add the gelatin to the ¼ cup hot water and stir well. Set aside.

When milk mixture starts to simmer, whisk constantly and let cook for one minute.

Remove from heat, add gelatin, butter, and vanilla extract, mixing well.

Pour the mixture into your prepared pie crust, cover with plastic wrap, and refrigerate at least 3 hours or until set.

When you are ready to serve, top with whipped cream.

Hi, Ted, how is your dieting going on? In the world of keto recipes that use only egg whites, there is a little part that makes a bit of balance. We can do some adorable keto friendly dishes with egg yolks! Have you ever tried Salted caramel ice cream? Or chocolate coconut milk pudding? How about white chocolate raspberry ice cream? The lemon sour cream pie and vanilla pudding pops are in the keto menu as well! And those heavingly delicious chocolate ginger pots de creme! Isn`t it wonderful we can make our dieting pleasant?

Let`s cook No Bake Grasshopper Pie for a start! It is minty and chocolate flavored and super refreshing on a hot summer day. Let`s fix the crust first. You have to combine 150 grams of almond flour with 5 tablespoons of cocoa powder, 5 tablespoons of any kind of sweetener available and 3,5 tablespoons of melted butter. Stir everything gently and thoroughly. Prepare the ceramic pan, cover the bottom and sides of it with the crust mixture, pressing it for a better shape. Keep it in the fridge for about 30 minutes or more.

Now the filling. Pretty more ingredients here. 300 grams of cream, 70 grams of chopped mint leaves, 3 tablespoons of water (vodka is an alternative), 2 teaspoons of gelatin, half teaspoon of peppermint powder, 70 grams of sweetener, and our dearest 4 egg yolks.

Simmer mint leaves in sour cream for about 30 minutes, then get rid of the leaves, their flavor is already in the cream. Fix gelatin with water first, then add it to the minty cream, it has to be dissolved completely and hot. Mix yolks with sweetener, add them gradually to the hot cream mixture, it has to thicken a bit. Take away from heat, cool down, put into the fridge whisking from time to time. The filling will get its proper consistency in half an hour.

Fill the pudding mixture into the crust and keep in the fridge for the next 3 hours. Decorate with some whipped cream, berries or chocolate crumbs.  Bon appetite!

Related Posts
Next Post
Stuart Barnett

Stuart Barnett

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.