How to cook gluten-free sweet-potatoes dishes? Is the sweet-potato a high-calorie product?

Hello everyone, my name is Ted, and I am 30 years old. I’m now on a healthy diet because I started doing sports and I think, that to achieve a good result I should also eat well. Do you agree with me? Well, I’m writing here to ask you about the best healthy meals. I would like to vary my nutrition and to add some new dishes.
Could you help me, please? From the young ages, I like the sweet-potato vegetable. What can you say about it? Does it useful?
Do you know any gluten-free sweet potato casserole recipe? Or maybe you know how to cook gluten-free sweet potato souffle? How many calories does it have?
What are your favourite recipes? I will be very happy if you tell me about some new meals, guys. I’m waiting for your answers, thank you very much.

 

 

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Ted! I want to recommend you Gluten-free glazed sweetpotatoes, they are very tasty!

You need:

  • 4 lbs. sweet potatoes, peeled and cubed into 3/4″ cubes
  • 5 Tbsp. salted butter or dairy-free alternative like margarine
  • 2/3 cup brown sugar
  • 1 tsp. cinnamon
  • 1/2 tsp. nutmeg
  • pinch of ginger
  • 1/2 tsp. salt

Preheat oven to 375°. Peel and cube sweet potatoes, cutting them into 3/4″ cubes. If you are pressed for time and need this to cook quicker, you can cut into 1/2″ cubes to save a little cooking time.

Arrange cubed sweet potatoes in a lightly greased 9×13″ baking pan (recommend glass, ceramic or porcelain).

In a small saucepan over medium heat, combine butter, brown sugar, cinnamon, nutmeg, ginger, and salt. Bring to a boil, whisking together until well blended. Remove from heat and pour over sweet potatoes. Use a large spoon or spatula to stir to coat. It is okay if it doesn’t coat them completely, or if it the sauce hardens up. It will thin out as it cooks.

Cover dish tightly with foil and place in preheated oven. Bake at 375° for 45 minutes. Remove from oven, uncover and stir again to coat well with sauce.

Return to oven uncovered and continue baking until sweet potatoes are tender, about 20 minutes. I usually test them for doneness with a fork – you want it to go in a cube easily. Remove from oven when they test done and serve!

Hey Ted! I have a very nice recipe for you, it is a side dish, quite simple to cook, tasty and with lots of vitamins. You need the following ingredients:
– around 2 kg of sweet potatoes. Remove skin and cut them into large cubes;
– 5 tablespoons of margarine or salted butter;
– 85 grams of brown sugar (white will do either but we aim the dish to be healthier, don`t we?);
– a teaspoon of cinnamon;
– half teaspoon of nutmeg;
– a bit of ginger;
– half teaspoon of sea salt.

The oven must be super hot – up to 375 C. The size of potatoes is to your choice, the most important thing is to put them into a properly greased baking container. Fix the sauce now, blend butter, salt, sugar, and spices, warm the mixture gradually in a saucepan until it boils. Cover the potatoes with it. Time to put some foil onto the dish and your potatoes are ready to go to the oven for 45 minutes. Use timer to be safe. Get rid of foil accurately and leave the dish in the oven for about 15 minutes more reducing the heat. Ready to serve now. Bon appetite!

Related Posts
Next Post
Stuart Barnett

Stuart Barnett

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.