Which healthy meals can I freeze? Do they save their healthy features?

Hello, my name is Ann and I am 23 years old. I keep to the healthy diet but I do not have enough time to cook three times every day. I think it will be a good idea to cook a lot when I have time for it and then to freeze meals and it eat for a week, for example. What do you think about it? Which healthy meals can I freeze? Have you tried it? Do they save their healthy features after freezing? And are they still tasty? Hope you will give me a good advice. I’m looking forward to it, thank you very much.

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hi!

Dear Ann. Of course, you can freeze. This is a very good option if you want to have meals ready for a long time.

Here are some tips for you. I am sure, that from now you will always have only good food.

1. Cool the food before putting it in the freezer.
2. Never freeze what you thawed once.
3. Good packaging is the key.
4. Try to keep as little air as possible in the containers.
5. Divide meals into portions before freezing.

What is more …

6. Remember that freezing does not kill bacteria
7. Describe frozen foods
8. Do not freeze food that is stale
9. Keep the freezer clean
10. In the event of a power failure, do not open the freezer

Let’s take a look on products which you can’t freeze.

The main things are eggs and fishes. Also delicate herbs such as parsley or basil – they will be suitable as seasonings for dishes, but certainly not for their decorations – they will completely lose their appearance
Natural yogurt, cottage cheese, and cream – will become watery.

Stay healthy ūüôā

Hello, Ann! The good news is – yes, healthy meals you can freeze do exist and no need to associate them with "too hard" or "too long" anymore. Few minutes in a microwave oven and your healthy lunch is ready. Creamy chicken with broccoli, pesto, and capsicum + some healthy pasta. Spinach artichoke lasagna or Moroccan chicken stew – ah so yummy! Banana bread as a wonderful dessert option! Just cook when you have time or mood, freeze and your diet is safe during your busiest days or times when you are too lazy to cook. Good luck!

Hello, Ann! I strongly recommend to try¬†Coconut red curry with cheakpeas (It is easily frozen and won’t loose any vitamins)

You need:

  • 1¬†Tbsp¬†coconut oil
  • 2¬†Tbsp¬†minced ginger
  • 5¬†cloves¬†garlic, minced¬†(~3 Tbsp)
  • 2¬†medium¬†shallot, minced
  • 1-2¬†dried¬†red chili¬†(optional¬†// or 1 minced serrano pepper per 1-2 red chilies // for heat)
  • 3¬†Tbsp¬†red (or green) curry paste¬†
  • 1¬†medium¬†red bell pepper¬†(chopped)
  • 1¬†cup¬†chopped eggplant
  • 2¬†14-ounce¬†cans light coconut milk
  • 1¬†8-ounce¬†can bamboo shoots¬†(rinsed and drained)
  • 1¬†heaping tsp¬†ground turmeric
  • 2-3¬†Tbsp¬†coconut sugar¬†(plus more to taste)
  • 1¬†15-ounce¬†can chickpeas¬†(well rinsed and drained)

Heat a large pot over medium heat. Once hot, add coconut oil, ginger, garlic, and shallot. Sauté for 2-3 minutes or until slightly softened.
Add dried chili (optional) and red curry paste. Stir to combine and cook for 1 minute more, stirring frequently.
Add bell pepper and eggplant and stir to coat. Then add coconut milk, bamboo shoots, turmeric, coconut sugar, and chickpeas. Stir to combine and bring to a simmer over medium heat. Then reduce heat to low and continue cooking (uncovered) for 10-15 minutes.
Taste and adjust flavor as needed, adding sea salt for saltiness or coconut sugar for sweetness. For more heat, add a bit more curry paste (or a pinch of cayenne pepper).
Add peas (optional), stir, and cook for 5 minutes more. Then serve as is or over brown rice, white rice, or cauliflower rice. Garnish with fresh basil or cilantro (optional). Store leftovers covered in the refrigerator up to 3-4 days.

Related Posts
Next Post
Eva Moore

Eva Moore

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.