Which healthy recipes are useful for losing weight? Are they effective?

Hi everybody, my name is Holly and I am 26 years old. I would like to lose 10 kilograms so I have joined the gym and now I’m working on my nutrition plan. I do not want to follow a certain diet, I think the best option will be just to eat healthy food because this help both to lose weight and to improve health. I’m writing to ask you some questions about healthy meals for losing weight. Which healthy recipes are useful for losing weight? Are they effective? How much time do I need to see the visible results? Hope you will help me with my questions. I’m waiting for your answers, thank you very much.

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Holly!

Try the recipe of Chicken with cheesy broccoli soup:

You need:

1 cup chopped broccoli
1 cup chopped parsnips
3/4 cup nonfat chicken stock
1/4 cup low-fat shredded cheddar cheese
1 Tbsp sliced almonds
4 oz chicken breast
1 tsp lemon juice
Salt and pepper, to taste

 

Steam broccoli and parsnips, then puree with stock and cheddar; sprinkle with nuts. Bake chicken, top with lemon juice, and season. Bon Appetit!

Great job, Holly! Go on like this, you`ll be inspired by the results, I`m sure! I so much share your attitude to diets! Extreme ones are definitely not my choice! I do not understand why to eat only buckwheat for two weeks or nothing but smoothie, or nothing but cabbage soup? Even following such diets for three days seems a nightmare to me. I want to look healthy and fit but I am not going to constantly control what and when I eat. It`s is all about healthy lifestyle and ability to listen to our body.

When I feel I need to lose some weight I cook a cabbage soup and eat it one day, then I make a wonderful breakfast – cover raw buckwheat seeds with kefir and leave it for the night to absorb. It is super tasty and has few calories but lots of vitamins and nutrients. As well as smoothies, I have it as a separate meal once or twice a day. I never get bored because my list of low caloric dishes is quite big and it does not look like I am depriving myself of something. I only chose what is good for my body from what I like. And if I`m working late and desperately need a piece of dark chocolate, I have it without regrets. I call it to balance and love for life. I wish you good luck, Holly, hope to hear from you soon.

Related Posts
Next Post
Julia Ford

Julia Ford

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.