Who has healthy dietary pumpkin recipes? What nutrition value does gourd have?

Hi, guys. My name is Ann and I am 23 years old. I would like to take more care of my health so I have decided to eat only healthy food. I have an individual nutrition plan but I would like to add new dishes to it. The pumpkin season will come soon and I want to prepare some of the best recipes by that time.

Could you help me? Do you have some easy pumpkin recipes? I will be so happy if you tell me about them! I would like to cook healthy dietary dishes the main ingredient of which will be the gourd. I know that pumpkin uses for the first and main course, and even for desserts. For example, various soups, purees, cakes etc. Recommend me some receipts for every meal with the gourd vegetable, please!
What are your favourite healthy pumpkin meals, guys? I’m looking forward to your answers, hope there will be many tasty recipes. Thank you a lot.

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Ann! I highly advice you to try Pumpkin Mac and Cheese

You need:

  • 1 can (2 cups) pureed pumpkin (480g)
  • 1/4 tsp garlic powder, or 2 tsp minced
  • 1/2 tsp plus 1/8 tsp salt (I also add a little extra)
  • 2 tbsp butter spread (such as Earth Balance or Smart Balance Light) OR 2 tbsp olive oil and a little extra salt if needed (30g)
  • 1 cup milk of choice (240g)
  • 1 cup American or Cheddar shreds (such as Follow Your Heart or Daiya) OR 3/4 cup nutritional yeast
  • whatever you wish to go with your sauce (macaroni, quinoa, spaghetti squash, rice, veggies, etc.)

It is easy to cook: combine all sauce ingredients in a medium pot and bring to a complete boil. Lower the heat, and stir until the buttery spread and shredded cheddar melt completely. (Sauce thickens as it cools and is much thicker the next day. Makes about 3 cups sauce.

Hello, Ann! Pumpkin is wonderful, so much delicious stuff can be cooked with it! My friend used to hate its taste but fell in love once tried this healthy pumpkin pie I am going to share. I was treated with it a few years ago at the Thanksgiving party. You`ll need 420 grams of pumpkin puree, 400 grams of coconut milk, 37 grams of rolled oats, 2 tablespoons of ground flax, 50 grams of brown or coconut sugar, some stevia or another sweetener, 2 teaspoons of cinnamon, a teaspoon of pumpkin pie spice, half teaspoon of sea salt, a tablespoon of vanilla powder.

 

Ready with the ingredients? Let`s go! I think the most difficult in this pie is to fix the crust in its right consistency, I trust you, I`m sure you have an idea how to do it, whether using biscuits and butter or following a more complicated technique. It`s up to you, make sure it is refrigerated properly before filling with pumpkin mixture. Mixture? Blend ALL the components together thoroughly, put into the crust, bake for half an hour in a 200 degrees C oven. The pie is still far from ready to serve, 5 hours minimum are needed to refrigerate it.  Bon appetite! Or Happy Thanksgiving! 😉

P.S. No worries if you cannot find coconut milk, any kind will work.

Related Posts
Next Post
Eva Moore

Eva Moore

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!