Will it be bad if i eat rice on raw food diet? How much can i consume? Will it spoil my diet?

Hello, my name is Silva, I’m 24 and I really really need your help! I am following the raw food diet now for nearly 5 days because I need to lose some weight and I this diet looked very good for me and my tastes. But I have doubts about one product. Please tell me, whether I can eat rice during this diet or not – different websites give different information and I can’t choose one. If I can, then how much and how it must be prepared? If I can’t, then explain why, so I’d know for further diets. Looking forward to your answers!

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hello there! Nice question, Silva. You know what kind of food make the raw diet menu. Rice cannot be consumed raw. When it is cooked in a traditional way, we are not allowed to eat it (while following the raw diet plan). So the only solution is rice sprouting.
Unfortunately only special kinds of rice are viable.
Wild rice is not able to sprout as well as our usual white one. Brown rice saves the situation, either short or medium will do. Choose a technique – the cloth or jar. You can find the step by step instructions on the Internet. Good luck!

I would like to share a nice recipe for your raw dieting time, Silva. Have you ever tried wild rice salad? Take 75 grams of wild rice, a big ripe tomato, 60 grams of raw corn, 50 grams of green peas, 2 tablespoons of basil, 2 tablespoons of tomato vinaigrette, sea salt and peppers to your taste. The cooking process takes a few days (!) 🙂
Cover the rice with 2 cups of water and leave it for 2 or 3 days. You should change water two times a day.

If you are still not bored and determined to fix the healthiest raw diet salad (joking), rinse and dry your rice. Prepare the vegetables (apart from my list you may use your favorite seasonal ones), mix the components, add salt and spicy flavorings. You will see that such a long planning and preparation is worth the taste! Experiment with ingredients and dressings and enjoy!
Best regards, M.

Related Posts
Next Post
Julia Ford

Julia Ford

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.