Can an onland balance board be used under water?

Hello! Today I have discovered a new type of exercise equipment – a balance board. I got acquainted with the article and it states that there are 5 types of balance boards. Each has its own advantages and disadvantages. I was enticed by the way these pieces of equipment are used and it inspired me to try them out!

I can say that I’m quite fit and I believe that I’m capable of using such equipment. Don’t think I’m self-confident, I’m only saying that I would like to try. However, I must admit that I am a very clumsy person and I am prone to hurt myself while doing something new. I may have heard something about training underwater. That way I won’t have to worry about falling down and busting parts of my body.

My questions are:

  • Is underwater training really a thing?
  • If so, is there a special type of balance board for it?
  • Can a regular balance board be used underwater?
  • Which of them is more expensive?
  • What’s the best way to begin training with a balance board?

I would be very grateful if you answer the questions above and give me some useful advice!

Balance board

3 Answers
Best Answer

Balance training is always good, Emily. Especially if you say you are quite a clumsy person. Although I suppose you must be exaggerating a bit. Having a decent coordination, joints and muscle strength should always be our goal and balance boards are great tools for that.
And of course, you can use a balance board both for training on land and underwater. They are actually very similar. There are a lot of universal models like Rolo Board, Rocker Board or The Wobble.

You are right, Emily, the underwater training is much safer. No wonder it was first used by people who needed physical therapy. And yes, training balance underwater is really a thing. Restored equilibrium makes you feel younger. Working on your coordination involves all muscles work as a unity, that is a great fitness workout. Neurological pathways began to improve their reaction.

The constant training also saves your joints from injuries. By the way, it is great if you perform some of your usual exercises on a balance board to make them even more effective. Your core muscles will be super grateful 🙂 I am not sure which ones are cheaper, it depends on the brand. Try to look for top reviews. Good luck in choosing the model that will work perfectly for you. Enjoy!

Tania Kharkevich

Tania Kharkevich

Expert in the field of food and nutrition. Specialist in weight loss, diet recipes, men's and women's health.

Related Posts
Next Post
Tania Kharkevich

Tania Kharkevich

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!