Can I alter my breakfast by coffee smoothie?

Hello everyone! I’ve just read the article about coffee smoothies with fruits and berries. The recipes are really interesting and tasty. What appeals to me is that the preparation of cocktails takes really little time. I work every day and sometimes it’s hard for me even to find a free minute to cook breakfast.

I don’t doubt in smoothie’s healthy effects cause the nutrients in fruit and vegetable drinks are often said to boost your brain function and make your mind feel clearer and studies have shown that there is some scientific basis for this. These cocktails are a great way to easily get lots of fruit and vegetables into your day-to-day routine and if you’re including things like coconut, you’ll be benefitting from the omega-3 fatty acids to help your brain to work at its best.

That is why I think coffee drinks are even better for my breakfast. Sometimes I find it hard to wake up in the morning, but usually coffee is the best variant. So what do you think? I want you to share your ideas. Can I alter my breakfast with coffee smoothies? Waiting forward to your replies!

Coffee smoothie

2 Answers
Best Answer

Hello!
What a brilliant question especially for such coffee addicted as me. Of course, I will share with you best smoothie recipe I know. Smoothie of this recipe will not only satisfy coffee’s hunger but also fill the stomach with a healthy blend of bananas, yogurt and cocoa. It is worth using here as the ripest bananas, which will add all the sweetness, but if you want something extra sweet, you can also add a little honey.

My recipe is for two portions because I am also cooking it for my sis. She really likes it.
So, you need:
– 2 very ripe bananas, cut into small pieces and frozen
– about 80 – 100ml of strong coffee (preferably espresso)
– 1/2 cup of natural Greek yogurt
– about 170ml of milk (you can use soy, almond or even coconut)
– 1 tablespoon dark cocoa (I give a little more, to taste)
– 1 tablespoon honey (optional)
Prepare:
Place all the ingredients in the blender and blend until no more lumps. If necessary, add a little more milk to get the desired consistency. In addition, you can enrich the smoothie with a spoon or two linseed or chia seeds.

Bon Appetit 🙂
coffee smoothie

Hi there, sure you can! It is great idea!
Take:
1 ripe banana
1/2 cup cold coffee
1/2 cup coconut milk
1 scoop vanilla protein powder
1 tbs ground flax seed
2 tsp honey/ agave
1/2 tsp cinnamon
1/4 tsp nutmeg
ice cubes for added thickness

Combine all ingredients in a blender.
Blend until smoooooth!
Pour into glass and enjoy.

Maxim Nikitin

Maxim Nikitin

Hello! I'm a CEO of AFQ project. Fitness equipment expert. Certified specialist in fitness and nutrition.

Related Posts
Next Post
Maxim Nikitin

Maxim Nikitin

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.