Can I make the cabbage soup for two weeks?

Hello, my name is Eva and I am 20 years old. I would like to find out some information about the cabbage soup diet. Could you help me? First of all, I’m interested in whether I can prolong the diet because I don’t think that 7 days will be enough. What do you think about 2 weeks diet?

Secondly, I would like to ask what drinks I can consume on a diet? What about coffee, tea, juices? Unfortunately, I couldn’t find this information on the Internet, so I hope that you will help me. I’m looking forward to your answers, thank you very much.

2 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Eva and thank you very much for your question!
About the duration – yes, you can try it for more than one week, many people stick to it for 2-4 weeks and there wasn’t anything harmful.
About drinks – you can drink buttermilk, green tea without sugar, herbal tea, yoghurt, fruit juice, black tea,etc. Actually, you can drink everything, except that, that contains sugar and artificial additives. Also don’t forget about water after wake up, before meals and before your bed time.

Hi, Eva!:)
I’ve heard a lot about this diet, and here’s what I can tell you. I think, that if this is your first experience with diets, then you should better just start with refusal of sweets, bread and fried, junk food first. Also, you can add exercises to your everyday life plan. And if that won’t work, try this diet. For the first time, let this diet last for 1 week, and you will see, if this really works. Don’t forget to eat different food, not only this soup for each meal. Try to begin your day with fruits or cereals and you will see the results. What about drinks, I think that the best drink for you will be water. You can also try some sorts of tea (black, green, herbal…) and coffee (without milk). I think you know about harm of juices and sodas, so you should better avoid them. Just listen to your body and try to make your own diet. And don’t forget to do workouts!;)

Related Posts
Next Post
Eva Moore

Eva Moore

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.