Gluten free diet foods: what about buckwheat?

Hello, my name is Helena, and I have some questions for you. I’m planning to follow the gluten-free diet because I need to lose some extra kilograms. But first, I need your help. Give me please the gluten-free foods ingredient list with gluten-containing ingredients. As to me, I like fruits and vegetables, soy sauce, malt vinegar, wheat flour, and in general foods that contain wheat. What do you think about it?

Guess that I should refuse all sources of gluten, gluten-containing grains, alcoholic beverages for my health care. I’m on the way to eating only certified gluten-free food labels. Such as gluten-free grains, bread and so on. By the way, I belong to people with celiac disease. So my questions to you are the following.

What do you know about buckwheat diet? Tell me please about the advantages and disadvantages if you know anything. What is more, I’m interested in whether I can eat buckwheat on a gluten-free diet. And the last but not least, is this diet effective? Can I get a flat stomach if I will keep to a gluten-free diet and exercise every day! I’m looking forward to your answers, guys. Thank you very much for your help.

gluten free diet foods

4 Answers
Best Answer

Having no gluten in your diet means you are not consuming junk food (fried food and most of the desserts) and eating more fruit and vegetables (less harmful germs, more vitamins and antioxidants). That is how your stomach becomes flat and sexier. Moreover, you are protecting your body from certain serious diseases, diabetes, arthritis and heart issues.
As I wrote before, gluten is found in cereals but buckwheat is special. It is not actually a wheat but SEED, so it is certainly gluten-free and you are allowed to eat it.

Dear Helena, It is nice you decided to follow the gluten-free diet.
Apart from losing extra weight, it will do a lot of good to your body and health. As we know, gluten is a kind of protein. It is found in rye, barley and wheat. Studies show that getting rid of it in our meals is quite useful. First of all, it makes you more energetic and productive (what I truly need right now). It also improves the level of cholesterol and your digestive system becomes healthier.

I am sure this diet will be easy and beneficial for you, there are lots of wonderful raw buckwheat recipes. Have you ever used buckwheat flour in baking? I can share my favorite ones later if you want. Buckwheat is a perfect replacement of pasta, rice or potatoes in some dishes to make them less caloric.
Vitamins B, protein, fiber, calcium, lysine and iron is another reason to love buckwheat.
Take care, Helena, hope to hear from you soon.

P.S. You asked about gluten-free diet downsides. I came across the interview with an extreme objector, celiac disease researcher Dr. Lebwohl. It was quite extreme and surprising point of view to me. He says that you should avoid gluten in your meals only if you are super sensitive to it. According to the expert, the gluten-free diet is totally useless for a healthy person. He says that gluten-free substitutes are quite harmful, they contain more fat, sugar and salt, and it is very difficult to recognize celiac disease if you are following the diet.
Sounds discouraging, doesn’t it? Maybe you should do your own investigation and consult your doctor to be sure. Good luck!

Related Posts
Next Post
Joey Bright

Joey Bright

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.