Can I have a snack between breakfast and dinner? How will it affect my figure?

Hello everyone, my name is Silly and I am 22 years old. I know that I have already asked you too much about different diets, hope that this is my last today’s question. It is quite difficult to refrain from food for some hours between breakfast and dinner for me. Can I have a snack between breakfast and dinner? How will it affect my figure? For example, I can eat less during a supper or exercise more in gym. What do you think about it? I will be happy to hear your opinion. I’m waiting for your answers, thank you very much.

4 Answers
Best Answer

Hello, Silly! Of course, you can have such snacks. Here is one good and healthy snack: Avocado with feta & pomegranate on toast

You need:

  • 1 slice of wholemeal or rye bread
  • 30g low-fat, salt-reduced feta cheese (you can also replace this for cottage cheese)
  • ¼ sliced avocado
  • 1 small handful pomegranate seeds
  • Lemon juice (you can choose how much if not at all)
  • Salt (you can choose how much if not at all)

Three simple steps is all you need to do:

  1. Toast the bread to your preference
  2. Place the avocado slices first, then add the feta/cottage cheese and sprinkle the pomegranate seeds
  3. Squeeze over the lemon and salt (if you decided to add some) and voilà

Dear Silly,

Snacks are perfect things during a diet. Actually, snacks are defined as a small portion of the meal, which you can eat between breakfast and lunch or lunch and dinner. They do not provide the body with many calories. What is more, snacks are nutritious, rich in dietary fiber and vitamins. The are some reasons why snacks are so good. First of all, you can eat them wherever you are. And what is more, it is easy to make them. Yes, homemade snacks are the best.

Nowadays YouTubers and bloggers can show you different recipes for a snack. You just need to choose which one is better for you or try to make your own recipe and share it on social media. Just remember that healthy snacks include: vegetables, fruits, dairy products, and nuts.

Try to cook banana-orange smoothie or beetroot chips. And if you don’t have a lot of time, just try to find in the nearest market an amazing nuts mix.

Stay healthy!

Hi, Silly!

Of course, you can. What is more, snacks are very important during a diet. You won’t be hungry between breakfast and dinner, snack will give you more energy and improve your mood. But it should consist of healthy food. For example, you can eat fruits, vegetables, drink a yoghurt or smoothie. There are lots of interesting, tasty and healthy recipes in the Internet, I’m sure you will find something you like.

Hello Silly!  Well, to my mind, it is even better for your body to have little snacks between the meals because it gives you more energy. I feel myself better with these little healthy snacks. Between your breakfast and dinner you can have a lunch. If you are at work, you can eat a healthy sandwich, without sauces, but with a big amount of vegetables. Or you can buy a yogurt and add fruits to it. You can also eat pancakes or soup if you want, but remember, that it should be dietetic. So, just listen to your body and give him food when it wants. Try to understand what your body really wants and don’t forget to drink a lot of water. Stay healthy!

Related Posts
Next Post
Stuart Barnett

Stuart Barnett

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.