Can I keep to the 1 week weight loss diet, excluding milk products?

Hi, my dear! I was looking for my perfect diet for a long time, and now I’ve found it. At least! It’s the daily plan for weight loss in 1 week. A simple detailed menu, healthy components, and the main thing is – I will not be starving. 4-6 meals during a day, what can be better? My previous experience showed that it’s better to eat often, for preventing possible unpleasure consequences.  Honestly, when I was starving for a long time, one evening I gave up and started to eat. As a result, my weight returned and became even worse. So I decided not to repeat this experience anymore.

But unfortunately, I have a problem from my childhood. It’s lactose intolerance. I cannot eat milk products, cause then I have eating disorders. My doctor tells that this disease is not to cure. It takes its roots from my childhood. That is why I just avoid eating them.

But all in all, I want to try this diet. Could you please suggest how I can alter milk products, such as milk, yogurt and so on. Or maybe it is better just to exclude them? Please, share your variants. I am waiting forward to read your interesting ideas.

Diet without milk products

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hello!

Don’t worry, there are a lot of people around the world who have an intolerance to lactose. That’s why there are different products you can alter milk. Let’s look at the details.

First of all, milk substitutes are a topic that applies to almost everyone on an elimination diet. Allergy to cow’s milk proteins or lactose intolerance requires the elimination of not only sweet milk but all its milk products. Elimination of dairy products is one of the most frequently carried out diets. Some people give up dairy products for ethical reasons (vegans). Some people think that milk just hurts and should not be consumed by people. Some people did the research and found allergy to cow’s milk proteins or lactose intolerance.

So, here I have a list of products, which you can use instead of milk and dairy products:
Milk – vegetable drinks: rice, almond, soy, coconut and other.
Yogurt and kefir – ready-made yogurts based on coconut milk or soy milk can be found in well-stocked health food stores and larger supermarkets.
Sour cream – vegetable sour cream is available in health food stores. A good substitute is dense coconut milk from cardboard or cans.
Yellow cheese – vegan cheese is available in selected health food stores or online stores.
Butter – vegetable margarine, good quality vegetable oils, e.g. coconut, olive oil, clarified butter.

Hope this post will help you 🙂 Stay healthy!

Hello! Try these products, they are very useful:
tofu (10 grams per serving);
legumes like kidney beans, chickpeas, or nuts (seven to nine grams per serving);
eggs (six grams per egg);
whole grains (quinoa has thirteen grams per serving; wheat and oats have six each)
Eat foods that have been supplemented with calcium, such as orange juice, cranberry juice, breakfast cereals, and soy milk. Therefore, when you omit milk and dairy from your diet, you also need to be mindful of your vitamin D intake. Good nondairy dietary sources of vitamin D include eggs, fish, oysters, fortified cereals, and cod liver oil.

Hello!
You are not the only one who suffers from lactose intolerance. There are many ways to substitute milk products. Primary lactase deficiency is hereditary, depends on age and usually appears between 5 and 20 years. As a rule, 50–70% of the lactase activity is retained.
Most of people normally tolerate a daily intake of lactose equivalent to half a cup of milk. If you use milk with food, the patient tolerates lactose more easily, because lactose is absorbed more slowly. The same applies to fatty milk, because fat slows down the elimination of food from the stomach.
But if you want to exclude lactose from your diet at all, you can easily replace it for other products.
Most of the juices drinks are rich of vitamins. Especially beneficial is the intake of vitamin D. Moreover, these drinks will be an excellent sourse of vitamins without dairy products. Find an alternative to cow’s milk. It can be soy milk, almond milk, coconut milk and other lactose-free beverages. Most supermarkets sell lactose-free milk, which is a good, but some more expensive option for people with lactose intolerance and for those who want to prepare meals and drinks that do not contain lactose. The nutritional value of such milk is no different from the usual.
Nuts and seeds, beans, beans, oranges, broccoli and soy-rich foods can be a good alternative to fill up body reserves. You can try these products to replace the milk.
If you can not always avoid the use of dairy products, in this case, it will help special containing lactase tablets. They are always sells in pharmacies.
I hope my advices will help you to plan your diet without cow’s milk.

Maxim Nikitin

Maxim Nikitin

Hello! I'm a CEO of AFQ project. Fitness equipment expert. Certified specialist in fitness and nutrition.

Related Posts
Next Post
Maxim Nikitin

Maxim Nikitin

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.