Can I prepare coffee smoothies for my child?

Good afternoon. I am very interested in the article about coffee smoothies. I am a coffee-lover, and these recipes appeal to me very much. I’ve already tried to prepare some, and they were really delicious.

Actually, I am a young mom, and my child also likes cocktails made of different fruits and vegetables. Every day I try to prepare interesting recipes using my imagination. My daughter really likes them.

As you know, smoothies are very useful.  Fruits and vegetables are a great source of nutrients and antioxidants for good health but some are proven to increase your immunity. Adding sweet potato to your cocktail isn’t just a way to make them taste nice; the beta-carotene that they contain is an immunity booster. An added bonus – it’s also good for your eyes and bones. The purple variety has been shown to have promising effects for increasing immune response in chickens. You can use sweet potato as a smoothie base but you’ll also want to add in other ingredients to get the taste you want.

Recently I noticed that my child shows the interest in coffee drinks. I don’t exactly know the effects of coffee on the child’s organism. Is it safe for health to give the child the coffee cocktail? I would like to read your thoughts concerning this question. Waiting forward to your answers!

2 Answers
Best Answer

Hello!
You should rather avoid adding coffee for your child till the age of 16. You know, my sister also shows this interest in coffee but she is only 10. Every time, then she tries a little, she became so full of energy. Instead o coffee you can make cacao shake for your child.
Here I have this amazing recipe. This smoothie also will be good for you. Smoothie with the addition of cocoa is a wealth of antioxidants that slow down the aging process of the body.
Dietary smoothie with oatmeal and cocoa
So you need:
1 banana,
1 tablespoon oatmeal,
1 glass of milk,
1 tablespoon of cocoa,
1/3 glass of water.
Prepare: Dissolve the cocoa in milk. Pour the above-mentioned ingredients into the blender. Peel a banana and add it and oatmeal to cocoa and milk. Blink all ingredients.

Bon Appetit!
smoothie with oatmeal

Helloooo! I don’t know much about coffee smoothies but i can recommend cocoa variant 😉
Take:
2 cups milk
2 frozen underripe bananas
2 tablespoons unsweetened cocoa powder
2 tablespoons natural peanut butter
2 tablespoons honey

Pour the milk into a blender. Slice the bananas and add them to the milk.
Add the cocoa, peanut butter, and honey. Blend until smooth.

Maxim Nikitin

Maxim Nikitin

Hello! I'm a CEO of AFQ project. Fitness equipment expert. Certified specialist in fitness and nutrition.

Related Posts
Next Post
Maxim Nikitin

Maxim Nikitin

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.