Provide with smoothie recipes with vegetables and fruits

Hi guys! I try to take care of myself, my health and body, so I eat only healthy food and do sports. To be honest, I drink smoothie very seldom but I have heard that it can be really tasty.  Moreover, the delicious taste is fulfilled with vitamins. Blueberry cocktails appealed me. I like fruits and vegetable, fruit smoothie in general, so it does not matter what cocktail to make.

It would be good to have naturally sweet smoothie recipes. Putting ice cubes and adding almond milk seems a nice idea! Yummy smoothie with frozen fruit, apple juice, leafy green is my favorite one. Healthy recipes make my mood better. Adding fruit and vegetable is the best variant for a cocktail. But now I have some questions:

Is it better to have a smoothie for breakfast or dinner? Could I drink it if I follow a healthy diet? What do you think? Do you know any tasty healthy smoothies recipes with fresh fruits? What ingredients do I need? Tell me please your favorite recipe for this amazing drink. Maybe you know some green smoothie recipes?

I will be very pleased to hear your opinion concerning smoothie recipes with vegetables and fruits. I’m looking forward to your answers. Thank you very much.

Smoothie recipes

10 Answers
Best Answer

Hi, Tina.

I love these amazing cocktails very much and know many recipes. And, of course, I will tell you the best of them.

  1. Blueberry and spinach smoothie.

You need: 1 cup of frozen blueberries, 1 banana, 1 cup of fresh spinach, 2/3 cup of milk, 1/3 cup of greek yogurt, 1-2 tablespoons of honey and 1 tablespoon of flax seed. Place all ingredients in a blender and make the drink. This drink contains 199 calories.

2. Rise and shine smoothie

You need: unsweetened almond milk, frozen banana, coconut water, dried Medjool dates without pits, unsalted and unsweetened almond butter, cinnamon. Place all ingredients in a blender and make the cocktail.

Have a nice meal!

Hello, Tina! I have my list of favorite smoothie recipes and gladly share it with you! First one is with carrots, celery an apples. You need two carrots, an apple, 225 grams of celery and 235 ml of water. Instead of water I often use kefir or milk, it makes my cocktail more nutritious. This brightly orange drink is great for our immune system. I spend a lot of time in front of PC and when my eyes are tired I know that I need carrot salad or this amazing drink. It really works!

Do you eat enough of greens during your busy days, Tina? I do not think so. That`s why you have to try this perfect green smoothie with spinach and frozen berries! Last time I used my favorite blueberries, it was amazing. You will need a ripe banana, 1000 grams of berries, 75 grams of fresh spinach, 200 grams of liquid (water or kefir). This drink is cool for weight loss, the dose of spinach in it has only 20 calories! You`ll be also surprised how tasty it is! Enjoy!

Another of my favorites is made of kale and pineapple. It is soooo creamy and filling! I put 150 grams of kale leaves, 100 grams of milk, a banana, 50 grams of greek yogurt, some pineapple, 2 tablespoons of peanut butter (that`s what makes our drink super creamy and nutritious), 2 tablespoons of honey (optional). It may be strange but you will not actually taste the kale here. It is more like a delicious dessert with lots of benefits to our health. Done! You have your perfect breakfast smoothie. You won`t get hungry for a long time, believe me 🙂 Enjoy!

It`s good to have at least one frozen component in your smoothie, it will make the structure better and taste refreshing. This recipe is super rich in fiber. So, take 100 grams of frozen berries, 75 grams of spinach, 100 ml of milk, 150 ml of plain yogurt, a few tablespoons of honey, and a tablespoon of flax seed. The portion is for two people and it takes only 5 minutes to prepare. What milk do you prefer? In this smoothie, you can use soy, coconut or even rice one. Hope you will like it!

Since you learn about the smoothie components proportions, you do not have to measure the ingredients precisely, it`s all about improvisation now. Let`s be ingenious! Strawberry – pineapple – kale! Banana – peach – greens! Grapes – avocado – apple! Cherry – spinach! Frozen cherries is a must-have in your kitchen treasure, don`t you agree, Tina? They taste wonderful in a combination of milk, banana and spinach. Need it less caloric? Replace milk with water and enjoy your healthy breakfast!

Strawberry – pineapple – kale smoothie does not have that veggie taste you might not like. The drink is creamy and delicious! Any strawberries in your fridge saved in June? Lucky you are! 🙂 Mix berries with milk and honey first, add banana, kale and pineapple. Oh! And the apple juice, 70 ml is quite enough I guess. Some important vitamins are gone during the first few minutes after blending, I hope you know it, Tina. Serve your dring immediately and enjoy the healthiest meal ever!

Hello Tina! Smoothie is one of the best variants to choose, especially when you want to maintain your body!

Here is a very good recipe of tropical papaya cocktail:
Thick like a milkshake, this coconut-infused drink recipe transports you to a tropical island 😉

  • 1 papaya, cut into chunks
  • 1 c fat-free plain yogurt
  • ½ c fresh pineapple chunks
  • ½ c crushed ice
  • 1 tsp coconut extract
  • 1 tsp ground flaxseed

Combine the papaya, yogurt, pineapple, ice, coconut extract, and flaxseed. Process for about 30 seconds, or until smooth and frosty.

Hello Tina!

Thank you for a question. Smoothie is an amazing drink. What is more, it can be even nutritious. So cooking this cocktail is very easy. Despite taste, you can choose which fruit or veggie you want.

Here I will leave you some recipes:

  1. RED SMOOTHIE FROM BEET AND PINEAPPLE (with banana and ginger)

You need 1 medium-sized beet (cooked or fresh), 1/3 of fresh pineapple, 1 banana, 1 orange (squeezed juice), about a 2 cm slice of ginger, 1 glass of cold water, juice from 1/2 lime or lemon. Prepare: If you cook the beet you should wash it (do not peel). Put in a pot, pour water and cook until tender for about 1 hour and 15 minutes. Strain, cool and peel. Cut the cooked or fresh beet into pieces and put in a blender container. Wash the pineapple and cut out the part with the need. Peel quite thickly from the skin, so that the soft pulp itself remains, cut the hard center. Cut the flesh into pieces and add to the beetroot.
Add a peeled banana, orange juice, peeled and sliced ginger, water and lime or lemon juice. Mix in a standing blender on a smooth cocktail.

2. GREEN SMOOTHIE WITH SPINACH AND BASILIC

Please take 5 oranges, 1 lime, a handful of spinach, 1 banana, 1/2 apple, 1/2 cup of basil leaves. Prepare like this: Squeeze the juice of orange and lime, pour into a container standing blender. Add the washed spinach, peeled banana peeled apple and basil leaves. Mix on a drink and serve immediately.

3. SMOOTHIE WITH MANGO AND CUCUMBER

You will need 2 cucumbers, 1 mango, 1 half of an ginger, 1 glass of an orange juice, ice, and mint. Prepare it very easy. Pour the peeled cucumber and peeled mango into the goblet of the standing blender. Add peeled and sliced ginger, orange juice and optionally a few ice cubes. Mix it thoroughly with a velvety drink. You can sweeten with syrup (from agave or maple) if necessary.

That’s all. Bon Appetit!

 
green smoothie

Hi Tina!

Smoothies are not only a drink, as most of us think, but a tasty, healthy, nutritious and at the same time a low-calorie mix (cocktail), prepared from various food ingredients with a blender. These cocktails can become a full-fledged replacement of lunch or dinner, depending on the products added to the mixture. With the help of smoothies, you can easily throw off a couple of extra pounds in just a week, while you will not feel hungry and constantly irritable. 

These drinks are well digested, do not create after themselves a feeling of heaviness, promotes the normalization of metabolism, it is recommended even to those who have problems with the digestive system. Delicious and low-calorie drinks effectively used for weight loss, fully replacing them with dinner or lunch. To do this, when preparing it, you should mainly use fruits and vegetables (except for caloric bananas, grapes, etc., otherwise you can get the opposite effect), natural juices, as well as other low-calorie foods. The desired result will be achieved fairly quickly and without much effort.

The smoothness consistency drinks normalize the water-salt balance in the body, saturates the necessary vitamins and nutrients, contributes to a quick quenching of hunger for several hours, which prevents unnecessary snacks between the main meals. As a result, you don’t overeat, and a small number of consumed calories will allow you to lose weight painlessly.

To mix the cocktail, the products should be washed beforehand, peeled, seeds removed and cut into halves. It is effective to mix in an equal proportion different density products, for example, an apple and an orange. No sugar or substitutes!

Banana-strawberry smoothies.
Ingredients:
The pulp of a ripe banana (you can use a peach, apricot) – ½ part.
Fresh or frozen berries (blueberries, blueberries, raspberries, strawbLow-fat) – 150 g.
Lowfat kefir or natural yoghurt low fat (1%) – 150 ml.
Low-fat cottage cheese – 1 tbsp. l.

Preparation:
Fruit and berries beat into a homogeneous mass with a blender, then add kefir, whisk again and at the end add cottage cheese.

Vegetable smoothies.
Ingredients:
Broccoli (inflorescence) – 150 g.
A small bunch of dill.
Lowfat kefir – 150 ml.
Spicy herbs to taste.

Preparation:
Boil cabbage for a few minutes, let it cool. In a blender, mix the gentle sprigs of dill, kefir, cabbage and, if desired, spicy herbs.

Milk and fruit smoothies.
Ingredients:
Orange – 1 pc.
The flesh of a ripe banana is ½ part.
Soy or skim milk – ½ cup.

Preparation:
All ingredients should be thoroughly beaten in a blender, in the finished cocktail, add crushed nuts or pumpkin seeds.

To make the cocktail more dense, use more fruits (in winter, a frozen version is also suitable).
If you mix the sour and sweet varieties of fruit, you will get a more rich and rich taste.
The basis of the cocktail can serve as low-fat kefir or natural yogurt, for sweetness you can add a little natural honey.
For a cocktail you can use absolutely any juice, it all depends on your taste, season and preferences.
In the finished cocktail you can add a handful of favorite nuts on top.
Do not use for preparation of a cocktail high-calorie additives like sherbet, cream, ice cream.

To easily start a diet it is important properly prepare for it. To do this, a few days before the diet, reduce the calorie content of the diet (up to 1200 kcal) and the amount of consumed portions. It is at this time to eat porridge, fresh vegetables and fruits, you can lean varieties of meat and fish in a boiled form. It is also necessary to drink at least two liters of clean water without gas a day. The number of meals a day should be at least four or five (approximately every 2-2.5 hours), but in small portions, with one of the receptions to be replaced with freshly squeezed juice or just water.

During diet on smoothies, you should exclude spicy, salty, sweet, fatty, fried, smoked foods, as well as semi-finished products, canned foods, caffeinated, alcoholic and carbonated drinks.

During the diet, the total amount of fluid consumed (cocktails, water, juices) should not exceed three liters per day.

From the diet to these cocktails should be properly out. Do this gradually, for two weeks include in the diet of solid foods and increase the caloric value to 1500 calories. And, of course, drink more water during the day.

Smoothies can be considered a delicious alternative to appetizing buns and chocolate, in which we often can not afford to refuse. When using this cocktail for weight loss is important to know a few points. Cocktails for weight loss is preferably eaten with a small spoon, and not drinked, so the feeling of satiation will come quickly, reducing appetite. It is better to use it as a replacement for lunch or dinner, or both. On a smoothie diet, you can lose up to three kilograms per week. There are, of course, even stricter diets, when you need to eat exclusively cocktails and drink water in between . But this option is suitable for people who have exceptional willpower. Not everyone can stand seven days on one cocktail, albeit always different, it’s just boring.

Diet on smoothies should not last more than a week, since low-calorie cocktails do not contain the necessary amount of proteins, fats and carbohydrates, which are necessary for the full functioning of the body.
fruit smoothie

Related Posts
Next Post
Mary Lace

Mary Lace

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.