How to be vegan? Can you suggest any vegan recipes?

Hello! It’s me again. I said in the last my question that I’m trying to become a vegan, so yes, in this question I would like to discuss more about vegans and such stuff.

So, firstly, how to become a vegan? I mean physically. How to make this transformation without damage to your health? What means to be vegan? Can every person become a vegan or not?  I had a consultation with my doctor, and what he said, is that this process at the beginning is very complicated, so I want to make it more light and soft. And, also, maybe someone of you is vegan? Write me down some of your best recipes. I would really appreciate that!

4 Answers
Best Answer

Veganism – it’s the highest degree of vegetarianism.

Shortly, vegetarianism it’s a diet, but veganism – it is a lifestyle, which almost excludes killing and exploiting animals for any purpose. Consequently, vegans do not eat any kind of meat, dairy products, eggs, fish, many kinds of seafood and even honey!

Every individual can adopt this and be so.

The main argument of veganism tells that person like all herbivores has very long intestines, specially consigned for digesting plant food. When animal products fall into the pipe of human, happens not absorbing, but putrefactive processes.

How to switch to the vegan diet?

The most important in changing diet – gradualness.

Firstly, choose 3-4 food intakes in a week, when you eat meat products and replace them with plant products. After a month exclude some more animal meals and consume it only once a week.

Secondly, refuse all dairy products; it’s a bit easier. The requirement of animal products will disappear after about half a year.

What food eats vegan?

This list of products will help to orient yourself in this and choose from large amount of food what will be suitable precisely for you.

  • All kinds of fruits and vegetables
  • Group of nuts and seeds
  • All diversity of cereals
  • Beans

.

.

.

Banana bread for vegans: https://askyourfitnessquestion.com/question/what-is-banana-bread-how-to-cook-it/#comment-516

 

hello there, my dear user!

That is one of the most asked questions here, actually…But I will try to give you a proper and full answer ^) Here is what I can suggest:

  1. I see, that you have already made your mind about choosing such lifestyle, it is really good sign (just so you know). Though I also advise you to watch one film called ” Earthlings” (one of the best films in the eternity of human masterpieces).
  2. About the physical part…Well, it would be better to consult with your doctor again. I am not sure if the vegan diet is actually allowed for breastfeeding women (if you are one of them)? Here are some cons of the vegan diet: the lack of proteins, vitaminmineral loss (B12 and iron, for instance) and the strictness thing in general. It would be great to consider all little detais and make a finakl decision: whether you would be literally able to take such restrictions?
  3. I am not saying you shouldn’t go vegan (since I am myself a one). Just think about it.
  4. Anyways, the first thing you should forever forget about is ”the light and smooth process”. Believe it or not, but you are going to face a lot of different obstacles (unless you are super vegan-vise). The key thing here woulb be to keep going without falling into the temptation.
  5. Check out some Youtube videos about being vegan and some recommendations for the newcomers.
  6. I DO really advise you to watch the Klossy channel, since you can get a lot of cool and simle vegan recipes from there. You should definitely the ice-cream one !(it is my favourite)
  7. Find your local vegan store or buy soy products online. Also look for vegan recipe books in some libraries or book stores in your area (over last years they have been really popular).

So here are what I came up with…Hope you would like some of the mentioned above ideas and even give them a chance at least! I am kidding…Do what you want and enjoy every bit of being vegan!

P.S. we will take over the world soon

 

Hi! To be honest, i don’t have much knowledge about vegan, so i decided to answer the question, using the words of professionals:

Victoria Moran, author of the book Main Street Vegan recommends removing one kind of animal from your diet at a time (“chicken and eggs are a great place to start”); being “vegan at home” to better control your food; or trying “vegetarian for now” and continuing to eat eggs and dairy. Even Mark Bittman’s “vegan before six” could help with transition. Andre Kroecher of Daiya Foods suggests, “Start with the one thing you consume the most and substitute it with the vegan version,” such as almond milk for whole milk. Jenné Claiborne,The Nourishing Vegan advises: “Crowd out less healthy, or non-vegan foods with a yummy vegan addition. For example, have a green smoothie before your usual breakfast, or some fruit before an afternoon cookie. By eating the plant-based food first you won’t have as much room for other stuff, and you’ll develop a taste for the healthier option.”

Hello there! I am so glad you thought about being  a vegan! Actually, I think it could be a great experience for you. I always liked to try something new. Well, I agree with your doctor, it could be hard at the beginning, but to make this change softer, I recommend you to stop eating milk and cheese first and then after few weeks try to refuse from meat. It would be not so stressful for organism. I think that it’s possible for every person to be a vegan, however, I’ve heard that for people until they will be 21 years old it is important to eat meat. I think that for such an experiment you should be physically stable and in good form, so that you can gain only benefits from this diet. So, think once more about it and stay healthy!

Related Posts
Next Post
Stuart Barnett

Stuart Barnett

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.