How to live healthy? What food can I eat?

Hello, my name is Eva, and I am 25 years old. I do sports at home, and in the gym, I see good results of it, but I would like to do more for my body, so I have decided to follow a healthy diet. I am not exactly interested in losing weight, but in treating my body with respect.

A well-known fact that fast food is bad and that one must avoid it. Sweets are a big no-no as well. But that’s kind of all I know of healthy eating as a lifestyle. That’s why I thought I’d get a second opinion and get started.

I’m really committing to this because I always thought that such a lifestyle is boring. I need to know more information. Could you share your knowledge with me? Here are the following questions that concern me:

  • How to live healthily?
  • What food can I eat?
  • What are your favorite healthy meals?
  • Are there any specific recipes I can follow to cook nutritious meals?

Hope you will help me to start eating well, and I will achieve my goal. I’m looking forward to your results, thanks!

 

 

 

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hello!

Eating for a healthy heart means filling your plate with heart-healthy foods like fruits and vegetables, paying attention to fiber, eating fish a couple times a week, eating healthy fats and limiting unhealthy fats like trans fats, as well as salt. And although no single food is a cure-all, certain foods have been shown to improve your heart health. Here is 5 very nice products for this:

  1. Yoghurt (Research shows yogurt may protect against gum disease. Left unchecked, gum disease may elevate a person’s risk for heart disease.)
  2. Raisins (Research has shown that antioxidants in raisins fight the growth of a type of bacteria that can cause inflammation and gum disease.)
  3. Whole grain (People who eat plenty of whole grains tend to be leaner and have a lower risk of heart disease than those who don’t.)
  4. Beans (Eating beans regularly is good for your heart, and you don’t need to eat a lot of them to benefit.)
  5. Fish (Consuming two or more servings of fish per week is associated with a 30 percent lower risk of developing coronary heart disease over the long term, studies show.)

Hello there, Eva!
It is a really good question! One American author once said ”For a dinner date, I eat light all day to save room, then I go all in…”. Personally, I think it gives you a great description of how your meal plan should look like. Brekfast-light but nutritious, lunch and dinner -a little bit more in calories, but the golden rule would be still to not overeat anything and to consume more mother nature’s given products.

I will give you some simple pieces of advice now. Try to stick to them and even vary some from time to time:
1. Say ”yes” to more vegetables and fruits rule. The more natural products you consume, the healthier you look. You know how this saying goes ”You are what you eat”. Believe it or not, but the sooner you start the more noticeable the changes become: you will see your skin glowing, teeth have this perfect white colour, hair is silk and thick and so on. Your mind will be fully awake all the time (with the exeption of sleeping time of course, but you get what I mean) and you will definitely see the progress in everything you do. A s.ound mind in a sound body
2. All changes are hard, but you will survive. Consider this statement- you will later thank yourself for keeping on, for trying when everyone has already given up, for getting those shiny abs after doing some extra crunches… Get over it and work, girl, because nothing good comes out of easy things.
3. Eat and write down what you have consumed throughtout the day. It will help you to reconsider your daily meal plan and even bring some creative replacements or changes. Do not be afraid of this ”diary” thing. Always remind yorself, that you are doing it for the better version of you in the future.
4. Do not count calories. That can be a devastating process sometimes. You are likely to find yourself on the verge of giving up, because of that extra pudding session with friends. Eat small portions, try kids portion size when you are going out and so on.
5. Do not do extreme diets. I would recommend you to try a keto one, since it is not that strict…Though actually try to avoid saving any diet ideas.
6. If you have relapsed, it is okay. Share with someone. Do not be afraid of asking for help. I am sure you have someone to speak freely face to face with. Ask if they can advise you something or even try makinf healthy food together? It is worth a try at least.
7. Try to restrict yourself in sweets and white bread consumption. The same goes with junk food. Watch some documentaries about healthy lifestyle or even the before-now people’s stories on the Youtube. Try to go vegan at least twice per week.
8. Remember that everything comes with time.
9. Eat only what you have bought, prepared or cooked by yourself. Choose some delicious food recipes, try them, vary them, like I don’t know…create something new and make it better every day.
10. Love your body and enjoy the food you eat. Take time to feel its taste, do not rush like you are on the Hunger Games. After eating for 15 minutes, sit a little bit futher from the table, so it would be hard to reach for food.
11.Forget about frying and choose boiling instead.
12. Eat fresh food only. Try to avoid leftovers and reheating them.

Well, I think, that woud be enough for today. Make up yor mind eventually!
Stay strong and healthy ,girl!

Hello darling!

Nowadays, when eating healthy is cool and popular (what is actually very good) all of us think about tips on how to stay healthy.

So, here I would like to share with you all my knowledge.

  1. Sleep as much as you need but no more, than 8 h.
  2. Forget about stress
  3. Eat healthily
  4. Drink a lot of water
  5. Love yourself
  6.  Stay positive
  7. Don’t forget about yoga and running
  8. Don’t eat fast food (better veggies)

Enjoy!

 

Related Posts
Next Post
Eva Moore

Eva Moore

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!