Can you provide with healthy high protein smoothie recipes?

Welcome everybody here on the website, this is Medina again. And this is my pre-last question for today. Actually, I’m looking for good high protein smoothie recipes. What about my preferences? I like such combinations: strawberry banana, peanut butter banana, vanilla protein powder. Adore adding fresh or frozen fruits, almond milk, almond butter, cottage cheese, chia seeds, maple syrup, butter protein and coconut milk into my fruit smoothies. But now the main idea is to learn how to make high protein shakes.

So, some days ago I went to the very nice coffee shop, and I had a very nice opportunity to try “Super fruity protein shakes” and I did like it very much. Now I want to try to make it at home, but unfortunately, I understood that it contains too many calories for me. So, I determined to cook healthier cocktails. Taking into account, that I am going to the gym and trying to do my muscles more relief. I decided to match together tasty fruit smoothie with profitable protein.  Is it even possible? Do you know any receipts of such a healthy protein non-calorie drink for post workout?

So, what can you recommend?

 

smoothie recipes

5 Answers
Best Answer

Hi, Medina, many people find it hard to eat whole pieces of fruit throughout the day, so cooking smoothies are one of the most optimal ways to increase the daily amount of fruit without significantly increasing the calories intake.
For this reason, and also taking into account their excellent nutritional value, I can easily say that such cocktails can be very useful remedies for weight loss.

Protein cocktails are a great idea for those who have a snack “on the fly”. Such nourishing mixtures will not only complete any meal, but they can also become a full-fledged substitute for it, so this popular food intake, so often advised by dietitians.
The main base of these protein “heroes” has become greek yogurt, low-fat cottage cheese, nut pastes, and protein powder.
The major essence of these smoothies is that they contain a large portion of proteins and small of carbohydrates, what allows you to lose fat mass and build muscles.

I can advise you incredibly delicious protein smoothie recipe with fruits:

Ingredients: for the basis take one glass of water ( can be replaced with almond milk), a tablespoon of flaxseed, half a cup of oatmeal, a couple of stevias, a third piece of the frozen banana, one serving of protein powder, half a cup of kiwi pulp.

How to cook:
1. In a cup of water dissolve the protein powder and stevia, stir until homogeneous.
2. Add to the liquid oat flakes, banana, kiwi, flax seed.
3. Turn on the blender and whisk all the contents until smooth state.
4. Drink an extremely delicious healthy protein smoothie.
protein smoothie

Hey, I totally understand you! I recommend trying the ginger-peach low-calorie smoothie.

What could possibly taste better right now than fresh peaches? They have such a delicious flavor it feels almost decadent to eat them, yet a small one has just 50 calories.

You need:

  • 1 cup unsweetened rice drink
  • 2 cups peach slices (peeled, or skin on)
  • 1/2 tsp ground ginger
  •  handful ice cubes
  •  A little honey (optional)

Blend all ingredients together and have a nice meal 😉

It contains: 97 calories, 2 g protein, 2 g fat (0 g saturated fat), 21 g carbohydrates, 2 g fiber, 63 mg sodium
ginger-peach smoothie

Hello, Medina! Recently, I was looking for some healthy smoothie recipes, and I found an interesting one. So, I hope you would like as much as me.

Protein dietetic cocktail.

Ingredients
– pumpkin flour – 2 tablespoons
– protein (isolate) – 2 tablespoons
– water – 200 ml. (or nonfat milk)
– mint – 2 pcs ( plus some fresh mint for decoration )

Cooking method
Step 1. Add pumpkin flour to the protein (flour should be from the pumpkin seeds)
Step 2. Add water or nonfat milk and mix.
Step 3. Decorate your cocktail with mint. That’s it! Healthy protein cocktail is ready! Bon appetit!
protein cocktail

Hello, Medina! You know, I had the same problem. Actually, all the food that I am eating I want to make healthier, but it seems impossible for smoothie, because how can you make it even healthier? Well, I decided to replace cow milk with water or coconut milk or even almond milk. I also said goodbye to sugar and replace it with honey. However, sometimes, I don’t even add honey, just fruits and the result is spectacularly delicious.  Somebody adds protein to their cocktails. I think that is also a good idea, but try to do it not everyday. When it’s quite hot outside, you can add subbed ice and blend it all together with your fruits and berries. What is more, you can find delicious to add spinach with cucumber or other vegetables to your smoothie. However, I am not a big fan of such experiments. So that’s it. Try it out and tell me your results! Stay healthy!

Hello, Medina. I also like smoothie so much because it is very tasty and healthy. But I always want to make it healthier so I’m looking for different recipes. First of all, follow such rules: use soy or almond milk instead of cow milk. What is more, do not add sugar. I usually drink cocktails without sugar because it is sweet enough without it. I know that there are also vegetable drinks but I haven’t tried them so I cannot recommend you. But I will tell you one tasty banana cocktail recipe! You need banana, water, salt, ice and cinnamon. Put everything in blender apart from ice. Whisk at maximum speed to smooth. Add ice. That’s all. Enjoy this amazing banana milk. Have a nice meal.

Related Posts
Next Post
Joey Bright

Joey Bright

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.