How to make healthy salad dressing? Any recipes?

| Modified: October 9, 2019

How to make healthy salad dressing? Any recipes? from

Good day! My question is connected with salads – a favorite dish among those, who are on a diet or want to lose weight. Recently I’ve read an article about healthy salad recipes for weight loss. Many forget that the salad must be healthy and if you eat an enormous pile of lettuce – you won’t lose weight. I want to replace my salad dressings with healthy one because it will be better for me as salads will be tastier.

  • Are there any recipes of salad dressings for weight loss that won’t harm my body? What can you recommend for me?

Healthy salad dressing

I like to experiment and add different dressings not only to salads but to meat and fish too. I want to try new things and combine different tastes. For example, sweet and salty, sour and tart. Combine different spices. I also like to invent different sauces. But it is not always tasty.

Therefore I want your advice. Who tried some delicious dressings and sauces? Looking forward to reading your answers. Thank you very much!

6 Answers
Best Answer
| Modified: October 15, 2019

Hello, i strongly recommend to try Avocado Ranch Salad Dressing!
Ingredients:
2 cups Non Fat Greek Yogurt
2 Garlic Cloves shredded with a cheese grater
3 tbsp chopped Chives
2 tbsp Dried Parsley
1/2 tsp Dried Dill
1 tsp Salt
1 tsp Black Pepper
1 tbsp White Vinegar
1 Avocado smashed with the back of a fork

Add all ingredients into a large Tupperware container or jar and mix well, place in fridge for at least an hour before serving.

| Modified: October 15, 2019

Hello, Lorry! I remember when I learned how to make some decent healthy and tasty dressings I felt like I actually love cooking. I would like to share my favorite creamy cilantro-avocado dressing recipe. Its piquant taste goes wonderfully together lettuce, tomatoes and beans salad. You may add some roasted nuts on top. The dressing is appropriate for gluten-free, low-sodium, low-carb or vegetarian diets. It is also diabetic friendly.

| Modified: October 15, 2019

You need a half avocado, 45 grams of fresh cilantro, 175 ml of Greek yogurt, 2 chopped scallions, a clove of garlic, a tablespoon of lime juice, half teaspoon of sugar, half teaspoon of sea salt. The preparation takes only 10 minutes. Blend all the ingredients until smooth. I keep it in the fridge up to 3 days, it`s very convenient. Dishes taste like some high cuisine and that`s so simple to make! And what is most important – healthy! Good luck, Lorry!

| Modified: October 15, 2019

How about roasted garlic dressing? It makes any salad rich in taste and the garlic flavor here is pleasant but not dangerous as you may worry. It is no doubt healthy, you may use it when either on a gluten-free or vegetarian diet, as well as on low sodium or low-carb nutrition plan. It is healthy for your heart. Enough on motivation? Let`s cook!

| Modified: October 15, 2019

You will need a middle-sized head of garlic, 4 tablespoons of high quality olive oil, a tablespoon of lime juice, 2 tablespoons of red wine vinegar, sea salt and peppers to your taste. Now time to bake the garlic (in a piece of foil) mixed with half of olive oil and spices. 40 minutes in 200 C oven is usually enough. Then it is mixed with the rest of the oil, lime juice and vinegar and blended until smooth. This amount is enough for 4 servings. Tastes amazing! Bon appetite!

| Modified: October 15, 2019

Hello! You know, a dressing is essential for all salads and not only salads. For example, you can also add it to meat and fish. Here I have for you my favorites. Very simple and tasty.
First one is a classic French sauce. You will need: 9 spoons of olive oil, 3 spoons of lemon juice, 1 teaspoon of honey, 1 teaspoon of not sharp mustard, 1 clove of garlic, squeeze through the press. Prepare: Place all ingredients for the vinaigrette sauce in a small container and beat to a homogeneous mass.
The second one is the Herbal sauce. You need: 9 spoons of olive oil, 3 tablespoons of red wine vinegar,
1/2 onions shallots, finely chop, 1 twig of tarragon or a few sprigs of parsley or a sprig of thyme, only leaves, finely chopped. Prepare: Mix the vinegar and vinegar to obtain a smooth mass. Add the onion and selected herbs and mix well.

I also have two extra, which I think up with. For first take olive oil, lemon sauce and salt with pepper. Mix this and add to salads if you want it to be light. Another with sour cream, garlic, salt, and pepper. Good for meat, pizza, and even salads.

Hope you will like it!

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.