Please share more recipes for purple smoothies!

As always I was checking out some new smoothie recipes. I will never get tired of this topic! I encountered an article with 7 healthy seasonal orange pumpkin cocktails recipes. I absolutely loved it! Such a vast variety to choose from and it includes my favorite spices. Not to mention that it’s autumn and this fruit is totally accessible and inexpensive. I never knew that there are so many ways of making pumpkin smoothies!

Previously, I read an article that included smoothies for each individuality. There were also green, purple, red, and so on. It said that purple cocktails are for dynamic people. I consider myself to be dynamic and active. I’m conscious of my health and I like experimenting with new ingredients. And I jumped at the idea of the gazpacho smoothie. I’m terrified of the idea of vitamin deficiency. While I can get my hands on some seasonal fruit and vegetables – I’m going to ask for more and more recipes.

I need more recipes like this! Preferably with seasonal ingredients. Recipes for purple fruit drinks are also welcome. If I’m not asking too much, please share some with me. Thanks in advance!

Purple smoothies

4 Answers
Best Answer

Hello 🙂 How are you?

You know, I just adore such smoothie. So here I will share with you this recipe.
Smoothie with blueberries, bananas, and cocoa:
– 1 glass of forest berries (I used frozen)
– 1.5 glasses of milk (cow or almond)
– about 5 pieces of dates
– 2 large, ripe bananas
– 2 tablespoons of maple syrup
– 1 heaped spoon of cocoa
– 1 teaspoon of ground flax (linseed)
– optional: goji berries for sprinkling
A way of preparing:
We put berry into the blender (they can be frozen), cut into smaller parts bananas and dates. We add cocoa and ground flax. Pour over milk and maple syrup. Mix until the cocktail is smooth. Pour into two tall glasses. You can decorate them with any fruit – I took a smoothie with goji berries and a carambola.
Bon Appetit!
purple smoothie

Hello there! I am in love with this vibrant purple smoothie! You may think that it is impossible to reach such a bright color without adding something unnatural but no, this is just fruit and nothing junk in your drink. Make sure you have some frozen ingredients for perfect thick structure. No problem if there is none, the vitamins remain the same. So I use a frozen banana, 100 grams of pineapple, 50 grams of any dark blueberries I can find, 120 ml of milk (any kind of it works well), 120 ml of cold water. Blend until smooth and enjoy! See the color? 😉
P.S. If you want your purple smoothie to be more piquant, add a slice of citrus, some lemon juice or a bit of ginger powder.

Hello Alice! Here is very good variant for you:
You need:
1/2 cup fresh or frozen raspberries
1/2 cup fresh or frozen blueberries
6 large strawberries (fresh preferred; frozen is OK)
1/2 cup coconut water1
1/2 cup vanilla Greek yogurt2
optional: 1 Tablespoon honey, or to taste

Make sure you have a strong, powerful blender that will blend up the frozen berries.
Add all of the ingredients to the blender in the order listed. Blend on high for at least 3 minutes or until smooth. Scrape down the sides of the blender as needed. Add more coconut water if it’s too thick. Taste; then add 1 Tablespoon of honey (or a little more as needed) if the smoothie is too tart. I usually add 1 Tablespoon.
Serve and enjoy. Store any leftover smoothie covered in the refrigerator for up to 8-10 hours.

Hi, Alice!
Vegetables and fruits with purple color are rich in microelements, they protect plants from damage and have the same effect on our body.
Food with a blue, burgundy and purple color can block certain enzymes that cause inflammation, including cancer. Smoothies are a great healthy drink that you can make for breakfast, as a snack or for dinner. The main feature of the smoothie is fresh berries, fruit, vegetable puree or juice.
In addition to them, can be a variety of ingredients: milk, hone, nuts, ice, etc. Especially useful are smoothies from fruits that give them a purple color. That color also means containing antioxidants and various minerals.
Fruits and vegetables that can be part of purple smoothies: black currant, blueberry, blueberry, blackberry, black chokeberry, figs, dark grapes, dark plums, prunes, blue cabbage, eggplant.
The recipe of the best smoothie for me is composition of beets + grapefruit + black grapes.
We put all the stuff into the blender and mix. You can also add some nuts and hone if you want. I like to live few grapes not mixed. It makes my smoothie to has a beauty view.
Dark grapes are much more beneficial than green ones, because they contain more microelements. It prevents the formation of blood clots that can occlude blood vessels. Therefore, prevents a heart attack. And he is able to save you from fatigue, emotional exhaustion and psychological fatigue.
Due to the high caloric content it would be better to drink it in the morning.

Tania Kharkevich

Tania Kharkevich

Expert in the field of food and nutrition. Specialist in weight loss, diet recipes, men's and women's health.

Related Posts
Next Post
Tania Kharkevich

Tania Kharkevich

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.