What are good healthy smoothie recipes? Which products are ideal for the smoothie?

Hi, guys! My name is Eden. In the mornings I usually don’t have enough time, like all of us, even for having breakfast. I decided to came up with some alternative methods, that will save my health and time. After long hours of thinking, I decided to drink different smoothies. It’s quick, cheap and healthy. It is exactly what I need. Besides, they are known to help in losing weight. Recently I have gained some weight and would like lose it again. Hope that these amazing drinks will help me with it.

Now I am looking for some cool recipes, so here I am. Can you suggest good and healthy smoothie recipes? Where could I find more recipes? Which products are ideal for the cocktail? Tell me everything you know, thanks!

[caption id="attachment_5862" align="alignnone" width="2000"] Smoothies, juices, beverages, drinks variety[/caption]

 

2 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Eden! I recommend you the very tasty smoothie called Mango madness.

You need:

  • 1 can (8 oz) juice-packed pineapple chunks
  • 1 c fat-free frozen vanilla yogurt
  • 1 lg ripe mango, peeled and chopped
  • 1 ripe banana, sliced
  • Crushed or cracked ice

1. Combine the pineapple (with juice), frozen yogurt, mango, and banana. Blend until smooth.
2. With the blender running. gradually drop in enough ice to bring the level up to 4 cups. Blend until the ice is pureed.
mango smoothie

Hello, Eden! What I love about smoothies is that they are healthy, fast to fix and their flavor combinations are never-ending. That`s my favorite kind of breakfast. Nothing easier than putting all ingredients and process until smooth. They are the source of calcium when with milk or yogurt but if you need it less caloric you can replace it with water.  

Fresh seasonal fruit or vegetables are better than frozen ones for sure. Blueberry – banana, pumpkin – apple, lean – green, raspberry – kefir, green tea – fruit, berries – spinach, kale – pineapple, carrot juice – apple – celery, banana – peach – green… The combinations are really endless. Every serving is up to your mood. Just start this essential part of a healthy lifestyle and share your preferred recipes. 

Related Posts
Next Post
Kelly Westwood

Kelly Westwood

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.