Could you provide me with the recipe of diet cabbage soup?

Good morning! I’ve recently read an article about the cabbage diet. Frankly speaking, it impressed me with its simplicity. I grow cabbage in the country house so I always have a lot of it at home. Besides, I really like the taste of fresh cabbage, enjoy making different vegetable salads out of it. They are so useful for my health!

My problem is that after childbirth I started to gain weight. My stomach isn’t flat anymore. Before, I tried to keep fit and was always slim. And now, I gain about 10 kilos, so I started looking for a diet. Cabbage diet appealed to me the most as the cabbage is one of the most healthy and low-calorie foods. It’s rich in vitamins and minerals, helps to protect the organism from different diseases.  I got to know that cabbage contains vitamin C, iron, beta-carotene, potassium and glucosinolate, which reduces the risk of cancer.

I found the recipes of cabbage salads, chicken chops in the article. What about cabbage soup? Could you guys suggest some recipes for tasty soup? Thanks in advance!

Cabbadge soup diet

3 Answers
Best Answer

Good day! Here is my variant of such soup:
You need:
2 large yellow or white onions
1 or 2 garlic cloves (garlic lovers: add an extra 1 or 2 cloves!)
2 green peppers
1 or 2 cans of tomatoes (diced or whole)
3 carrots
1 container (10 oz. or so) mushrooms
1 bunch of celery
Half a head of cabbage
1 48oz can Low Sodium V8 juice (optional)

Slice or dice onions with garlic put in a very large pot.
Cut green pepper stem end off, then cut pepper in half to take out the seeds and membrane. Cut the green pepper into bite-size pieces and add to pot.
Take the outer leafs layers off the cabbage, cut into bite size pieces, add to pot.
Clean carrots, mushrooms, and celery cut into bite-size pieces and toss them in. Add tomatoes now, too.
Use about 12 cups of water (or 8 cups and the 48 oz of Low Sodium V8 juice), cover and put heat on low. Let soup simmer for a long time – about 2 hours or until vegetables are tender
cabbage soup

Hello there! Cabbage soup is great for losing weight, I know. Never tried an extreme dieting plan but as soon as I feel my waist needs to get thinner I cook the cabbage soup. This recipe is my number one. All the proportions may vary a bit. Just try to use all the ingredients. The one you have to prepare beforehand is broth, chicken or vegetable. 950 ml of it is enough for a big portion.

You need to chop a half of a cabbage, dice 230 grams of celery, 200 grams of tomatoes and 150 grams of onions, slice 125 grams of carrots, mince a couple of garlic cloves. I love to make my soup flavorful so I use a lot of spices: a teaspoon of oregano, half teaspoon of sea salt, half teaspoon of red pepper, 2 tablespoons of vinegar (the best for me is apple cider one), a teaspoon of lemon zest, 2-3 bay leaves, 2 packets of miso soup and some fresh chopped parsley to your taste. Please enjoy!

Maxim Nikitin

Maxim Nikitin

Hello! I'm a CEO of AFQ project. Fitness equipment expert. Certified specialist in fitness and nutrition.

Related Posts
Next Post
Maxim Nikitin

Maxim Nikitin

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.