Could you share more healthy low calorie pastry recipes?

Hello! I just finished reading the article about breakfast pastry recipes. Absolutely loved the ideas! I will try making them whenever I have time in the morning since they’re better when eaten fresh. Especially the one with chocolate diet croissants, I can only imagine how delicious they are fresh out of the oven. I also loved the idea of olive oil chocolate chip cookies.

Chocolate is one of my favorite things to eat. I had to give it up when I went on a diet and I thought I won’t be able to enjoy it for a long time. But with these recipes, I realized that if cooked correctly and with a little imagination I can even eat pastries. When eaten moderately even pastries can do not harm.

However, the only minus here is that I have so little time in the morning! I work early shifts and sometimes I have to force myself out of bed, let alone cook breakfast or dessert for breakfast. I wanted to know whether I can make pastry desserts for lunch or supper. Will it affect my figure if I eat sweets in the second part of the day? Is there a recipe for healthy puff pastry? Thanks in advance!

Healthy pastry recipes

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hello) How are you?
Well, I love pastry recipes. But here we should put attention to the ingredients to make healthy meals. So, let’s go.
Here I have my favorite pastry recipes. What is interesting they are healthy, easy to cook and very tasty.

Here we go with coconut balls. The balls are ideal not only as a quick snack but also as an addition to coffee!
Take:
– 1 and 1/3 glass of dried dates
– 1 and 1/2 glass of coconut chips
– 1 teaspoon of cocoa
Prepare: Drain the dates in hot water for about an hour. Dates are drained from water and mixed with coconut and a teaspoon of cocoa with a blender to obtain a smooth, thick mass. Then, from the obtained mass, we form balls and, if we feel like it, we roll them in coconut chips. We put in the fridge for a minimum of one hour. Finished! Fast and delicious! ?
Another easy and tasty recipe is light coconut cookies.
Take:
– 4 proteins
– 1 cup (100 g) of coconut flakes
– 1 heaped tablespoon of coconut flour
– 4 tablespoons of agave syrup
– pinch of salt
– a few drops of almond flavor (optional)
Prepare: Chop coconuts gently in a dry pan. Whip the protein with a pinch of salt into a stiff foam. Add agave syrup, almond cream, and then coconut flakes all the time while stirring slowly. In the end, gently stir the coconut flour with a spoon/kitchen spatula, making sure that the mass does not fall. Finish the prepared mass on a baking tray lined with baking paper using a spoon or an ice cream diffuser. Bake in the oven preheated to 180 degrees for about 10-15 minutes, until the cookies are clearly brown. The baking time depends on the size of the cookies and the oven. Remove from the oven and, when they cool down, put on the grill and cool down.
Hope you will like it!

Well, hi there. I think I can help you out:) Here you go an amazing recipe, which will definitely change you life forever! If you are fond of Cinnabon buns, but you care about your health, then this recipe is for you.

Dietetic Cinnabon buns

Ingredients
All you need is :
oat bran – 4 tablespoons
wheat bran – 2 tablespoons
chia seeds – 1 tablespoon (or you can use flax seeds)
stevia (sugar substitute) – 2 teaspoons (1 teaspoon for dough and another teaspoon for filling)
baking powder – 1 teaspoon
1% kefir – 150 ml
egg white – 4 pcs
cornstarch – 2 tablespoons
powdered non-fat milk – 6 tablespoons (or use powdered protein)
cinnamon – 1 teaspoon
0% cottage cheese – 40 g (not dry)
non-fat coconut milk – 50 ml (You can also use non-fat cow milk or coconut cream)
stevia in drops – 1/8 of the teaspoon (or you can replace it with another sweetener to your taste)
psyllium – 1 tablespoon
quick-acting yeast – 10 g

Cooking method
Step 1. Heat kefir to 80 ° C, but do not bring it to a boil, then add yeast, baking powder and 1 tsp. of sweetener into it. Stir. After this, add oat and wheat bran, coconut flour, psyllium, chia seeds, egg white, cornstarch, powdered milk and knead the dough.
Step 2. Form a ball of the dough and leave it for 30 minutes (if it is too “sticky”, add a little bit more coconut flour)
Step 3. Now roll out the dough on a silicone rug with an ordinary or silicone rolling pin, wrapped with food film. You can also roll out the dough between two pieces of food film in the form of a rectangle or a square.
Step 4. Sprinkle with cinnamon and sweetener, gently roll it up, cut it into the buns of 4 cm in wide.
Step 5. Leave for 5 minutes and then bake at 180 ° C for 30 minutes. Make the glaze: whisk cottage cheese with coconut milk and stevia (or any other sweetener). Get buns out of the oven and, as they are still warm, pour glaze on them.
Step 6. That’s it. By the way, you can eat them with warm milk or tea. If you want them to be sweeter, pour some maple syrup on it or Jerusalem artichoke syrup.

Hi, nice to meet you again! Try Healthier Granola Blondies with Chocolate Chunks:
1/2 cup unsalted butter (1 stick)
1 cup coconut sugar (or substitute regular brown sugar)
1 large egg
1 teaspoon pure vanilla extract
1 cup white whole wheat flour (or whole wheat pastry flour)
1 teaspoon baking powder
1/4 teaspoon kosher salt
3/4 cup chocolate chunks (semi-sweet, divided)
1/2 cup granola

Preheat the oven to 350°F. Line an 8-x-8-inch baking pan with foil or parchment so that it extends up the sides. Grease the foil or parchment with butter or nonstick spray.

Melt the butter in a medium saucepan over low heat. Let cool slightly (about 5 minutes), then stir in the coconut sugar, egg, and vanilla. Stir in the flour, baking powder, and salt. Lastly, stir in 1/2 cup of the chocolate chunks.

Spread the batter into the prepared pan. (It will be quite thin but don’t worry! These blondies rise a lot when baked.) Sprinkle the remaining 1/4 cup of chocolate chunks and the granola evenly over the surface. Bake until the blondies are set in the center, 25 to 30 minutes. Let cool completely, then cut into 9 squares.

The blondies will keep at room temperature for about a week.

Tania Kharkevich

Tania Kharkevich

Expert in the field of food and nutrition. Specialist in weight loss, diet recipes, men's and women's health.

Related Posts
Next Post
Tania Kharkevich

Tania Kharkevich

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.