How much water should you drink during the cabbage diet?

| Modified: October 9, 2019

How much water should you drink during the cabbage diet? from

Hi everyone! My today’s question is about the water. We all know the necessity of drinking water during weight loss. As I decided to follow the cabbage diet for 14 days, I’ve got some questions concerning it. My weight now is 64 kilos and I want to return my 55. I’ve chosen the cabbage diet as I have read many positive responses from people who followed it. They managed to lose weight and stay even more healthy!

As far as I know, liquid helps in weight loss a lot. Knowing the amount of water that you need to drink every day is a step towards your best results and achieving your goal, right? I think you’ll agree with me. Drinking 0.5 liters (17 oz) of liquid may increase the number of calories burned for at least an hour. Some studies show that this can lead to modest weight loss. Some people claim that drinking liquid before a meal even reduces appetite.

Could you please clarify the daily amount of water during this diet, for getting better results? I noticed my weight; if you need some more information to clarify, just let me know. Thanks!

Cabbage diet

2 Answers
Best Answer
| Modified: October 15, 2019

Hi! Drink at least 8 glasses of water. You can also drink black coffee, unsweetened tea, and unsweetened cranberry juice. Don’t forget to drink water every day, also totally avoid alcohol, sweetened beverages, soda, and some dairies if you really that want to lose weight. I always drink water in the morning, right after wake up, before the meal in 30-40 minutes, on my training and before going to bed so when I begin to count how much have I drank – I am nicely surprised that I have drunk that much!

| Modified: October 15, 2019

Hi there!
So, my advice is not to try the cabbage diet at all. What I can say, the cabbage diet allows you to lose 4-5 kg in a week. This is a good introduction to further weight loss. The diet consists of introducing to the menu large amounts of vegetables, especially cabbage.
The basic dish is cabbage soup, in which the Italian cabbage dominates. You can eat it without restrictions, always when you are hungry. During the diet, you also need to drink a lot of non-carbonated water – at least eight glasses a day. However, alcohol, sweetened soda, sweets and sugar, animal fats and red meat are forbidden.
But of course, everything is up to you and only you choose what’s good.
Stay healthy!

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.