Provide me with the best books on longevity and antiaging

| Modified: October 9, 2019

Provide me with the best books on longevity and antiaging from

Hello! As I have mentioned before, I am fond of antiaging workouts. I like keeping my body in tonus. Always fit and toned – it’s my current aim. So I usually do such kinds of training as:

Fitness experts provide with the best tips on how to do your workouts. They help me a lot. My friends notice the chances every day. They say I look really better because of the fat burning workouts. I’ve managed to gain some muscle mass. My skin now looks much younger!

Now I’m planning to move forward. As my friend is fond of sports books, I decided to read some of his favourite. And what do you think? They’re amazing! I’ve learned how to do workouts effectively. Now my question to you gyus is the following:

  • Do you like reading books on fitness? Provide me the example of the books on longevity and antiaging.

Will be so glad to read your favourite ones. Share your experience please. Thanks in advance!

Provide me with the best books on longevity and antiaging

2 Answers
Best Answer
| Modified: October 15, 2019

Hello, Emily!

As for me, I like reading books on fitness. Moreover, I keen on books on longevity. This topic is so interesting for me. I always ask myself whether can people live longer and stay young or not. So I want to recommend you a few of them I consider the best.

The best books on longevity:

#1 The Blue Zones: Lessons for Living Longer From the People Who’ve Lived the Longest by Dan Buettner

This book sends shivers down my spine. What is it about?  In 2004, the National Geographic channel started a project to study places on the Earth with an abnormally high concentration of longers (people who live the longest) – “Blue Zones Research”. A team of physicians, demographers and journalists visited such several places and tried to find out that it helps their inhabitants live longer than a century and strong. The result of their work was 9 rules that all people who live the longest follow. Also, everyone of us can stick to that rules who want to live up to the age of one hundred years and more. At the end of the research, the head of the expedition, Dan Buettner, an American writer, and traveler, wrote the book “Blue Zones”, in the first part of which he described the livelihood of each of the places they explored. In the second part, he told us about that 9 rules and gave practical guidance on the use of each of them in the modern environment.

#2 Spring Chicken: Stay Young Forever (or Die Trying) by Bill Gifford

The topic of life extension was very interesting for people in different centuries. Nowadays, this topic is one of the main in the scientific world. How to be able to live as long as possible and even in senility to save energy, mobility, vitality, and rationality? What changes in the body during a long time? What are the ills of the elderly and what can we do with them? What means of life extension already exist, and will science be able to provide a radical extension of human life in the near future?

We can find the answer to all these questions in this book by the famous American science journalist and publicist Bill Gifford. This book is fascinating, with good humor and examples from life. The author talks about the results of scientific research in this area and their practical application.

#3 The Longevity Diet: Discover the New Science Behind Stem Cell Activation and Regeneration to Slow Aging, Fight Disease, and Optimize Weight (Kindle Edition) by Valter Longo

I like this book. It is a real page-turner. We are used to the fact that aging is always accompanied by diseases. But does it really always happen? And in general – are we obliged to be sick and old?

Nowadays there are so many recipes for a healthy lifestyle, and many of us believe that their knowledge and experience is enough to give advice to others. But nobody ever says: “I often fly, so I can be a pilot” or: “I often get sick, so I can become an excellent doctor”.

“Trying to cure a disease without the necessary knowledge is the same as repairing a car without knowing how it works,” said Dr. Walter Longo and, collecting and processing the results of the latest discoveries, he wrote this book – a guide to using your own body.

This book will give you an idea about how our body functions and how to improve its work with the help of food. Therefore, life – even the longest – is not necessarily accompanied by disease.

Dare to say that you will not regret reading any of these books.

| Modified: October 15, 2019

Hello!
I am fond of reading books, especially on fitness. I am also interested in finding some new kinds of books about our life. Your question confused me a little, but I was interested in it and find information on it. I want to share it with you.

Best books on longevity:

Time Enough for Love by Robert A. Heinlein: This science fiction novel was nominated for the Nobel Prize in 1973. In 1974, it was nominated for the Hugo and Locus awards. So, this book is really worth reading. The plot of this novel contains “The Tale of the Man Who Was Too Lazy to Fail”, “The Tale of the Twins Who Weren’t”, “The Tale of the Adopted Daughter”, “Boondock”, “Da Capo”, The Notebooks of Lazarus Long.

Transcend: Nine Steps to Living Well Forever by Ray Kurzweil: This book is a well-founded program that will allow you to live long enough or live forever. Well-known futurologist Ray Kurzweil and doctor Terry Grossman examined thousands of scientific papers to make sure that new research in medicine and technology will allow us to significantly increase the lifespan and slow down the aging process. In this book, they offer practical steps that will allow you to live long enough (and stay healthy), so that in the future you can use the latest bio and nanotechnologies that will prolong life Ray Kurzweil – one of the most famous futurologists in the world – knows more than anyone else about these bio and nanotechnologies and want to share them with the world.

Methuselah’s Children by Robert A. Heinlein: This book is the story of the struggle for the rights of a special group of humanity – Howard Families. Millionaire Ira Howard, who died in the XIX century from premature old age, started the Foundation, which financed the selection marriages of people who can live so long because of their genus, with the aim of removing the biological species of people who can live for several centuries, almost without aging. The first children born of marriages encouraged by the Howard Foundation were born in 1875. Until the XXII century, they kept their existence secret, changing addresses and names, but some of the family members in 2125 demanded to reveal the secret, believing that the society is ready to accept them. By that time, the Howardians had already lived for 150 years or more…
Hope I managed to help you)

Tania Kharkevich

Tania Kharkevich

Expert in the field of food and nutrition. Specialist in weight loss, diet recipes, men's and women's health.

Related Posts
Next Post

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.