Best fitness tracker for Crossfit with accurate heart rate monitor?

I decided to join the gym to do Crossfit. Now I need the best fitness tracker for Crossfit with accurate heart rate monitor to track my activity.

Here is the deal:

I have already chosen a gym, a personal instructor, sports clothes and everything else. The only thing I still need to buy is a fitness activity tracker in order to see how much work I’ve done during one training.

I want to measure my results accurately.

My friends advised me to try vo2 max, Fitbit versa, Garmin Vivosport, Garmin Vivofit, Garmin Vivosmart, Apple watch series.

Of course, I need such fitness tracking features like built-in GPS, long battery life, heart rate monitoring, tracking steps, and water resistance.

Fitness tracker for Crossfit

There are many reasons to buy a fitness bracelet. I will highlight the most important.

  • As I already mentioned, a fitness bracelet helps to monitor health.
  • Since almost every device has an app for Android or iOS, you can monitor activity over a long period of time.
  • If you are not used to wearing a watch, then the bracelet will not bring discomfort.
  • Almost all smartwatches have a variety of health sensors, but they are not designed to monitor health.
  • Fitness bracelet is an inexpensive device with many features. You can buy a gadget, both $ 10 and $ 1000.

Every day we absorb an unlimited amount of information. We overcome huge distances both on foot and using transport, and are in constant communication with other people.

This lifestyle requires special attention to health, because physically and psychologically the human body is constantly experiencing stress and pressure.

That is why various kinds of gadgets have recently become popular. They help to monitor the body condition and control the daily lifestyle.

The most popular devices of this type are fitness bracelets – a perfect device for health and fitness. Here are what I found:

Depending on the manufacturer and model, trackers can have completely different functions. From a simple pedometer to an Internet connection, contactless payment, or receiving notifications from a smartphone.

What is the best fitness tracker for Crossfit with an accurate heart rate monitor? I need the tracker with the following basic functions:

  • Distance traveled tracking
  • Heart rate monitor
  • Calories burned
  • Active and passive sleep phases

Hope you will help me make the right choice, I’m waiting for your answers, thanks.

6 Answers
Best Answer

I had actually the exact same problem recently. Here’s what happened:

I was always the prepared one(like you). I thought I had everything done and under control for my first gym class.

Long story short, when I first stepped into that fitness building, my mind suddenly realized: “You freaking forgot to buy a fitness tracker. Everyone here has one”.

Anyways, the next day I started looking for it on every online site/shipping apps, etc. And found the best one. It’s a Garmin Vivofit fitness tracker.

So, to buy it or no is for you to decide. Many fitness sites say that this one is really good/suitable for gym-goers. As for me, it works pretty well. Don’t mind the price, they have regular sales there, so your wallet will be okay.

  • Advantages: It has a heart rate tracker and is waterproof; You don’t have to recharge this device constantly, since it’s battery life could not run out for about 6 days or so.
  • Disadvantages: no GPS included

For me, the best fitness tracker for Crossfit is Fitbit Charge 3.

A more gentle design and new straps help make the Charge 3 much more comfortable. Fitbit added waterproofing for swimming (with tracking), a touchscreen display, and weekly battery life. It is also the debut of the new Fitbit fitness operating system.

You get 24/7 tracking, accurate heart rate at rest.

Also, the Fitbit Charge 3 is well suited to VO2 Max calculations for outdoor training. It comes with a SpO2 relative blood oxygen sensor. In the long run, this will hope that Fitbit will identify conditions such as sleep apnea.

Charge 3 has a GPS connected. This means that it will support the signal of your phone.

This device is the best way to track your sleep. Advanced heart rate monitoring technology allows you to analyze your deep, light, and fast sleep – thanks to the Sleep Stages and Sleep Score features.

Sleep Insights also compares data with other Fitbit users by your age and gender. Sleep schedules allow you to set an alarm and push you to get rid of bad habits.

Key Features Fitbit Charge 3:

  • Stages of sleep through heart rate
  • Swimming tracking
  • Heart rate 24/7
  • Fitbit Pay (available in special version)
  • VO2 Max. Data and Step Tracking
  • SpO2 Sensor
  • Guided breathing exercises
  • iOS and Android

My choice is Fitbit Inspire HR. I’ll tell you why:

The latest Fitbit Inspire HR fitness bracelet is a great option for those who want something more elegant to keep track of their activity.

It boasts the same sleep control technology as the flagship Charge 3, only in a lighter and thinner body. The Fitbit Inspire range offers a water-resistant design, step tracking, notifications, and automatic workout tracking.

You also get some additional features:

Including round-the-clock heart rate monitoring, guided breathing, a connected GPS, and targeted exercise modes. It all fits in a device with a touch screen that has a charge of five days of battery life.

Key Features of Fitbit Inspire HR:

  • Sleep tracking
  • Heart Rate Monitor 24/7
  • Tracking steps
  • Smartphone Notifications
  • Swimming tracking
  • Auto Exercise Detection
  • Guided breathing
  • GPS connected
  • iOS and Android

Withings Steel HR Sport is the company’s first hybrid smartwatch.

As co-founder Eric Carrel bought the company he sold to Nokia. Fortunately, this is still one of the best hybrids to track your fitness.

As for the device:

Here the key point is the accuracy of the heart rate monitor, which was the best in my testing. It is designed to be worn around the clock and will take readings from the wrist every minute.

It is such a wonderfully designed watch, it still works 25 days on battery.

Tracking your swimming isn’t just a win, but adding a connected GPS means you can now more accurately track your running with your smartphone.

The Withings Health ecosystem is also quite sustainable, although it does not reach the Fitbit level. But, in short, Withings Steel HR is an excellent fitness tracker that lifts the mood from Wareable.

Key Features of Withings Steel HR Sport:

  • Auto Exercise Detection
  • Continuous heart rate monitoring
  • Dedicated track, running and swimming
  • 25 days battery life
  • iOS and Android

One of the best GPS Fitness Wristband for Crossfit is Garmin Vivosport.

Garmin Vivosport is a fitness tracker with GPS and an integrated tracker.

You can put it into running and cycling mode to get a workout with GPS tracking. The only drawback is the difficulty of reading live statistics on a tiny 72 x 144 monochrome screen.

Water-resistant up to 50 m means that it can withstand immersion in the pool.

The fitness bracelet has the same rich combination of indicators – heart rate, including stress indicators for heart rate variability, resting heart rate, VO2 Max for fitness.

In fact, if you like to run and work out in the gym, but are looking for a watch for Crossfit with GPS, Vivosport is one of the best options in 2020.

Key Features of Garmin Vivosport:

  • Integrated GPS
  • Heart rate
  • Extended heart rate
  • Seven days of battery life
  • Notifications
  • iOS and Android

I tested the new Mi Band 4 with some notable changes in features. And this is what you should consider now if you do not want to spend big money.

Although it may look similar to its previous version. But the screen has undergone major changes, and now you get a large 0.95-inch AMOLED color touch screen with a resolution of 120 x 240.

This makes it more attractive to view your data.

Now there is also a microphone for voice control, and the waterproof design allowing you to track swimming in the pool. Although our experience with swimming tracking was not great.

The fitness tracker, compatible with Android and iOS:

It does an excellent job with tasks such as tracking steps and auto sleep. It also tracks activities such as running and cycling with the support of a connected GPS.

The price has increased a bit, but the new Mi Band 4 is still an excellent value for money if you need a fitness tracker that provides basic features.

Related Posts
Mary Lace

Mary Lace

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.