What should I do when feeling exhausted after workouts?

Hi everybody! I’ve been involved in sports for quite a long time. Of course, I am regularly increasing the load. I do the CrossFit training, full-body fat burning workouts. The time of training has also increased. I even follow the tips on how to organize your workout routine. Actually, I burn around 500 calories during workouts. The result of this is getting really hungry after training. Besides, I become extremely tired and have no more energy. Before, I used to have the strength for other activities after attending the gym. But now I am quite exhausted.

Except for doing workouts, I take a plant-based protein.  It helps me feel fit and toned. In general, I have a pretty good diet. It consists of all the necessary substances, fruits, vegetables, protein sources. Besides, I drink a sufficient amount of water. So I think my problem doesn’t concern the food intake.

But the fact is that I feel extremely tired after doing workouts. Maybe someone of you faced such a problem? Please, share your experience. Mainly, I’m interested in the following:

  • How can I overcome the tiredness after doing workouts? Do you know the ways to restore the energy?

Tired after workouts

I am waiting forward to your answers. Thanks in advance!

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hello!
You asked an interesting question. It seems to me that almost everyone wants to lose weight fast, tries to make his training the most productive and feels exhausted after it. And the problem is that no one knows why. I have looked up some information about it and want to share it with you.

7 things you should escape in order not to be exhausted after training:

1. You miss the workout when you are tired

If you miss a workout to save energy, you will regret it because it actually works against you. Regular physical exercises increase endurance, make the cardiovascular system work more efficiently and deliver more body oxygen and nutrients to the body’s tissues.

2. Do not drink enough water

Even a slight dehydration seriously affects the normal work of your body. Dehydration leads to a decrease in blood volume and the blood becomes thicker. The blood does not pump so much blood effectively because the speed of dense blood is significantly reduced. And the time it takes for oxygen and nutrients to reach muscles and organs is greatly increased.

3. You consume a little amount of iron

Deficiency of iron in the body can make you feel irritable and weak. Also because of lack of iron it will be difficult to concentrate and be attentive. To overcome the tiredness after doing workouts increase iron intake in order to reduce the risk of anemia. So, you should eat more lean beef, beans, eggs (along with egg yolks), nuts, peanut butter, dark green leafy vegetables. All this kind of food can be combined with products that have high levels of vitamin C (because vitamin C promotes rapid absorption of iron).

4. You miss the breakfast

The food you eat is the fuel for your body, and when you sleep, your body continues to use what you have eaten for supper. So when you wake up in the morning, you need to “refuel” again. If you skip breakfast, you will feel sluggish. For breakfast you should eat food that include whole grains, lean meat and healthy fats.

5. You eat unhealthy food

Many products are overloaded with sugar and simple carbohydrates with a high glycemic index, which shows how fast these carbohydrates can increase blood sugar. Constant glucose in the blood with further sharp falls can cause fatigue. To avoid this and have an opportunity to restore the energy after training eat chicken (baked, not roasted) and brown rice, sweet potatoes and salmon, fruit salad.

6. You drink a glass of wine before bedtime

A glass of wine at night sounds like a good way to relax before going to bed, but this habit can be very unpleasant. At first, alcohol suppresses the central nervous system, causing a sedative effect. I recommend you stop taking alcohol at 3-4 hours before bedtime.

7. You too rely on caffeine throughout the day

Starting a morning out of a cup of coffee is not such a bad idea. There will be nothing wrong with drinking an average of three cups of coffee a day. But excess of this amount can provoke a disruption of the cycle of sleep and wakefulness and leads to tiredness after doing workouts. Caffeine blocks adenosine, a by-product of cellular activity, which, with accumulation, causes a feeling of drowsiness.

To sum up, if you want to overcome the tiredness after doing workouts and restore the energy, do not do things, mentioned above. Then you will more active and not so exhausted after hard training.

Hi!
Your problem is so common. During a long time I was feeling very exhausted after every workout, but now I know what I should do to overcome this problem. And I want to help you.

To overcome the tiredness after doing workouts you should:
– Do not plan training on difficult days. You will not be able to fully recover, and training will be useless.
– To restore the energy after hard training free days should remain free. The mistake of many people who systematically engage in sports is an attempt to squeeze out the maximum of tasks of different complexity. Because of this they do not rest and come to workout tired.
– In order not to be so exhausted after exercises select the environment correctly. Stress is contagious, so after the workout try to avoid people with a negative view of life, as well as those who are constantly finding problems.
– Also, your training schedule should be flexible. A responsible attitude to the sport does not mean strict adherence to the planned program for everything. If you feel depressed, anxious, fatigued, strongly refuse planned exercises and do something easier.
– Remember that stress is a subjective concept. There is no single correct way to avoid it. You should know that correct recovery is to do things that allow you to feel calm and relaxed (it can be parachute jumping, watching the movie, lying on the couch)
– To be active after hard training control your water balance
If you’re training, you probably know that water is the foundation of a slim body. After training the amount of it in your body becomes much smaller. Make sure that water balance is normal before, during and after classes.
– To restore the energy after training eat healthy food
The body needs proteins, carbohydrates, and quite a few healthy fats. This will help muscle tissue to recover quickly. It is not necessary to eat a lot after training, encouraging yourself for a well-done job. Moreover, it is important to have a healthy breakfast because it gives you energy for the whole day
– Do not forget about stretching
Experienced coaches do not get tired of repeating that stretching is just as important as the workout itself. If you do not forget about this item, your muscles will definitely be grateful to you.
– To not be tired after workout stay always active
A good workout does not mean that you can lie in front of the TV all evening. Movement during the day – one of the most important components of a slender body.

Hope you will stick to these rules and fell good and not exhausted after hard training.

Progress in bodybuilding and fitness among the masses can be compared with the effort expended on training.

This factor is undoubtedly important, but not the only one. The lack of a competent approach to training often leads to the opposite effect.

In any physical activity, whether it is muscle building, weight loss or fat burning, moderation is required. Mandatory companions are a healthy diet, good sleep, regular rest. Without knowing the rational framework, beginner athletes often clog themselves into overwork. Often this happens with professionals in the blind pursuit of the result. Fanatic zeal in exercises can not only slow down the manifestation of progress but also significantly undermine health. The problem is quite common, which suggests the need for information on the prevention and elimination of consequences.

In simple terms, the term “overtraining” implies an imbalance in recuperation between workouts. The fact is that the growth of muscle tissue, the formation of endurance of the body occurs not in the process of training, but in the intervals between them. For beginners, fitness reparation takes 1-2 days.

Overtraining combines nervous and physical exhaustion. Sometimes the phenomenon is completely called “negative stress.” Stress tends to accumulate, to come to an excess state, which begins to destroy the psyche and overall health. Hard neglect of the restoration threatens to move into a neglected form, the rehabilitation of which will take months.
Symptoms of overtraining
Symptoms of overtraining do not always appear obvious. In order not to confuse them with everyday fatigue from cases, a bad mood, you need to understand the root of the problem and control your condition during periods of active training. The violation can be expressed in deviations of muscle, psychological and nervous functions.

Muscle symptoms – long-lasting pain; lack of pamping effect; pronounced plateau or regression of the volume and strength of the studied area; weakness at the very beginning of the workout.

Nervous symptoms – deterioration of orientation in space, loss of coordination; regular fatigue; excessive loss of appetite; frequent headaches; insomnia and other sleep disorders.

Psychological symptoms – reduced motivation; irritability; depressive states; drowsiness, despite the recent awakening.
How to treat?
To eliminate overtraining, not only as a physical overload but also as a deep process in the body, it is necessary to turn to a set of actions:

Stop training for 7-14 days. In mild forms of disturbances – to reduce the intensity and weight used by half, to exclude multi-part exercises.Replace a visit to the gym classes stretching, yoga, outdoor games, jogging for short distances, numerous walks in the air. Avoid completely passive spending time without any activity.
Reorganize food. Make a daily healthy diet with an increase in grams of protein, the amount of potassium, vitamin C, polyunsaturated fats, total calories.
Join the wellness treatments: pools, massages, sauna, bath, aromatherapy, mud therapy and thermal springs. Have a good course in a sanatorium or keep a diary of well-being at home (weight, pulse, condition).
Contact a professional trainer for a program of smooth return to the sports track, the selection of an optimal load increase.

From sports supplements, glutamine and creatine monohydrate with sufficient daily amounts of water help avoid overtraining.
We wish you a quick recovery!

Maxim Nikitin

Maxim Nikitin

Hello! I'm a CEO of AFQ project. Fitness equipment expert. Certified specialist in fitness and nutrition.

Related Posts
Next Post
Maxim Nikitin

Maxim Nikitin

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.