How many calories does rowing burn?

| Modified: October 9, 2019

How many calories does rowing burn? from

Hello everyone. I’m going to the gym four times a week. There I’m doing different exercises, both cardio and strength ones. But I still don’t see desirable results. I’m working on the Stamina rowing machines the most often. Though I guess the results will be noticeable with time.

Currently, I’m planning to buy the Concept2 Model D indoor rowing machine with PM5. Concept2 Model D indoor rower is expected to produce a very powerful cardiovascular workout at an affordable price.

Rowing results: calories burnt

Referring to various sources and studies on the Internet, I created the table of calories burnt while rowing. Remember these figures will differ among people as the formula takes into account age, weight, and heart rate.

[table id=92 /]

I guess a lot of factors influence the calories burnt during the workout. Such as muscle mass, body fat percentage, level of physical training, metabolism speed, body temperature, your sleep regime, and even nutrition.

Another important factor is breathing. Increasing the physical load, you get the pulse rise, shortness of breath, etc. When it happens, the calories burnt while rowing will differ. Here is the formula that calculates the number of calories you burn during the workout:

The formula for men:

Calories Burned = [(Age x 0.2017) – (Weight x 0.09036) + (Heart Rate x 0.6309) – 55.0969] x Time / 4.184.

The formula for women:

Calories Burned = [(Age x 0.074) – (Weight x 0.05741) + (Heart Rate x 0.4472) – 20.4022] x Time / 4.184.

Well, before buying the simulator for home use, I need to read your opinion. Every user has its own rowing experience, that depends on mentioned above factors. My questions to you are the following:

  • How many calories does rowing burn? Share your results.
  • How long should I use a rowing machine to see the result?
  • How many rows should I do on a rowing machine?

Well, is this type of a simulator effective enough for you? Or should I change it and use another training machine which will help me achieve results quicker? Maybe I should be more patient. Hope you will help me, I’m really looking forward to your answers, thanks.

3 Answers
Best Answer
| Modified: October 15, 2019

Training on the rowing simulator is very effective for the whole body. It contributes to developing aerobic endurance and muscle strength. See the rowing machine results to see users’ feedback and pictures before and after.

Actually, I turned to the best rowing experts in the United States from the University of California at Berkeley – Head Coach Mike Aunt and Assistant Scott Frandsen. I managed to ask them to tell us about everything you need to know about the rowing machine.

These people have a great idea of ​​how you should use a rowing machine to achieve a form like a gold medalist. To get the visible results training on the rowing machine, you must follow the rules:

  • Include erg exercises in your standard fitness program.
  • Avoid the most common mistakes and regularly pay attention to the technical component of your movements during training, even if you feel tired.
  • Devote a certain amount of time to get acquainted with the rowing machine and its settings.
  • Following these simple rules, you’ll greatly improve your workouts and the result won’t make you wait!

| Modified: October 15, 2019

Hello! To see the result you don’t need to wait, but to train, train, and train!!!

Generally, for 30 minutes of intensive work on a rowing machine, you will burn an average of about 500 calories. This is almost twice as much as the consumption of calories when running and cycling. Due to the cyclic, time-consuming work of all group of muscles, this outfit accelerates your metabolism to the limit.

It improves your blood circulation, lung work, trains your heart and increases your stamina. In addition to that, classes on the rowing machine (with proper technique) are practically safe for the joints. For the best result, try rowing machines 400-500 lb weight capacity.

To see the result, you have not only train on the rowing machine. Many factors affect the process of weight loss. Disassemble in your diet, make sure your calorie consumption exceeds your intake, sleep about 7 hours, avoid stressful situations and even following this few tips you will feel better.

And remember, sport and good results requires immense patience and hard work!!!

| Modified: October 15, 2019

Rowing for calories vs rowing for meters? Compare the 2 approaches:

 

Related Posts
Next Post

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.