How long does it take to lose 40 pounds with a treadmill?

Hello for everyone! To begin with, I want you to know that I hugely admire your site. In particular, all of the articles and posts here are pretty useful and interesting. After reading a review of ProForm Power 995i treadmill, I intend to buy the simulator for losing extra pounds.

In general, your posts always motivate to try something new to make yourselves better. For example, now I am interested in the workout. Yes! It was your post that stimulated me to try to keep such an exciting type of training.

So, as you can understand, I am the beginner of the workout. To my mind, this type of activity has a lot of different advantages.

Barely, I have just read your post on how to organize your workout routine. Of course, first of all, I would like to thank you for such excellent recommendations. Without any doubts, they are very significant! However, I have some questions for this post.

Treadmill results

I know that I am only the beginner of the workout. Even though I do this kind of sport already for three weeks, unfortunately, during this period, I lose only 1.5 pounds. I can’t understand why I lose so few extra weight? To my mind, I do all my best! That is why I really can not understand the main reasons for such a pity situation.

I’m interested in Jillian Michaels treadmill as well. The fitness trainer is very experienced, so her training program is said to give successful results. Maybe it would be an optimal choice to solve my problem?

I do my sports set exercises three times per week. It seems to be six hours per week! Is it not enough to lose at least 2.5 pounds per tree week? I can’t understand this situation! Furthermore, it makes me very nervous. When I look at these horrible results, I begin to think about stopping all my exercising.

  • How long does it take to lose 40 pounds?
  • How I should organize my workout routine to lose weight?
  • Share your treadmill results, please!

In general, what should I do to achieve success? As I want to have a beautiful and well-built body, I do not want to miss the time! I like to work hard and have a good result!

I have a big desire to have some advice from you, according to the fact that it is essential for me especially in this unpleasure situation. As far as I know, you always give handy and quiet amazing tips for all users that need some help. So, I firmly believe that you will be able to write at least a few words to explain to me what I do wrong!

I am looking forward to hearing from you as soon as it is only possible. I am sure that your piece of advice will be beneficial, useful, and as always constructive! Have a good day and good luck in all your big deals!

2 Answers
Best Answer

Hi!
You are doing really good job trying to do your best and having started to do sport. Few years ago I also was a begginer and did not know how to organize my workout routine right to lose weight. Now I consider myself as an advanced person in such deal and am glad to share my knowledge with you.
I want to present you the training program for beginners that will help you to organize your workout routine right.

1 Stage – have a training 2-3 times a week for 4 weeks, rest between workouts for at least one day.

Breast:

Cheer on the simulator from the breast: 1 sampling approach with 15 repetitions; 3 work approaches for 12 repetitions

Shoulders

Jim on the simulator sitting: 1 sampling approach with 15 repetitions; 3 work approaches for 12 repetitions

Legs (quadriceps)

Extension of the legs on the simulator: 1 sampling approach with 15 repetitions; 3 work approaches for 12 repetitions

Legs (hip biceps)

Bending of the feet on the simulator: 1 sampling approach with 15 repetitions; 3 work approaches for 12 repetitions

Back

Traction on the block to the bottom with a wide grip: 1 sampling approach with 15 repetitions;3 work approaches for 12 repetitions

Hands (Biceps)

Hand bending on the simulator: 1 sampling approach with 15 repetitions; 3 work approaches for 12 repetitions

Hands (Triceps)

Come on the block to the bottom: 1 sampling approach with 15 repetitions; 3 work approaches for 12 repetitions

Press

twisting: 3 work approaches for 15 repetitions

2 Stage – have a training 2-3 times a week for 4 weeks, rest between workouts for at least one day.

Training A:

Breast

Lying bench presses: 1 sampling approach with 15 repetitions; 3 work approaches for 10 repetitions
Shoulders

Chest bars sitting on the seat: 1 sampling approach with 15 repetitions; 3 work approaches for 10 repetitions

Legs

squatting: 1 sampling approach with 15 repetitions; 3 work approaches for 10 repetitions

Back

Pulling the rod to the slope belt: 1 sampling approach with 15 repetitions; 3 work approaches for 10 repetitions

Hands (Biceps)

Hand bend with EZ bar – stamp: 1 sampling approach with 15 repetitions; 3 work approaches for 10 repetitions

Hands (Triceps)

Extension of arms from the head of dumbbells: 1 sampling approach with 15 repetitions; 3 work approaches for 10 repetitions

Press

twisting: 3 work approaches for 15 repetitions

Training B:

Breast

Slanting bench press: 1 sampling approach with 15 repetitions; 3 work approaches for 10 repetitions

Shoulders

Jim dumbbells up sitting up: 1 sampling approach with 15 repetitions; 3 work approaches for 10 repetitions

Legs

With my feet: 1 sampling approach with 15 repetitions; 3 work approaches for 10 repetitions

Back

Traction on the block to the bottom with a wide grip: 1 sampling approach with 15 repetitions; 3 work approaches for 10 repetitions

Hands (Biceps)

Interchangeable bending of hands with dumbbells sitting on a sloping bench: 1 sampling approach with 15 repetitions; 3 work approaches for 10 repetitions

Hands (Triceps)

Extensions in elbow back:1 sampling approach with 15 repetitions; 3 work approaches for 10 repetitions

Press

twisting: 3 work approaches for 15 repetitions

A lot of beginners do not suspect that muscles grow not during the training, but during the rest. Exercises only give an impetus to growth, and the rest depends on proper nutrition and a good rest. Remember, being in the gym for days has no point, you should train no more than three times a week and not less than two times a week. Between workouts you should have at least one day of rest. The duration of training should be no more than 1,5 hours. After classes, you should eat at least 5-6 times a day and sleep at least 7-9 hours.

But organizing your workout routine is the next after being motivated to do sports and lose weight. If you are lack of motivation, I recommend you to listen to some best motivational workout songs.

 

Lose weight quickly in the gym is much easier than at home. Classes are held among like-minded people and under the supervision of an experienced instructor. It is possible, changing from one simulator to another, to change the nature of the load. This means that in all areas of the body the fat layer will be evenly destroyed.

You can get advice on proper nutrition. All slimming adhere to certain diets. Assessing the results, with “his” diet is easier to determine.

See also rowing machine results to compare with a treadmill. After that, it will be easier to choose an optimal variant for your fitness goals.

How to lose weight fast while exercising in the gym?

There is no special secret. You need to practice regularly and combine exercises that differ in their functionality: they increase flexibility; accelerate the metabolism. It also tighten the skin, removing excess folds after losing weight; build muscle mass. The result can be seen in a month after active workouts.

Anaerobic load.

The load, which is obtained by doing on cardiovascular equipment, is called anaerobic. Cardiovascular machines is used to simulate the natural movement of man. Types of load include: running; climbing stairs; imitation of swimming movements and rowing; imitation cycling. Exercises of this kind, while working out in the gym, require at least 30 minutes to complete.

Strength training

You need to warm up all the muscles and joints. Only then begin to load yourself with “iron”. The exercises of this type include “presses”” performed without sports equipment. There are press inflation, push-ups and pull-ups. It is impossible to solve the problem without these exercises, how to lose weight in the gym for a woman. The fatty layer must be replaced by muscle tissue.

Otherwise the skin will sag because of its loss. During strength training, metabolic processes are accelerated. Weight loss is accelerated. In addition, physical exertion of this type increases bone density. It is very important to reduce the risk of osteoporosis.

Related Posts
Next Post
Maria

Maria

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.