What is the most effective training program for rowing beginners?

Hello! Recently I’ve bought the Stamina Body Trac Glider 1050 Rowing Machine. Besides, friends advised me 29GS Solid P.V.C Mat for Rowing Machines. So, I found a good article on how to use the rowing machine at the gym. With the help of fitness experts, I actually figured out how the simulator works, tried to exercise. But still, feel a bit hard to do the rowing. No wonder, as I’m a complete beginner.

Before, I used to go to the gym. But my only fitness goal was to maintain my shapes. So I took a moderate load. Besides, I trained for only 2 times a week on Sunny health & fitness SF-RW5515 magnetic rowing machine. Actually, I decided to buy the rowing machine to have the opportunity to train at home. With time, I began to notice that my body is far from perfect. Though, I don’t have enough time to attend the gym. So my question to you guys is the following:

  • Do you know the effective training program for rowing beginners? Did you have the experience of such training? What was your result?

Looking forward to reading your answers. Thanks!

rowing beginners

4 Answers
Best Answer

There is hardly any activity that uses as many muscles as rowing. Knees, hips, arms, shoulders are involved in 90-130 degree rotation during rowing – this is more than you can find in other aerobic training. This comprehensive muscle engagement makes rowing a great exercise for burning calories, while at the same time developing flexibility, strength, and endurance. During training on the rowing machine, the load is fully controlled by the user.

Thanks to the training on the rowing simulator, you can quickly and significantly improve muscle tone, as well as the work of the respiratory and cardiovascular systems – no other home gym will not achieve this result. To monitor your progress try using the waterproof fitness tracker – an excellent choice for you!

Before the start of classes:

  1. Check with your doctor to find out if hard workouts are harmful to you.
  2. Breaking the rules of rowing (for example, leaning back too much or jumping on the seat), you risk injury.
  3. Start each workout with a warm-up.
  4. Start small: on the first day, do not exercise for more than five minutes – let your body get used to the new exercise.
  5. Gradually – during the first two weeks – complicate the training program and increase the total training time. You should not row at full strength until you fully master the rowing technique. In any case, you should not overwork in the first week of training. In rowing, like any other form of physical activity, insufficient warm-up, improper exercise techniques and a rapid increase in load increase the likelihood of injury.
  6. Setting a rowing speed too high can cause injury. Remember that it is better to err on the downside than on the big one.

Hello! When I tried rowing for the first time, my workouts were not so intensive.

  1. At first, do the warm-up. Then, you can experiment with stroke rate and power output. Increase the number of strokes per minute, depending on your endurance and level of training.
  2. After that, try longer rowing with stroke rate variation. Then, try doing longer, steady rowing. If the previous exercises were successful and you still feel the energy for further training, do the last step.
  3. This step contains short intervals for variety. Namely, such a workout is for you to see how fast a speed you can achieve. You should row hard and row easy, in turn for 20 minutes. And watch your pace on the monitor.

Do not overload yourself on the beginning. Try to increase the load gradually, basing on your capabilities. Good luck!

Hello! Your question is very relevant. Beginners need to pay particular attention to different points before intensive training begins. Each person should follow the pattern of execution of an exercise. This should be done MORE, as any wrong movement can lead to very bad health consequences! So, let’s look at the stroke pattern.
The standard paddle is divided into two parts: traction and return. However, these movements smoothly flow into one another. Do not make pauses in the movements. At first, you better ask someone to watch you during your workout. Improperly doing the exercises, you risk getting hurt.

1st movement (capture). Bending your knees, you lean towards the flywheel and pull your arms forward. The entire load in the next movement will fall on the back and legs. Note: It is important to keep your arms straight and your shoulders relaxed.

2nd movement (thrust). You straighten your legs and lean back. In the first part of this movement, your arms remain straight and your shoulders relaxed.

3rd movement (exit). Finishing motion 2, you bend your arms and retract your shoulders. The legs are straight, the body is slightly bent back. Note: the handle is at the level of the abdomen – not higher and not lower.

4th movement (return). You start the return by pulling forward. The movement comes from the hips. Thus, when the seat moves forward, the arms do not interfere with the legs.

5th movement (capture). The body moves forward, the legs return to the starting position. You are ready for another bout. Never need to pause.

Good Luck in your training! Highly recommend using Sunny health and fitness SF-RW5515 magnetic rowing machine. And follow the proper technique of every exercise!

Hello, I’m Emily! I have been in the sport for a long time, I know a lot and achieved no small success! But this was not always the case, I once started with the basics just like you. And today, I would tell myself a novice that the intensity of training is also very important when building a training program! I use the Concept2 model D indoor rowing machine with PM5.

The intensity of your training is not determined by the position of the regulator, but by your efforts. The faster the flywheel rotates, the greater the load – regardless of the training mode. This is due to the air resistance of the flywheel blades. By varying the intensity and duration of your workout, you will achieve a variety of results. Here I will provide some tips that may be useful to you at first.

Do not row too hard. The effort with which you row should be small enough so that you can train like this for at least 20 minutes. Such a distribution of forces will have a beneficial effect on your cardiovascular system.

The intensity of the training depends on how hard you row. Imagine that your simulator is actually a boat. With a little effort, you can row for a long time. If you want the boat to sail faster, you row more carefully. You will soon get tired if you swim too fast. The aerodynamic resistance of the flywheel is similar to the resistance of water in ordinary rowing.

Watch the monitor. In the center of the monitor displays your speed (power consumption) from stroke to stroke.

Choose a training program based on the recommendations given to you by your doctor.
Improper or overly intensive exercise can damage your health!

To measure your results, try digital scale and body analyzer. Some more important tips before starting training on the rowing machine:

Improper repair and modificatin of the product design (for example, removing or replacing original parts) can be dangerous.

  • With regular use of the product, check the health of its components and parts every 1-2 months. Pay particular attention to the tightness of the threaded connections. Install the simulator, leaving behind him 0.5 m of free space and 0.5 m at the front and sides.
  • Do not keep sources of powerful electromagnetic radiation (for example, mobile phones) next to the electronic measuring devices of the simulator, because This may lead to a distortion of the displayed data (for example, pulse).
  • For training, wear the appropriate sportswear and shoes. Clothing should not be too wide so that its loose ends do not fall into the moving parts of the simulator.

That’s all for now) I hope that it was useful to you! *)

Tania Kharkevich

Tania Kharkevich

Expert in the field of food and nutrition. Specialist in weight loss, diet recipes, men's and women's health.

Related Posts
Next Post
Tania Kharkevich

Tania Kharkevich

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.