What about House of Cards Rowing Machine?

Hello. I have seen a very interesting tv show, “House of cards”. The main character exercises using a specific piece of gym equipment. I have discovered that is an indoor rowing machine. I like the main Frank Underwood (played by Kevin Spacey) and I want to buy an exercise machine used in House of Cards. Frank and Claire tested the most popular training machines.

Every evening he does activities on this exercise equipment. I believe that Kevin Spacey rowing machine makes him strong and fit. And I am concerned about my health and appearance. That’s the reason I decided to buy a simulator like his. Actually, I could not find it available in my local gyms.

In fact, the device’s regular performance in House of Cards has proved the WaterRower great success and worldwide promotion.

“We have got everything we ever imagined we would get from this association.” declared the company’s director of sales and marketing, David Jones. He also claimed the WSJ that Kevin Spacey is the most popular rower in the world.

I saw a different model, and I want to buy the most useful. Please, recommend the best water training machine with a tank of water. What do you think about  Concept2 Model D indoor rowing machine with pm5? How to get the best results from using a rower? The main questions are:

  1. Where to buy the qualitative simulator like House of Cards exercise machine for an acceptable price?
  2. What do you know about House of Cards rowing machine symbolism?
  3. Tell about the House of Cards rowing machine brand?
  4. Have you used the water rower from “House of cards”? How does it work? What is the result?
  5. What resistance is better to choose for both men’s and women’s training?
  6. Is the 300 lb capacity rower enough for at-home workouts? How much space does this thing take up?

Actually, buying new fitness equipment is always an important question for me. I need a durable and highly effective piece of exercise gear. My fitness plan is to gain shapes in 2 months. Besides, want to lose some extra pounds. As you understand, I don’t want to waste my valuable time and money on ineffective stuff, so I have some more questions.

  • What material does the rower have to be made of?
  • What features are the most important when buying the home rower simulator?
  • What is the proper technique for fast weight loss?
  • What set of exercises can be done with this kind of sports equipment?
  • How many times a week do I need to train to lose 9 pounds?
  • What type of workout machine is the best?
  • Is the water rowing machine House of Cards more effective than others?
  • What do you suggest that I buy for weight loss and building muscle?

As far as I know, the benefits of using water rower are countless. The rowing simulator is a sports activity aimed at increasing the strength and endurance of the human body. During the training, it affects 80% of the whole body muscle groups such as back, press, hips, shoulder girdle.

It is one of the best ways to keep your body in excellent physical shape. And it is recommended for people of any age. So before buying I would like to read your experience of using the water rower.

I know that WaterRower has been a success with the show’s fans, and its reputation has developed as the show has progressed. With each season’s release of the Netflix series, the demand for House of Cards rower progress. According to the articles I’ve read, that amount reached its high-point last month after the release of season 4.

Now share your experience please: what is the exercise machine in House of Cards?  Looking forward to reading your feedback. I will really appreciate your answers! Thanks!

12 Answers
Best Answer

Hello! I must say, that love “House of cards” and of course remember this episode with this kind of machine. The last season, very interesting. Speaking about the rowing machine, Concept2 Model D Indoor simulator PM5 is the best one. But, let`s see whether the training machine is such a good choice. You know, there are different articles about this equipment. I had read them and thing, that this kind of equipment is a good choice. Let’s say, such good, as even “president” choose it.

The rower is a home gym equipment. By practicing on it, you incorporate 95% of all muscle groups in a regular and controlled way. It is much better than treadmills or bikes, which are focused solely on the muscles of the legs. Practicing it leading to burning more calories than running or swimming. During an hour of training with an ergometer, you can burn from 700 to 750 calories, despite the moderate pace of exercise.

Hope this comment will be useful for you 🙂

Hi Bob!

I’ve looked some up and this one: Sunny Health Fitness Water Rowing Machine Rower seems like the best option. It’s pretty cheap, comfortable and light (so it can be transported using the transporting wheels) and it is quite sturdy! It features an LCD monitor that shows your total time, 500 m time, SPM, full strokes, burned calories, HR, ambient temperature, and more. If you’re looking for something that will suit for home use, this is the best option for you!

Nice picture for the rowing machine. By the way, do you know what the rowing machine is on House of Cards? I’ve heard that it is produced by WaterRower. The crew of House of Cards checked different rowing machine brands, and they have found out this brand offers some of the highest quality equipment. And of course, it is expensive. You can find them on Amazon too.

Hello Bob!
A few months ago my boyfriend bought a rowing machine ‘Water Rower Club Rowing Machine in Ash Wood with S4 Monitor’. I know that he is pretty satisfied with this purchase. This fitness machine is not very cheap. I think that he has paid more than 1000$, but it is worth it because this rowing machine is really of good quality.

Looking at the photo with Frank Underwood, I can confirm that he has used exactly ‘Water Rower Club Rowing Machine in Ash Wood with S4 Monitor’ in this film. So, I advise you to pay attention to this stimulator and read more about its characteristics on Amazon.
Water Rower Club Rowing Machine in Ash Wood with S4 Monitor

Hello, Bob!

I think this one will be the best for you! Stamina Wave Water Rowing Machine 1445

It is not expensive but has excellent characteristics. It has everything for an efficient workout. There is a monitor which shows your results, for example, distance, time and burned calories. It is also equipped with individual footplates and straps to increase your safety. Hope this item will be suitable for you!

As for me, I don’t know what muscles you can pump up. But I’m sure you can increase your health fit and training your hardiness. As for purchasing, I advise you buy such fitness machine on Amazon 100%:)

Hello! Wow, nice choose of TV series! I heard a lot of positive comments about ‘House of cards’. What about rowing machine, I have to say, that this is a great idea to buy it. You may have not the best athletic ability, but in rowing it doesn’t matter, because this workout is for everyone. However, there are a lot of different models of these machines, which depends on your mobility, type of workout and price. Here I have several options for u to choose:

1) Concept2 Model D with PM5 Performance Monitor Indoor Rower Rowing Machine Black or Gray This is the bestselling rowing machine in the world and it has the best rating on Amazon. Also, it’s Bluetooth compatible for heart-rate monitoring.While most machines max out at a 300-pound weight capacity, this one is made to endure up to 500 pounds.

2) Stamina Conversion II Recumbent Exercise BikeRower. This one is cheaper and has more functions. Not only you can row and bike on it, but also do some exercises for your upper body.There is also a resistance cord that comes along with machine, which you can attach under the seat to do leg presses. However, it can only handle 250 pounds, so isnot suited for everyone.

Hello!

The rowing machine is really-really good if you want to keep yourself in shape. So, i can advice you this trainer equipment: Concept2 Model D with PM5 Performance Monitor Indoor Rower Rowing Machine Black or Gray
So, exactly this machine has a good price among the others, it has a very simple screen where you can set anything you need – distance, callories, etc. It also has bluetooth connectivity and free shipping.
That’s why I recommend to get this one and stay fit.

Hey Bob!
Difficult to choose the best row machine. I bought this rower Stamina ATS Air Rower. One year ago at Amazon. It’s still in the list of row machine bestsellers! I do the training 5-6 times a week. I see good results due to effective workout of arms and legs. Do not forget about the right technique of rowing and resistance level.

It’s rather easy to manage with this rower Stamina. It will help to avoid the only arm strengthen only. For me, it’s better when somebody can help you to tight the pedals. It fits perfectly in my small gym place at home. It is a rather good rower, especially at its price point.

Hi Bob and everybody!

I am a 27-year woman in somewhat a good shape but 10-15 lbs overweight and with the severe spinal problem, like a slipped disc, etc.

I find the article with the list of simulators and decide to choose the water-based rower
Sunny Health & Fitness Magnetic simulator with LCD Monitor by SF-RW5515 .

I bought it 1 month ago on Amazon. Doing day by day exercises I’ve lost 5 lbs in 3 days. The first night with the medium tension I did 1,000 strokes in an hour easily and without any problem for the next day. I’m continuing to do 1,000 each day. Now I’ve just raised the tension to the maximum and I feel my back limber. It works, even at my age! Buy it or any other model you decided.

Hi! I see you are looking for some training with a roller? I have a few examples for you. To begin with, I want to tell you something about this kind of equipment.

When it comes to cardio training, rowing training is one of the best things a gym can offer you. But rowing is also a quick path to the muscles. Unless you’ll feel better about you earlier: be ready to “run through” 500 meters in 1.5 minutes at a shocking pace.

This training technique was developed by experts from New Zealand. Think of your hands as hooks – pull the handle of the simulator on yourself, not with your hands, but transfer the effort from your legs to the extension of the body, using your back muscles. Such a movement loads fast-shrinking muscle fibres. With you seven pots come, but not in vain: this training rapidly forms a V-shaped body. And besides, it prepares your body for multi-joint movements.

Performance technique

Observing the right technique guarantees you muscle development, burning fat and no injuries.

In order for the classes to bring maximum benefit, you have to learn the technique of movements. Strengthening the back and improving the silhouette occurs in 3-4 months. The paddle consists of two phases:

Traction
Lower limbs straighten, deflect the body back. Basically the back, legs are loaded. Hands straightened, shoulders relaxed. At the end of the movement, the arms flex, stretch the shoulders. The body is slightly deflected, legs straightened. The handle is pulled to the abdominal muscles.

Return
Move forward, start from the hip. The seat of the projectile moves to the flywheel, and the trajectory of the upper limbs does not intersect with the trajectory of the lower.

Short stroke
Starting position (hereinafter referred to as I. P.): sitting, the lower limbs are bent at the knee joint, the feet are fixed with straps. The arms are extended forward; the grip is straight. Slowly push off with their feet, move backwards, and at the end point, they tighten their arms to the rib cage. Gently return to I.P.

You need to do it slowly to maintain not only the correct technique of performance but also your health.

Long stroke
IP: as with a short stroke, but the feet are fastened with straps so that the heels are slightly torn from the stop. The back is slightly rounded, the head is pulled forward, the arms are straightened, in the straight grip on the arms.

Correctly choose the time for training – this should be the period in which you are in the most awake

Push off the front of the foot, moving back, straighten the torso. At the same time, bend the elbows of the arm, pull the handle towards the collarbone. Gently return to I.P.

The more you unbend the torso during the first phase of the exercise, the stronger your back and abdominal muscles are loaded.

It is recommended to tilt the torso at 45 degrees.

Accented Triceps Training
IP: on the seat, sit back to back, legs are placed on the sides of the bench, resting on the floor, bent at the knees. Hands bent at the elbow joints and retracted for the head, hold the handle. Hands gradually straighten perpendicularly upwards, giving the load to the triceps, then at the same pace return to the starting position.

Targeted development of the delta zone muscles
IP: standing in front of the simulator, legs apart shoulder width, the back is not rounded. Handle held palms down. Raise hands until they form a parallel with the surface of the floor, lower.

And, finally, let me advise you some training:

Training1
Row 8-10 minutes 3-4 approach. Vary the speed of rowing: do an average of 23-24 races per minute, every 3-4 minutes increase the pace to 26 strokes – keep a quick pace of a minute, and then return to the original one. The last two minutes in the approach – the maximum acceleration: try at this time to withstand the tempo more than 26 strokes.
Rest between each approach for at least 5 minutes.

Training2
Row 1,000 meters to speed with long strokes (tilting the hull back). Then make 50 Trustees with a 20 kg bar, then 30 pulling ups. Try to keep within the minimum time and, if possible, do not breathe between exercises.

Training3
Row2 rounds of 15-20 minutes. Every 5 minutes, increase the pace of strokes: the first 5 minutes – 18-20 strokes per minute (for self-feeling), the second 5 minutes – 20-22 strokes, the final 5 minutes – 24-26 strokes.

Training4
The speed is 500 meters, then do the hibernation (on the bar the weight of your own body) – 30 repetitions. Then rowing for 1000 meters + bench press 20 repetitions. Then rowing for 2000 meters + bench press for 10 repetitions. Try to finish the workout as quickly as possible.

Training5

Warm up
Start at a moderate pace. You do not know how fast to row? Here is a guideline: during these three minutes you have to cover a distance of about 500 m.

Footwork
Do 10 reps with straight arms, only straightening your legs, then 10 regular strokes. Then 5 more feet and 5 normal. Then again 10 + 10. Keep on alternating.

Acceleration
Defeat another 500 m, but just try to do it in two minutes, not three, as in the warm-up.

Traction pyramid
Ramp out 100 m with maximum speed; then, sitting with straight legs, tighten the handle 10 times to yourself (that is, perform horizontal thrust).
Next, run another 200 m and do 15 repetitions of horizontal thrust. Then 300 m – and 20 hands strokes. And then work in reverse order: 200 m and 15 repetitions, 100 m and 10 repetitions.

Sprints
Row with all your strength for 20 seconds, then for 10 seconds lower the tempo to the restorative in order to breathe slightly. Keep on alternating. Bear in mind: this will be a serious cardiovascular load.

Swim on record
Make a sprint for 30 seconds, trying to swim as far as possible (conquer at least 125 meters mark). Remember the distance covered, relaxed rowing for the next 30 seconds for a breather, and then accelerate again and try to beat your record. Just complete three of these circles, each trying to improve the result.

Ending
Ramp more 500 m, but in a quiet mode, restoring breath.

That is all for now, hope you will choose training for yourself!

Hi! I would like to share my experience of using water rower from “House of cards”. I’ve bought it a month ago. I liked almost everything while practicing workouts on this simulator. Perfect feeling of rowing, almost identical to rowing on the water. I like that it’s easy to store vertically.

In general, I guess I found the perfect simulator for my home training. It works smoothly. And the main things is the visible effect after training. I’ve lost 3 kilos in a month, pumped up my muscles, toned the body. So, I’m happy with my purchase. Highly recommend!

Maxim Nikitin

Maxim Nikitin

Hello! I'm a CEO of AFQ project. Fitness equipment expert. Certified specialist in fitness and nutrition.

Related Posts
Next Post
Maxim Nikitin

Maxim Nikitin

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!