Peloton before and after weight loss?

| Modified: November 19, 2019

Peloton before and after weight loss? from

Currently, I’m planning to buy a Peloton exercise bike.

Here’s the deal:

I like the design and features, especially its 21.5-inch multi-touch monitor. But it is interesting for me to read your results before and after using the simulator.

Thinking of all the possible variants, I considered the best Peloton alternative competitors.

Well, the given variants are also good. For me, riding a bicycle is more interesting than pedaling a stationary exercise bike at home or gym. Anyway, the latter has its advantages.

Riding the stationary exercise bike allows straining all your power, gaining huge speeds on an imaginary bicycle. You can do workouts despite the weather conditions, time of the day, living place and many other restricting factors.

However, knowing the dullness of physical activities at home, manufacturers go ahead:

Peloton, a New York-based company, tried to improve conditions. They spent 1.5 years creating a stationary bike free from these disadvantages.

Peloton before and after results

Think about it:

Manufacturers decided to go advanced and gave the possibility of connecting to New York studios of Peloton company. While doing workouts, people can watch different TV-shows or videos.

A ready subscription for video exercises for 1 month is included.

5 Peloton bike features that will make you buy it

  1. A multi-touch 21.5 “screen with 1080p resolution and two speakers
  2. The platform operates on Android 4.1 and is built on a dual-core TI OMAP 4470 @ 1.5 GHz processor with 1 GB of RAM, 16 GB of read-only memory
  3. Ethernet and Wi-Fi 802.11n for connecting the Internet
  4. Bluetooth 4.0 for headphones
  5. ANT + technology, which provides scanning from sports equipment sensors.

A computer allows watching the broadcast from Peloton gyms, play archive records. As well as make video calls to friends or instructors, sharing your achievements due to the presence of a 1.3-megapixel webcam and microphone.

It gets better:

Peloton before and afterThe system saves all training statistics, analyzing the users’ achievements. It is also effective in tracking heart rate with the appropriate accessory. Designers installed a Poly V belt, which significantly reduced the noise produced during training.

Besides, they introduced a magnetic protection system that does not touch the flywheel. The cast-iron supporting structure is strong and durable. Android has developed beyond mobile devices and there seem to be no electronics operating without a mobile OS in the long run.

My questions are the following:

  • What are your Peloton results before and after?
  • Share your pictures after weight loss with Peloton bike

Actually, I know that Peloton has an online community of real fans, unlike other brands.

Time will show the results of the company’s success. I think that despite the luxury appearance of this exercise bike, exercises are simple and usual. The only additional advantage is motivation.

I would be grateful if you share your experience of training results. Thanks a lot!

10 Answers
Best Answer
| Modified: October 15, 2019

Well, I found a Peloton exercise bike worth its money. I want to share my results before and after using the simulator.

From my own experience, I know that even the most perfect body needs everyday training. Those who have excess weight need more intensive load. After giving birth to a child, I’ve gained enough to start exercising as soon as possible.

First of all, I should confess that I cannot ride the usual bicycle. That’s why I was happy to have the opportunity of home training. The stationary bike is an optimal choice for me, as I live in a cold climate to ride outside.

The advantages of such workouts are the following:

  • promote weight loss
  • strengthen the cardiovascular system
  • strengthen the leg muscles, tighten the buttocks and hips
  • increase stamina
  • build a beautiful and attractive body.

Peloton results

| Modified: October 15, 2019

Share my impressions after 3-months usage of Peloton bike. The simulator is compact and takes a little space in the living room. It is very convenient for those who have a small apartment.
I especially like the 21.5-inch full HD display, that shows the following data:

  • workout time
  • speed
  • distance
  • pulse

The great advantage is that the simulator is very silent. It doesn’t produce much noise while working out. Personally, I exercise 3-4 times a week, for about 30-40 minutes a day. If you follow the regime, the result won’t make you wait.

Frankly speaking, I’m not an advanced sportsman and don’t pretend for great results. I do workouts only for my health strengthening and appearance, so it’s not critical for me.

During this time, I managed to tighten the buttocks and pump up the legs. My problem areas became less visible. Planning to continue the training, as I’m highly satisfied with the result.

After Peloton bike exercises, I also did a special message, additionally used Weighted hula hoop and followed 14 days Japanese diet. I lost 10 kilos and reduced the volumes to 7 cm. See my Peloton before and after pics:

Peoton before and after

| Modified: October 15, 2019

Recently I’ve bought a Peloton exercise bike for home training. I think such a simulator is a must for everyone who has no opportunity to run outside. I found it very useful and after reading the customers’ feedback, decided to buy it.

The stationary bike exceeded all my expectations! It is a well-thought modern invention that makes your workouts highly effective and not boring at the same time. I would recommend this simulator for weight loss and strengthening your legs and buttocks.

See my Peloton bike results:

Peloton results

| Modified: October 15, 2019

Our family trials to lead a healthy lifestyle and start doing sports are regular. But usually, it carries an episodical character. 4 days are enough to start looking for excuses, such as staying longer at work, too hot/cold or just tired.

Before, we used to train on a rowing simulator. See the rowing machine results to figure out how long it takes to use it to see the effect. After my practice, a long time has passed.

Nevertheless, now we need to maintain the body in good shape. The whole year of family lifestyle has depicted on weights. So we decided to buy the Peloton bike for losing weight. See the results before and after:

What are the main advantages?

  • There are a lot of functions for effective usage, nothing unnecessary. It counts a number of calories, speed, the distance traveled. The display is huge, so you can clearly see the data on it.
  • Another advantage is a convenient regulation of the seat and a wheel. First of all, I thought that the wheel will be too low. Besides, it will be hard to work out without regulation. But it turned out that the right adjustable angle is just what you need.
  • After a week of training, you get accustomed to controlling pulse according to your feelings. So you can only really check it with sensors.
| Modified: October 15, 2019

Want to share my friend’s experience with Peloton bike. She does exercises 5 days a week, except for the weekend, when she rests at the country house. She usually passes 10-15 kilometers. It hangs on the intensity of the working day.

It takes around 30-45 minutes of training. She’s currently planning to increase the time to 1-1,5 hours. Here the main key to success is self-discipline and self-control. Of course, you want to make a pause sometimes, but you need to force yourself to keep a high pulse.

Maintain the pulse of around 100 beats, the speed – higher than 21 kilometers.

Personally, I try to attract attention with the help of a favoriteBody transformation serial. When my friend just started using the Peloton bike, she lost 2 kilos in a week of training.  I consider it an excellent result, though she didn’t refuse the bad nutritional habits yet.

A year passed, and here is the result before and after using the Peloton bike:

 

| Modified: October 15, 2019

My husband decided to buy the Peloton bike to strengthen the heart. He heard that training on the exercise bike and simple walks produce a positive effect on the cardiovascular system.

When you live in a big city, it’s hard to ride a bicycle outdoors. Much simpler is to buy a stationary bike for home use. You will be able to pedal without leaving home and get the necessary results. My husband prefers to watch TV while working out.

As to the advantages I liked while my husband’s riding:

  1. The exercise bike is rather compact, so it won’t take much space in your apartment.
  2. While working, it doesn’t create the noise. So the workouts are smooth and pleasant.
  3. Wheel and the seat is regulating depending on its size parameters, so I could try to exercise.

I consider the simulator suitable for women too. It involves many muscle groups: from the thighs to the buttocks. Besides, the hands are working.  Highly recommend to girls!

And here is my husband’s result after working with the exercise bike:

Peloton results

| Modified: October 15, 2019

I have a question, that arises while using my Peloton exercise bike. Can Peloton instructors see you?

| Modified: October 15, 2019

Actually, no. The video camera available on the monitor is created for chatting with your friends. In odrer to communicate, both users should pick up this option for a particular ride.

| Modified: October 15, 2019

Can I use Peloton without a subscription? Currently, I do not have enough money to pay.

| Modified: October 15, 2019

In fact, the Peloton bike operates without a subscription. You simply drop access to the existing metrics. You have the opportunity to spend 13 dollars a month for live class running to an iPad without the broadcasting and information logging.

Advice for the future: in case you became tired of paying each month, you are allowed to practice foot pods to Garmin for tracking.

Tania Kharkevich

Tania Kharkevich

Expert in the field of food and nutrition. Specialist in weight loss, diet recipes, men's and women's health.

Related Posts
Next Post

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.